Person Details

Birthday: 1959-05-12 03:22:24

Aliases: 빙 레임스 , Irving Rameses "Ving" Rhames

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 84

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor best known for his work in Bringing Out the Dead, Pulp Fiction, Baby Boy, Don King: Only in America, and the Mission: Impossible film series. Rhames was born in New York City, New York, he entered New York's School of Performing Arts, where he discovered his love of acting. After high school, he studied drama at SUNY Purchase where he met fellow actor Stanley Tucci, who gave him his nickname "Ving". He later transferred to Juilliard, where he began his career in New York theater. Rhames first appeared on Broadway in the play The Winter Boys in 1984. Ving continued his rise to fame through his work in soap operas. He found work as a supporting actor, and came to the attention of the general public by playing the role of Marsellus Wallace in Pulp Fiction (1994). Rhames was also getting public exposure on television as Peter Benton's brother-in-law on the medical drama ER, a recurring role he filled for 3 seasons. Not long after, Rhames was cast with Tom Cruise as the ace computer hacker Luther Stickell in Brian De Palma's Mission: Impossible (1996). With solid performances in two of these highly popular productions, his face was now known to moviegoers; the work offers began rolling in more frequently and he can been seen in several popular films such as Con Air and Dawn of the Dead. Rhames won a Golden Globe in 1998 for best actor in a TV miniseries for his performance in HBO's Don King: Only in America. At the ceremony Rhames gave his award to fellow nominee Jack Lemmon (who is White), saying "I feel that being an artist is about giving, and I'd like to give this to you." Lemmon was clearly touched by the gesture as was the celebrity audience who gave Lemmon a standing ovation. Lemmon, who tried unsuccessfully to give the award back to Rhames said it was "one of the sweetest moments I've ever known in my life." The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced later that they would have a duplicate award prepared for Rhames.

Most Famous Work

Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Average
7

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

(2018) Luther Stickell
Pulp Fiction
Average
9

Pulp Fiction

(1994) Marsellus Wallace
Mission: Impossible
Average
7

Mission: Impossible

(1996) Luther Stickell
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Average
7

Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol

(2011) Luther Stickell (uncredited)
Mission: Impossible II
Average
6

Mission: Impossible II

(2000) Luther Stickell
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Average
7

Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation

(2015) Luther Stickell
Mission: Impossible III
Average
7

Mission: Impossible III

(2006) Luther Stickell
Con Air
Average
7

Con Air

(1997) Nathan Jones

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Luther Stickell
2021 Luther Stickell
2018 Luther Stickell
Peanut
2017 Rod Hamilton
Thaddeus (voice)
Charlie-27
2016 Mr. Valentine
2015 Caller
Luther Stickell
2014 Officer Hall
Cecil
Conrad
2013 Ice Man
Porter
Dr. Jorge Villanueva
Weyland
2012 Principal Thompson
Gene
Grimaud
Deputy Fallon (uncredited)
Jack
2011 Luther Stickell (uncredited)
Henry
The Man
Miguel
Captain Langley
Renzo Wes
2010 Cain
Weyland
Norman / De'Sha
Deputy Fallon
Judgement
Mike
Dogg McFee
Sam
2009 Prophet
Drug Dealer
Jibby Newsome
Joshua Harlow
Agent Dave Grant
Carruthers
Sonny Liston
Boulder
2008 Pastor Armstrong Cane
Captain Rhodes
2007 The Vet
James 'Animal' Allen
Fred G. Duncan
N/A
2006 N/A
Spats
McCaffery
McCaffery
Luther Stickell
2005 Cue Ball Carl Bridgers
Himself
J-Bone
Animal
Theo Kojak
2004 N/A
Kenneth
N/A
2003 N/A
Narrator
Eddie Burns
2002 Arthur Holland
Himself (archive footage)
N/A
George 'Iceman' Chambers
Cobra Bubbles (voice)
John Morgan
N/A
Judge Jones
2001 N/A
N/A
Sgt. Ryan Whitaker (voice)
Melvin 'Mel'
2000 Holiday Heart
Johnnie Cochran
N/A
Luther Stickell
1999 Marcus
Aaron Thibadeaux
1998 Buddy Bragg
Pike
1997 Don King
N/A
N/A
Nathan Jones
Mann
Muki
1996 Shad
Luther Stickell
1995 Det. Jackson
Omar
Detective Artie Brown
1994 Garvey
Walter Robbins
Marsellus Wallace
1993 Little Leroy
N/A
Duane Stevenson
Ivan
1992 Mr. Stereo
1991 Leroy
Robert Randolph
McRae
1990 Herbert Cotter
George
N/A
Ed
1989 Lt. Reilly
1988 Cinque
1987 Tucker
1986 Jack
N/A
1985 N/A
N/A
1984 N/A
Young Gabriel
1964 N/A
1951 N/A
Charlie Hazard
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Producer
2007 Producer
2005 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment