Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $102,278,712

Budget: $26,000,000

Profit: + $76,278,712


Movie Details

Tag Line: When the undead rise, civilization will fall.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 19, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , New Amsterdam Entertainment , Strike Entertainment , TOHO-TOWA , Cruel & Unusual Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A group of survivors take refuge in a shopping mall after the world is taken over by aggressive, flesh-eating zombies.


Main Cast

Sarah Polley

Sarah Polley

Ana

Age : 43 | Popularity : 23%

Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

Kenneth

Age : 63 | Popularity : 37%

Jake Weber

Jake Weber

Michael

Age : 58 | Popularity : 20%

Mekhi Phifer

Mekhi Phifer

Andre

Age : 47 | Popularity : 5%

Ty Burrell

Ty Burrell

Steve

Age : 54 | Popularity : 15%

Matt Frewer

Matt Frewer

Frank

Age : 64 | Popularity : 19%

Michael Kelly

Michael Kelly

C.J.

Age : 53 | Popularity : 18%

Kevin Zegers

Kevin Zegers

Terry

Age : 37 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Niven Howie
Niven Howie
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Color Timer
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
Digital Color Timer
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
First Assistant Editor
Melissa Remenarich
Melissa Remenarich
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
David McGroarty
David McGroarty
Production Casting
Joseph Middleton
Joseph Middleton
Executive Producer
Dennis E. Jones
Dennis E. Jones
Armyan Bernstein
Armyan Bernstein
Thomas A. Bliss
Thomas A. Bliss
Producer
Richard P. Rubinstein
Richard P. Rubinstein
Marc Abraham
Marc Abraham
Eric Newman
Eric Newman
Unit Production Manager
Michael MacDonald
Michael MacDonald
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Casting Assistant
Sara Kay
Sara Kay
Location Manager
Marty Dejczak
Marty Dejczak
Casting Associate
Lauren Grey
Lauren Grey
Co-Producer
Michael D. Messina
Michael D. Messina
Production Coordinator
Janine Anderton
Janine Anderton
Production Accountant
Terry Edinger
Terry Edinger
Publicist
Stephanie Keating
Stephanie Keating
Researcher
Richard Kroll
Richard Kroll
Second Assistant Accountant
Sarah McIntosh
Sarah McIntosh
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sandra Lynne Hyhkö
Sandra Lynne Hyhkö
Andreas Hass
Andreas Hass
Accountant
Terri Greening
Terri Greening
Assistant Location Manager
Scott Alexander
Scott Alexander
Extras Casting
Chad Darnell
Chad Darnell
First Assistant Accountant
Sara Holmes
Sara Holmes
Payroll Accountant
Alex Kontsalakis
Alex Kontsalakis
Location Production Assistant
Brett Miller
Brett Miller
Production Assistant
Lillian Awa
Lillian Awa
Production Secretary
Douglas Thompson
Douglas Thompson
Camera Director of Photography
Matthew F. Leonetti
Matthew F. Leonetti
Camera Operator
Russ Goozee
Russ Goozee
Michael Carella
Michael Carella
Steadicam Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Underwater Camera
Brent Robinson
Brent Robinson
Key Grip
Mike Kirilenko
Mike Kirilenko
Additional Photography
Chuck Courrieu
Chuck Courrieu
First Assistant Camera
Christopher Raucamp
Christopher Raucamp
Dolly Grip
Ron Renzetti
Ron Renzetti
Grip
William Engel
William Engel
Assistant Camera
Murat Akser
Murat Akser
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Beauchamp
Mark Beauchamp
Writing Original Film Writer
George A. Romero
George A. Romero
Screenplay
James Gunn
James Gunn
Art Production Design
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Art Direction
Arvinder Grewal
Arvinder Grewal
Set Decoration
Steve Shewchuk
Steve Shewchuk
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Graphic Designer
David Best
David Best
Property Master
Ron Hewitt
Ron Hewitt
Concept Artist
Jordu Schell
Jordu Schell
Set Dresser
J. Tracy Budd
J. Tracy Budd
Construction Coordinator
James Halpenny
James Halpenny
Assistant Art Director
Rob Ballantyne
Rob Ballantyne
Set Designer
Kim Karon
Kim Karon
Head Carpenter
Rob Bonney
Rob Bonney
Storyboard Artist
Vince Peets
Vince Peets
Set Decoration Buyer
Suzanne Hodson
Suzanne Hodson
Assistant Property Master
Michael Huschka
Michael Huschka
Set Supervisor
Patricia Cowmeadow
Patricia Cowmeadow
Costume & Make-Up Prosthetic Supervisor
Barney Burman
Barney Burman
Costume Design
Denise Cronenberg
Denise Cronenberg
Costume Supervisor
Frank Alexander
Frank Alexander
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
David Scott
David Scott
Hairstylist
RaMona Fleetwood
RaMona Fleetwood
Set Costumer
Jasmina Vasileva
Jasmina Vasileva
Key Makeup Artist
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Key Hair Stylist
Carol Hartwick
Carol Hartwick
Hair Department Head
Diana Ladyshewsky
Diana Ladyshewsky
Makeup Artist
Wynona Price
Wynona Price
Assistant Costume Designer
Natalie Bronfman
Natalie Bronfman
Makeup Department Head
Mario Cacioppo
Mario Cacioppo
Assistant Makeup Artist
Scoot DeVille
Scoot DeVille
Contact Lens Technician
Pamela Hackwell
Pamela Hackwell
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Frederick Howard
Frederick Howard
Original Music Composer
Tyler Bates
Tyler Bates
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Sound mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Musician
Derek Leininger
Derek Leininger
Sound Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
ADR Editor
Evan T. Chen
Evan T. Chen
ADR Recordist
Alfonso Calvo
Alfonso Calvo
Dialogue Editor
Benjamin Beardwood
Benjamin Beardwood
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
Sound Recordist
Frank Fleming
Frank Fleming
Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
Music Supervisor
G. Marq Roswell
G. Marq Roswell
ADR Supervisor
Byron Wilson
Byron Wilson
Production Sound Mixer
John J. Thomson
John J. Thomson
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Boom Operator
Alan Zielonko
Alan Zielonko
First Assistant Sound Editor
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Carmen Flores De Tanis
Orchestrator
Tom Calderaro
Tom Calderaro
ADR Mixer
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Foley Editor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Crew Special Effects
Gary D'Amico
Gary D'Amico
Special Effects Coordinator
Laird McMurray
Laird McMurray
Visual Effects Editor
Sharon Smith Holley
Sharon Smith Holley
Stunt Coordinator
John Stoneham Jr.
John Stoneham Jr.
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis
Nick Alachiotis
Brad Martin
Brad Martin
Additional Music
Tree Adams
Tree Adams
CG Supervisor
Shawney Cohen
Shawney Cohen
Makeup Effects
Nicole Michaud
Nicole Michaud
Transportation Coordinator
Dana Howes
Dana Howes
Choreographer
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Systems Administrators & Support
Vladimir Popovic
Vladimir Popovic
Armorer
John 'Frenchie' Berger
John 'Frenchie' Berger
Post Production Supervisor
Jason Leib
Jason Leib
Craft Service
J.P. O'Donnell
J.P. O'Donnell
Driver
Jennifer Mccormack
Jennifer Mccormack
Post Production Assistant
Jeff Schweikart
Jeff Schweikart
Set Medic
Steve Holt
Steve Holt
Set Production Assistant
Terrence B. Zinn
Terrence B. Zinn
Technical Supervisor
Mark Chong
Mark Chong
Utility Stunts
Brittney Banks
Brittney Banks
Video Assist Operator
Jeffrey Cassidy
Jeffrey Cassidy
Marine Coordinator
Troy Waters
Troy Waters
Pilot
Dave Tommasini
Dave Tommasini
Stunt Double
Scott Alan Cook
Scott Alan Cook
Key Special Effects
Gary Kleinsteuber
Gary Kleinsteuber
Special Effects Technician
Tony Acosta Jr.
Tony Acosta Jr.
Technical Advisor
Scott Reitz
Scott Reitz
Directing Director
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Script Supervisor
Dug Rotstein
Dug Rotstein
Second Unit Director
Clay Staub
Clay Staub
Assistant Director
Jordana Lieberman
Jordana Lieberman
First Assistant Director
Peter D. Marshall
Peter D. Marshall
Second Assistant Director
Eric S. Potechin
Eric S. Potechin
Third Assistant Director
Joel Hay
Joel Hay
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Visual Effects Producer
Eric J. Robertson
Eric J. Robertson
Visual Effects
Aaron Weintraub
Aaron Weintraub
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Arthur Langevin
Arthur Langevin
3D Artist
Brian Anderson
Brian Anderson
Senior Animator
Brian Anderson
Brian Anderson
Digital Compositor
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
3D Animator
Hoa Tran
Hoa Tran
Visual Effects Designer
Patrick Coffey
Patrick Coffey
CG Artist
Humberto Zamorate
Humberto Zamorate
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Galbraith
Michael Galbraith
Rigging Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Lighting Technician
Philip Esteves
Philip Esteves
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment