Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $149,022,650

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $94,022,650


Movie Details

Tag Line: In one small bottle... The fountain of youth. The secret of eternal life. The power of an ancient potion. Sometimes it works... sometimes it doesn't.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 30, 1992

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Madeline is married to Ernest, who was once arch-rival Helen's fiance. After recovering from a mental breakdown, Helen vows to kill Madeline and steal back Ernest. Unfortunately for everyone, the introduction of a magic potion causes things to be a great deal more complicated than a mere murder plot.


Main Cast

Meryl Streep

Meryl Streep

Madeline Ashton

Age : 73 | Popularity : 42%

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Dr. Ernest Menville

Age : 67 | Popularity : 92%

Goldie Hawn

Goldie Hawn

Helen Sharp

Age : 77 | Popularity : 23%

Isabella Rossellini

Isabella Rossellini

Lisle von Rhuman

Age : 70 | Popularity : 13%

Ian Ogilvy

Ian Ogilvy

Chagall

Age : 79 | Popularity : 7%

Adam Storke

Adam Storke

Dakota

Age : 60 | Popularity : 17%

Nancy Fish

Nancy Fish

Rose

Age : 84 | Popularity : 4%

Alaina Reed Hall

Alaina Reed Hall

Psychologist

Age : 63 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Alexander
Rick Alexander
Andy D'Addario
Andy D'Addario
James Bolt
James Bolt
Orchestrator
Don Davis
Don Davis
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Supervising Sound Editor
Charles L. Campbell
Charles L. Campbell
Donald J. Malouf
Donald J. Malouf
Foley Recordist
Marilyn Graf
Marilyn Graf
Sandra García
Sandra García
Production Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
Sound Editor
Jeff Clark
Jeff Clark
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
Howard Neiman
Howard Neiman
Nils C. Jensen
Nils C. Jensen
Larry Carow
Larry Carow
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Music Editor
Kenneth Karman
Kenneth Karman
ADR Editor
Thomas Whiting
Thomas Whiting
Corinne Sessarego
Corinne Sessarego
Foley Mixer
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Assistant Sound Editor
Jerry Edemann
Jerry Edemann
Angie Luckey
Angie Luckey
ADR Supervisor
Larry Singer
Larry Singer
Sound Recordist
Mike Boudry
Mike Boudry
Directing Director
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Second Assistant Director
Cherylanne Martin
Cherylanne Martin
First Assistant Director
Marty P. Ewing
Marty P. Ewing
Second Unit Director
Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Max Kleven
Max Kleven
Script Supervisor
Anne Rapp
Anne Rapp
Second Second Assistant Director
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff
Production Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Casting
Karen Rea
Karen Rea
Unit Production Manager
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Co-Producer
Joan Bradshaw
Joan Bradshaw
Casting Associate
Donna Ekholdt
Donna Ekholdt
Production Coordinator
Jacqueline A. Shea
Jacqueline A. Shea
Assistant Production Coordinator
Janine Cavoto
Janine Cavoto
Assistant Location Manager
Richard De Labio
Richard De Labio
Location Manager
Karlene Gallegly
Karlene Gallegly
Production Accountant
Kevin Landry
Kevin Landry
Camera Second Unit Director of Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Director of Photography
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
Camera Operator
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Still Photographer
Deana Newcomb
Deana Newcomb
Underwater Director of Photography
Jack Cooperman
Jack Cooperman
Key Grip
Ron Cardarelli
Ron Cardarelli
Best Boy Grip
Sid Lucero
Sid Lucero
Grip
Marty Dobkousky
Marty Dobkousky
Steven Cardarelli
Steven Cardarelli
John O'Grady
John O'Grady
Michael Ronald Heath
Michael Ronald Heath
Dolly Grip
Dave Wachtman
Dave Wachtman
Second Assistant Camera
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Camera Loader
Jason Garcia
Jason Garcia
Editing Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Arthur Schmidt
First Assistant Editor
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Stephen L. Meek
Stephen L. Meek
Costume & Make-Up Costumer
Deborah Hopper
Deborah Hopper
Patricia Bercsi
Patricia Bercsi
Gilbert S. Hernandez
Gilbert S. Hernandez
Diana Wilson
Diana Wilson
Linda Redmon
Linda Redmon
Paul St. John
Paul St. John
Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Makeup Designer
Dick Smith
Dick Smith
Makeup Artist
J. Roy Helland
J. Roy Helland
Lance Anderson
Lance Anderson
Michael Mills
Michael Mills
E. Thomas Case
E. Thomas Case
Nadege Schoenfeld
Nadege Schoenfeld
Greg Nelson
Greg Nelson
Hairstylist
J. Roy Helland
J. Roy Helland
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Shirley Crawford
Shirley Crawford
Prosthetics
Lance Anderson
Lance Anderson
Key Hair Stylist
Susan Germaine
Susan Germaine
Makeup Effects Designer
Jake Garber
Jake Garber
Scott Oshita
Scott Oshita
John Dods
John Dods
Assistant Costume Designer
Barcie Waite
Barcie Waite
Prosthetic Supervisor
Kevin Haney
Kevin Haney
Makeup Supervisor
Kevin Haney
Kevin Haney
Costume Supervisor
Pamela Wise
Pamela Wise
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Set Decoration
Jackie Carr
Jackie Carr
Art Direction
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
Production Illustrator
Martin A. Kline
Martin A. Kline
David Lowery
David Lowery
Tom Cranham
Tom Cranham
Set Designer
Lauren E. Polizzi
Lauren E. Polizzi
Elizabeth Lapp
Elizabeth Lapp
John Berger
John Berger
Masako Masuda
Masako Masuda
Assistant Art Director
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Lauren Cory
Lauren Cory
Linda Berger
Linda Berger
Erin M. Cummins
Erin M. Cummins
Set Dresser
William Kemper Wright
William Kemper Wright
Bruce Fuselier
Bruce Fuselier
Max E. Brehme
Max E. Brehme
Scott W. Leslie
Scott W. Leslie
Steven Jarrard
Steven Jarrard
Property Master
John Zemansky
John Zemansky
Assistant Property Master
Lee B. Drygas
Lee B. Drygas
Daniel R. Bentley
Daniel R. Bentley
Greensman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Jeffrey Thomas
Jeffrey Thomas
Steven M. Miller
Steven M. Miller
Art Department Coordinator
Caroline Quinn
Caroline Quinn
Leadman
Tim Donelan
Tim Donelan
Construction Coordinator
Jerry Fitzpatrick
Jerry Fitzpatrick
Construction Foreman
Richard Bruns
Richard Bruns
Standby Painter
William Solomon
William Solomon
Writing Author
David Koepp
David Koepp
Writer
Martin Donovan
Martin Donovan
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Stunt Coordinator
Walter Scott
Walter Scott
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Neilson
Robert Neilson
Unit Publicist
Patti Hawn
Patti Hawn
Cableman
D. G. Fisher
D. G. Fisher
Craft Service
Tim Gonzales
Tim Gonzales
Transportation Captain
Maylon Houston
Maylon Houston
Transportation Co-Captain
Ron Kelley
Ron Kelley
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Ralston
Ken Ralston
Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
Animation Supervisor
Wes Takahashi
Wes Takahashi
CG Artist
Geoff Campbell
Geoff Campbell
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Walthour
Mark Walthour
Rigging Gaffer
Patrick Marshall
Patrick Marshall
Key Rigging Grip
Bud Heller
Bud Heller
Lighting Technician
Mark Soucie
Mark Soucie
O'Shana Walker
O'Shana Walker
Keith Roverud
Keith Roverud
Ben O. Graham
Ben O. Graham
Anthony Wong
Anthony Wong
Edward R. Thompson Jr.
Edward R. Thompson Jr.
Gary Sneed
Gary Sneed
John Zirbel
John Zirbel
Rigging Grip
Raymond Michels
Raymond Michels
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Chandler
Steve Chandler
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment