Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 28%
TMDB Rating 5.4
IMDB Rating 4.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 6%

Financials

Revenue: $47,231,070

Budget: $51,000,000

Profit: - $-3,768,930


Movie Details

Tag Line: There glows the neighborhood

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Nov 22, 2006

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: New Regency Pictures , Corduroy Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Determined to unseat Steve Finch's reign as the town's holiday season king, Buddy Hall plasters his house with so many decorative lights that it'll be visible from space! When their wives bond, and their kids follow suit, the two men only escalate their rivalry - and their decorating.


Main Cast

Danny DeVito

Danny DeVito

Buddy Hall

Age : 76 | Popularity : 39%

Matthew Broderick

Matthew Broderick

Steve Finch

Age : 58 | Popularity : 20%

Kristin Davis

Kristin Davis

Kelly Finch

Age : 56 | Popularity : 24%

Kristin Chenoweth

Kristin Chenoweth

Tia Hall

Age : 52 | Popularity : 31%

Alia Shawkat

Alia Shawkat

Madison Finch

Age : 31 | Popularity : 17%

Dylan Blue

Dylan Blue

Carter Finch

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Kelly Aldridge

Kelly Aldridge

Ashley Hall

Age : 36 | Popularity : 3%

Sabrina Aldridge

Sabrina Aldridge

Emily Hall

Age : 36 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Michael Costigan
Michael Costigan
John Whitesell
John Whitesell
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Coreen Mayrs
Richard Hicks
Richard Hicks
Local Casting
Donna DeSeta
Donna DeSeta
Executive Producer
Jeremiah Samuels
Jeremiah Samuels
Unit Production Manager
Jeremiah Samuels
Jeremiah Samuels
Wendy Williams
Wendy Williams
Location Manager
Kirk Johns
Kirk Johns
Production Coordinator
Patricia Foster
Patricia Foster
Extras Casting
Stephanie Boeke
Stephanie Boeke
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
Camera Director of Photography
Mark Irwin
Mark Irwin
Still Photographer
Doane Gregory
Doane Gregory
Camera Operator
Christopher Tammaro
Christopher Tammaro
Tim Moynihan
Tim Moynihan
Key Grip
Dan Bennett
Dan Bennett
First Assistant "B" Camera
Dean Webber
Dean Webber
First Assistant "C" Camera
Stephen J. McKnight
Stephen J. McKnight
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jennifer Sinclair
Jennifer Sinclair
First Assistant "A" Camera
Douglas Pruss
Douglas Pruss
Andrew Lavigne
Andrew Lavigne
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Trevor Wiens
Trevor Wiens
Best Boy Grip
Royce Mattice
Royce Mattice
Charlie Schultz
Charlie Schultz
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Special Effects Coordinator
Tony Lazarowich
Tony Lazarowich
Transportation Coordinator
Sylvia Nablo
Sylvia Nablo
Unit Publicist
Jackie Bissley
Jackie Bissley
Phil Parks
Phil Parks
Transportation Captain
Cliff Brown
Cliff Brown
Bert Prevost
Bert Prevost
Cableman
Naan Spiess
Naan Spiess
Picture Car Coordinator
Curt Martell
Curt Martell
Directing Second Unit Director
Charles Croughwell
Charles Croughwell
Director
John Whitesell
John Whitesell
Script Supervisor
Susan Lambie
Susan Lambie
First Assistant Director
Michael Neumann
Michael Neumann
Second Second Assistant Director
Eddy Santos
Eddy Santos
Second Assistant Director
Kathy Houghton
Kathy Houghton
Third Assistant Director
Rhonda Taylor
Rhonda Taylor
Sound Original Music Composer
George S. Clinton
George S. Clinton
Conductor
George S. Clinton
George S. Clinton
Supervising Music Editor
J.J. George
J.J. George
Mike Flicker
Mike Flicker
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Suzie Katayama
Suzie Katayama
Boom Operator
Dave Griffiths
Dave Griffiths
Music Editor
Steven A. Saltzman
Steven A. Saltzman
Bryon Rickerson
Bryon Rickerson
Foley Supervisor
Miguel Rivera
Miguel Rivera
Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
Foley Editor
Angelo Palazzo
Angelo Palazzo
John Morris
John Morris
Production Sound Mixer
Patrick Ramsay
Patrick Ramsay
Music Supervisor
Patrick Houlihan
Patrick Houlihan
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Carol Ramsey
Carol Ramsey
Makeup Artist
Lisa Love
Lisa Love
Hairstylist
Anji Bemben
Anji Bemben
Costume Supervisor
Marisa Aboitiz
Marisa Aboitiz
Costumer
Andre Brouwer
Andre Brouwer
Steve Holloway
Steve Holloway
Scott Blackie
Scott Blackie
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Emanuela Daus
Emanuela Daus
Assistant Costume Designer
Ellen Anderson
Ellen Anderson
Jennifer Grossman
Jennifer Grossman
Assistant Hairstylist
Linda Jones
Linda Jones
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Paul Hirsch
Paul Hirsch
First Assistant Editor
Thomas Calderon
Thomas Calderon
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Art Set Decoration
Tedd Kuchera
Tedd Kuchera
Production Design
Bill Brzeski
Bill Brzeski
Property Master
Wayne McLaughlin
Wayne McLaughlin
Art Direction
Dan Hermansen
Dan Hermansen
Storyboard Artist
Robert Pratt
Robert Pratt
Assistant Art Director
Nancy Ford
Nancy Ford
Vicky Peters
Vicky Peters
Assistant Set Decoration
Hamish Purdy
Hamish Purdy
Construction Coordinator
Brian Shell
Brian Shell
Set Supervisor
Paula Plachy
Paula Plachy
Art Department Coordinator
Wes Harmer
Wes Harmer
Aria Troller
Aria Troller
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Thomas F. Ford IV
Thomas F. Ford IV
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Writing Writer
Don Rhymer
Don Rhymer
Chris Ord
Chris Ord
Matt Corman
Matt Corman
Lighting Gaffer
Jay W. Yowler
Jay W. Yowler
Rigging Gaffer
Gaetan Jalbert
Gaetan Jalbert
Best Boy Electric
Saubrie Mohamed
Saubrie Mohamed
Key Rigging Grip
Michael Lemmers
Michael Lemmers
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment