Person Details

Birthday: 1944-11-17 21:16:35

Aliases: Daniel Michael DeVito Jr. , Danny De Vito , Ντάνι Ντε Βίτο , Денні ДеВіто

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 85

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Danny DeVito (born November 17, 1944) is an American actor, comedian, director, and producer. He first gained prominence for his portrayal of Louie De Palma on Taxi, for which he won a Golden Globe and an Emmy. DeVito founded the production company Jersey Films with his wife Rhea Perlman.

Most Famous Work

A Walk Among the Tombstones
Average
6

A Walk Among the Tombstones

(2014) Producer
Pulp Fiction
Average
9

Pulp Fiction

(1994) Executive Producer
Matilda
Average
7

Matilda

(1996) Producer
Amazing Stories
Average
8

Amazing Stories

(1985) Director
Freedom Writers
Average
8

Freedom Writers

(2007) Producer
Erin Brockovich
Average
7

Erin Brockovich

(2000) Producer
Reno 911!
Average
7

Reno 911!

(2003) Producer
Taxi
Average
7

Taxi

(1978) Director

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 N/A
Charley Goldman
2021 (archive footage)
Self
2020 Bob (voice)
2019 Eddie
Max Medici
2018 Dr. Wexler
Dorgle (voice)
2017 Himself
Chesterfield (voice)
Himself
2016 Jimmy Berkowitz
Dave Schmerz
Jackie
Self
2014 Mr. Bees
Chemist
Giuseppe Monamocce
The Lorax
Dr. Pembry
Self
2012 Eugene Portland
The Lorax (voice)
The Lorax (voice)
2011 Self (archive footage)
Aldo
2010 Actor
Himself
Al
2009 Cathkart
Frank Reynolds
Jimmy
2008 Cab Driver / Narrator (voice)
Self
Merl
2007 Gastner
District Attorney
Self
Mel
2006 Buddy Hall
Big D
Himself
Frank Menure
Uncle Rick (uncredited)
Wayne the Pool Guy
Walter
2005 Self
Frank Reynolds
Himself
Himself
Martin Weir
Booth
Self
Himself
2004 Brad
Emerson (voice)
2003 Amos Calloway
Charlie Lucre
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
Harvey Wexler
N/A
N/A
2002 Himself
Danny DeVito / Famous Mini Me ('Austinpussy')
Burke Bennett
2001 The Penguin (archive footage)
Mickey Bergman
Self
Max Fairbanks
2000 Dr. Jack Carmichael
Grover Cleaver
Chief Wyatt Rash
1999 Dr. Horniker
George Shapiro
Phil Cooper
1998 Pat Francato
Al Goldstein
1997 Himself
Deck Shifflet
Sid Hudgens
Self
Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Philoctetes (voice)
1996 Rude Gambler
Swackhammer (voice)
Dean Martin
Harry Wormwood
Self
Self
N/A
1995 Martin Weir
N/A
1994 Self (archive footage)
Dr. Larry Arbogast
Featured Extra
Roy
Bill Rago
Worm TV Host
1993 Rocks (voice)
Whiskers (voice) (uncredited)
John Leary
1992 Bobby Ciaro
Danny DeVito
Oswald Cobblepot / The Penguin
Himself
1991 Lawrence Garfield
N/A
N/A
1990 Vic
1989 Herbert Powell (voice)
Gavin D'Amato
1988 Vincent Benedict
Self
1987 Owen / Ned 'Little Ned' Lift
Ernest Tilley
1986 Sam Stone
Grundle King (voice)
Harry Valentini
1985 George Johnson (voice)
Herbert
Ralph
Frank Stedman
1984 Burr
Vic De Salvo
Ralph
1983 Vernon Dahlart
N/A
1982 N/A
1981 Lazlo
1980 Himself
1979 Dewey
Alan Swathmore (uncredited)
Max
Uncle Cheech
1978 Hog, Moon's Old Gang
Louie De Palma
1977 Assistant Director
Andy
1976 Vince D'Angelo
Anthony 'Beanzie' Marott
Bartender
1975 N/A
Martini
Self
Self - Host / Various / Ebenezer Scrooge / Gariton
Self - Co-Host / Various
Self - Host / Willie Bouchet / Guava
Self - Host / Various / Mikhail Gorbachev
Self - Host / Louie DePalma / Passenger / Bill Hoskins / Willie
N/A
Lodovico
1974 N/A
1973 Petey
Fly Speck
1972 Adrian
1971 Fred Mancuso
1970 Thug
1969 Danny DeVito
1966 Self
Self - Laudatio
1953 Self
1952 N/A
William Keys
Vincent Benedict
Shrek
Jack Denisoff
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2016 Producer
2014 Producer
2007 Producer
Producer
2006 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2005 Producer
2004 Executive Producer
Producer
2003 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2002 Producer
Producer
2001 Producer
Producer
Producer
2000 Producer
Executive Producer
1999 Producer
1998 Producer
Producer
1997 Producer
1996 Producer
Producer
Producer
1995 Producer
1994 Executive Producer
Producer
1992 Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1975 Writer
1973 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1973 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment