Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $710,600,000
Budget: $170,000,000
Profit: + $540,600,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: One last chance for peace.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 8, 2014
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 10m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: TSG Entertainment , Chernin Entertainment , Ingenious Media
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A group of scientists in San Francisco struggle to stay alive in the aftermath of a plague that is wiping out humanity, while Caesar tries to maintain dominance over his community of intelligent apes.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Greensman |
Kevin Mangan
Michael Arena
John Lindsay
Edward J. McNicoll
Pedro Barquin
|
Construction Coordinator |
Doug Hardwick
John Hoskins
|
|
Production Design |
James Chinlund
|
|
Swing |
Patrick Musni
|
|
Set Designer |
Greg Papalia
Peter Stratford
Sarah Forrest
Mark Hitchler
Mike Stassi
John Berger
Luis G. Hoyos
Martha Johnston
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Naaman Marshall
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Lisa Tong
Sara Philpott
Elizabeth Roberts
|
|
Art Direction |
Marisa Frantz
Scott Plauche
Aaron Haye
Kelvin Humenny
William O. Hunter
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Marc Baird
Gabriel Hardman
Benton Jew
Jim Magdaleno
Josh Sheppard
Adrien van Viersen
Trevor Goring
Mark Moretti
Jesse Michael Owen
Jim Mitchell
|
|
Set Dresser |
Frank Hendrick
Keith Wall
Gerald Palone
Mecca Thornhill
Robert J. Moore Jr.
Kyle S. Plowden
Eliza Hooker
Danny Nick
Michael Thibodeaux
Joseph Cassady Harris
John Lamkin
Daniel A. Maes
Elena Dresser
Andrew Preen
Eric Ringbloom
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Javiera Varas
Nick S. Cross
Sheila Millar
Harrison Paul
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
David Dowling
Bert Smith
Jed Pendergrass
|
|
Property Master |
Doug Harlocker
Greg Finnin
Kurt Bruun
|
|
Set Decoration |
Amanda Moss Serino
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Theresa Greene
Sharon Thompson
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Steve Martemucci
William H. Phen Jr.
Tony R. Medina
|
|
Leadman |
Sean Ginevan
|
|
Painter |
Paul Giglione
Ken Lewis Jr.
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Elena Dubova
|
|
Standby Painter |
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
|
|
Concept Artist |
Joshua Min
Luca Nemolato
Kelton Cram
Steffen Reichstadt
Aaron Sims
Nathaniel West
Francesco Corvino
Justin Goby Fields
|
|
Sculptor |
Travis Craven
|
|
Props |
Levi Woods
Jeff Hinds
Nicole Eldredge
Paul Wagner
|
|
Set Painter |
Laurie Fewell
Gary Hidalgo
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Rachel Nowik
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Sally Hudson
Roger Johnson
Amanda Hunter
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Jan Holmsten
|
|
Main Title Designer |
Jason Marconi
|
|
Production | Casting |
Debra Zane
Meagan Lewis
|
Extras Casting |
Nina Henninger
Sarah Kliban
Andrea Brown
|
|
Executive Producer |
Mark Bomback
Jenno Topping
Thomas M. Hammel
|
|
Producer |
Rick Jaffa
Amanda Silver
Peter Chernin
Dylan Clark
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Lisa Towers
Wendy Williams
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Leah M. Peterson
|
|
Casting Associate |
Tannis Vallely
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Jennifer Teves
Heidi Erl
Page Rosenberg-Marvin
Kelly Todd
|
|
Location Manager |
Jason Waggenspack
|
|
Local Casting |
Lauren Boudreaux
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Tom Carson
Patricia Foster
Chrissy Metge
M. Michelle Nishikawa
Luke McMeeken-Ruscoe
Donnie McCormick
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Jessica Kivnik
Benton Collinsworth
Verner Maldonado
Andrew Gutu
James Macolino
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Shayna Markowitz
Nicholas Watts
|
|
Researcher |
Lizzy Jane Klein
|
|
Production Secretary |
Kenneth Yu
Ryan Redmond
Leslie Quan
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Johnny Gidcomb
|
|
Production Accountant |
Julieann Snow
|
|
Additional Casting |
Chris Bustard
|
|
Production Manager |
Anne Taunga
|
|
Casting Director |
Jaime Harlan
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Mimi N. McGreal
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Jason Landry
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Felicia Craggs
Mike Aichholz
Andrea Claret
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Selena Ginger
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Michele Lee
|
|
Data Management Technician |
Nathaniel Miller
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Doug Jackson
David Grimaldi
Jack Whittaker
Scott Guitteau
Mac Smith
John Morris
|
Original Music Composer |
Michael Giacchino
|
|
Music Producer |
Michael Giacchino
|
|
Foley Artist |
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
|
|
ADR Mixer |
David Betancourt
Charleen Richards
Mark DeSimone
|
|
Foley Editor |
Scott Curtis
Matthew Harrison
Thomas W. Small
|
|
Sound Editor |
Warren Hendriks
Donald Sylvester
Helen Luttrell
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Mildred Iatrou
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Mildred Iatrou
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
Christine Sirois
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
John Murray
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Don White
James Ashwill
John Guentner
Jack Heeren
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Jason Tuttle
Craig Weintraub
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Craig Henighan
Douglas Murray
James Bolt
Christopher Barnett
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Magill
|
|
ADR Editor |
Nancy Nugent
Kim Foscato
Jim Brookshire
|
|
Sound Designer |
Will Files
Douglas Murray
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Will Files
Douglas Murray
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Will Files
Douglas Murray
|
|
Music Editor |
Paul Apelgren
|
|
ADR Engineer |
Derek Casari
|
|
Boom Operator |
Marc Uddo
Donald D. Brown
Kurt Peterson
Jamey Osborne
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Andrea Datzman
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Ed White
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Jesse Johnstone
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Jenna Dalla Riva
Stephen Muir
|
|
Editing | Editor |
William Hoy
Stan Salfas
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Paul Carlin
Rudy Lopez
|
|
Senior Colorist |
Stefan Sonnenfeld
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Christian Prejza
|
|
Stereoscopic Editor |
Adrian Scherger
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
David Kashevaroff
Melissa Remenarich
Tyler Ruocco
|
|
Colorist |
Greg Curry
|
|
Additional Colorist |
Jon Rocke
Illya Laney
|
|
Additional Editor |
Dustin Frost
|
|
Dailies Operator |
Matt Blouin
Vince Hughes
Timothy Llewellyn Moxey
Burton Chatelain Jr.
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Shane Harris
|
|
Online Editor |
Jeffery L. Parks
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Brian L. Keaulana
Larry M. Shorts
Eddie J. Fernandez
Michael Owen
Keith Jardine
Cliff Fleming
Ted Alderman
Michelle Rose
Sean Paul Braud
Tim Bell
Mark Kubr
John C. Meier
Theo Kypri
Jeff Galpin
Tracy E. Thomas
Tim Connolly
Ashleigh Dejon
Kieran Gallagher
Tait Fletcher
Mike Seal
John L. Armijo
Richard King
Reid Harper
Tim J. Smith
Stephen Conroy
Janene Carleton
Mark Norby
Gary Price
Brian Oerly
Alec Rayme
Freddie Poole
Jake Brake
Lex D. Geddings
Aaron V. Williamson
Craig Frosty Silva
Rose Leiker
Timothy Wyant
Chuck Picerni Jr.
Carl Anthony Nespoli
Kara Petersen
Kortney Manns
Ashley Nicole Hudson
George Quinones
Jason Chu
Brandon Beckman
Whitney Coleman
Rockey Dickey Jr.
Tony Donno
Darin Fujimori
Tony McFarr
Vanessa Motta
Holly O'Quin
Greg Rementer
Meredith Richardson
Eric Salas
Kasim Saul
Eric Stratemeier
Met Salih
Trace Cheramie
William Scharpf
Michael Endoso
Guy Fernandez
Gabriel Hansen
Eric VanArsdale
Jessica Williams
Josh Mueller
David Castillo
Larry McGhee
Cory Fleming
Wendy Miklovic
Michael Yahn
Jeff Brockton
Garrik Palumbo
Travis Parker
Aden Stay
Adam Horwitz
Deven MacNair
Chad Bowman
J. Travis Merendino
Chris J. Fanguy
Daniel Norris
Alvin Chon
Willie Weber
Don Lee
Rush Randle
Nathan Moore
Nathan Siebring
Suzanne Reed
Jared Shaw
Matt Thompson
Brittany Romatowski
Jon Sakata
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Charles Croughwell
Marny Eng
Theo Kypri
Terry Notary
Chelsea Bruland
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Kim Sinclair
|
|
Stunt Double |
Jennifer Mylrea
Kevin Waterman
Albert Valladares
Regis Harrington
Jason Ament
Kevin Reid
Erik Schultz
Josh Yadon
Eli Zagoudakis
Chris Webb
Liam Day
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Felipe Savahge
Monty L. Simons
Hunter Baxley
Leigh Hennessy
Brandon Cornell
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Cliff Fleming
Cory Fleming
|
|
Motion Capture Artist |
Terry Notary
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Cecilia Carcamo
David Stickler
Robert Higginbotham
Samuel Foster
Brooke Arata
Laura Brooks
Kaylee Johnson
George J. Steiner Jr.
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Charley Bob Burnham
|
|
Scenic Artist |
John B. Keys
Peter Sysoev
Charles Bodenheimer
Jason Byers
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Frida Norrman
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Daniele Tosti
Alessandro Saponi
Mike Perry
Daniel Macarin
Phillip Leonhardt
Alessandro Mozzato
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gregg Brilliant
|
|
Carpenter |
Richard Crain
Mitch Naber
Lyndell Wolff
Charlie Mann
Michael Williams Willis
|
|
Propmaker |
Derek Devers
Dwight Lowell
|
|
Techno Crane Operator |
Patrick Barnes
Adrian Neri
Art Villasenor
|
|
Armorer |
Rob Fournier
Virle S. Reid
Andres Sepulveda
|
|
Generator Operator |
Sophie Shellenberger
Hugh Meikle
|
|
Compositor |
Owen Longstaff
Dean Koonjul
Jan Maroske
Teni Noravian
Sean Heuston
Per Mørk-Jensen
Ben Warner
|
|
Digital Producer |
Aaron Cowan
Janet Sharpe
Tom Buys
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Andrew Ross
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Costumer |
Dan Moore
|
Costumer |
Cathleen Edwards
Colin Wilkes
Juliana Hoffpauir
Andrea Cooper
Hans Georg Struhar
Gayle Merindino
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Tegan Taylor
Lisa Love
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Bill Terezakis
|
|
Costume Design |
Melissa Bruning
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Sherri Hamilton
Dee Leveque
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Anji Bemben
|
|
Hairstylist |
Gina Sherritt
|
|
Set Costumer |
Jennifer Kamrath
Shelly Shaw
Frank Avanzo
Lindsay Kouri
Heidi Howell
Susan Strubel
Olivia Vestina Torres
Pamela Waggoner
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Shelly Shaw
Susan Strubel
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Christian Cordella
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Dana Kay Hart
Janice MacIsaac
|
|
First Assistant Hairstylist |
Donna Spahn
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Yolanda Mercadel
Debra Dietrich
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Stacey Herbert
Jenny-King Turko
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Emily Tatum
Emma Jacobs
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Vicki Syskakis
Vince Yoshida
|
|
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Fay von Schroeder
Fleur Morell
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Brittany Lathan
Maura 'Maude' Cusick
Chris Nausley
|
|
Seamstress |
Giselle Spence
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Alison Fraser
Ela Jo Erwin
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Ashley Heathcock
Heather Ferrell
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Michael Seresin
|
Key Grip |
Dave Childers
Anthony T. Marra II
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Robert 'Boomer' McCann
David Winner
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Gary Capo
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Christopher Glasgow
Robert D Morrison Jr.
Bryce Shaw
Christian Hardy
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Dylan Goss
|
|
Additional Camera |
Jeffery J. Tufano
|
|
Still Photographer |
David James
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
Christopher A. Schenck
Daniel C. Gold
Will Arnot
Keith Peterman
Topher Jones
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
Will Arnot
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Chad Rivetti
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Tim Nagasawa
Brian Stegeman
Stephen Fouasnon
Duck Grossberg
Mike Tanassee
Mike Sanchez
|
|
Underwater Director of Photography |
Topher Jones
|
|
Camera Intern |
Jamie Anderson-Reid
|
|
Grip |
Skylar Almas
Shane E. Gros
John Emory
Tyler Jinx Moore
James Selph
Gerald Autin
Gregory M. Childers
Dacoda Bartels
Rachel Perlis
Damien Giles
Richard A. Hunt
Kyle Hou
Jade Maggio
Travis Williams
Hannes Steixner
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Baird Steptoe
Alan R. Disler
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Patrick Stepien
Scott Ronnow
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Robin Bursey
Justin Steptoe
|
|
Camera Production Assistant |
Kyle Bono Kaplan
Corbin Heide
Anthony Hart
Jeff Meagher
Erik Skramstad
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Justin Watson
Tim Hennessy
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
John Bonnin
Jayden York
Aaron G. York
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Robert Baird
|
|
Ultimate Arm Operator |
Dustin Keller
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
John C. Hoffler Jr.
Christopher Moone
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Christa Beth Watkins
Colby Festner
|
|
Lighting | Key Rigging Grip |
Brook Johnson
Matthew Thomas Moles
|
Rigging Grip |
Virgile Dean
Michelle Cummins
Tyler Garrett
Aaron Toups
Rob Skuse
Rell Putt
Adam Bunz
Donald Roth
Mike Nami Jr.
Scott Campbell
Brad Mear
Adrian Netto
Ian Gariepy
Scott Luttrell
Daniel Ippolito
Scott Chase
Jonathan Plaeger
Dale Cole
|
|
Gaffer |
Steven R. Mathis
Marc Wostak
Sean Davis
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Joshua Stern
Scott Sprague
John Lacy
Mark G. Alexander
Daniel Tkaczyk
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Glenn E. Moran
Jarrod Tiffin
|
|
Electrician |
Richard Landry
Joey Moran
Justin Wright
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas
Brian Posslenzny
Mike Bicknell
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Jonathan Terpstra
Jonathan Morrill
Kevin Tiesiera
Omar Sabeh
Dan Fraser
Christian Schauz
Justin LeBlanc
Frank Devine
Jason Prowell
Kevin Willson
Ann Wraith
|
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Steve Condiotti
|
|
Lighting Programmer |
Ian Gledhill
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
John S. Baker
Alex Burdett
Matt Kutcher
Jason Lazaroff
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Scott Chambers
Jason Richardson
Robin Hollander
Sam Cole
Florian Schroeder
|
|
VFX Editor |
Alex Blatt
James Meikle
David Heinz
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
John Norris
Sarah Swick
Cyndi Ochs
Hannah Bianchini
Ryan Stafford
|
|
VFX Artist |
Pierre Bonnette
James Bell
Pete Polyakov
Kathryn Jane Black
Tamir Sammy Diab
Xian Xiao
Bryn Bayliss
Jonathan Dysart
Arthur Chan
Rosie Colligan
Alana Douglas
Samuel Doyle
Rachel Hydes
James Jones Jr.
Kosta Lagis
Shaun Marnewick
Robert K.O. McLeod
Vanessa Mylchreest
Jane O'Callaghan
Nicolas Petit
Michael Sarkis
Valerie Lumb
Julie Holmes
Sompong Teekasathien
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Berj Bannayan
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Keith Miller
Erik Winquist
|
|
Senior Animator |
Victor Huang
Aaron Gilman
Michael Aerni
Dennis Yoo
Roland Vallet
Makoto Koyama
Todd Labonte
Graham Binding
Morgan Loomis
Hans Brekke
John Sore
Tom Del Campo
Andrew Calder
|
|
Animation Director |
Tom Meade
Shaun Friedberg
Derrick Auyoung
Robert S. Hurlburt
Leon Woud
Fabiano Petroni
Keith Lackey
|
|
3D Animator |
Nadav Ehrlich
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Paul Story
Daniel Barrett
|
|
Creature Design |
Jerad Marantz
|
|
Visual Effects |
Hugo Dominguez
Justin Lacalamita
|
|
Animation |
Michael Bomagat
Ryan Sluman
Cristina Falcon
David Humphreys
Jerry Kung
Sam Baker
Elizabeth Gray
Adrian Lim
Clement Yip
Ryan Cronin
Vincent Caudeville
Anneka Fris
Ronan Binding
Brad Lincoln
Emil Bidiuc
Yannick Gillain
Huy Ho
Mariya Kalachova
Christopher Marshall
Paul Ramsden
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Drew Nielsen
Giulia Stermieri
James Knowles
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
A.J. Briones
Duane Floch
C. Michael Neely
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Gerardo Aguilera
Oliver Ferguson
James Van Der Reyden
Daniel Elliott
|
|
Lead Animator |
Mark Smith
Nino Aniceto
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sophie Cherry
La-Râ Hinckeldeyn
Clayton Lyons
Bruce Franklin
Zoe Saker-Norrish
Bryan Searing
Isabelle Leduc
Erin Hill
Riaan Underwood
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Darren Mortillaro
Lonnie Kraatz
Carlos Lin
Roger Wong
Kevin Kelm
Amy Thomas
Yoshihiro Harimoto
David Short
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Kenny Lam
Mark Richardson
Ana Sofia Mestre de Almeida Pereira
Ella Boliver
Geoffroy Givry
Juan Pablo Lampe
Eva Snyder
Bridget M. Taylor
|
|
Senior Modeller |
Cedric Enriquez Canlas
Sam Sharplin
John Stevenson-Galvin
|
|
Modeling |
Kurt Butler
Leslie Chan
Simon Cheung
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Ben Roberts
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Joe Hagg
|
|
Matte Painter |
Jean-Baptiste Verdier
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Bradley McFlinn
Holly Inyoung Shin
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Mark Bomback
Rick Jaffa
Amanda Silver
|
Characters |
Rick Jaffa
Amanda Silver
|
|
Directing | Director |
Matt Reeves
|
Second Unit Director |
Gary Capo
Bradley Parker
Gary Powell
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Brian Relyea
Gary Hawes
Brandon Lambdin
David Waters
Cindy Taylor
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Trisha Burton
Jody Blose
Tracy L. Moody
Andrea Devaux
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Adrian Diepold
Tim Whyte
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Hirotatsu Taniguchi
Kevin O'Neil
Kevin Lum
Meghan Burchfield
Vanessa Hickey
Todd Havern
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Mathew Dunne
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Julian Wall
|
|
Layout |
Carolina Jiménez
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment