Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 67%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 69%

Financials

Revenue: $240,031,094

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $170,031,094


Movie Details

Tag Line: Die Harder

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 2, 1990

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 04m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Gordon Company , Silver Pictures , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Off-duty cop John McClane is gripped with a feeling of déjà vu when, on a snowy Christmas Eve in the nation’s capital, terrorists seize a major international airport, holding thousands of holiday travelers hostage. Renegade military commandos led by a murderous rogue officer plot to rescue a drug lord from justice and are prepared for every contingency except one: McClane’s smart-mouthed heroics.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

John McClane

Age : 66 | Popularity : 92%

Bonnie Bedelia

Bonnie Bedelia

Holly McClane

Age : 73 | Popularity : 25%

William Atherton

William Atherton

Richard Thornburg

Age : 73 | Popularity : 15%

Reginald VelJohnson

Reginald VelJohnson

Sgt. Al Powell

Age : 68 | Popularity : 9%

Franco Nero

Franco Nero

General Ramon Esperanza

Age : 79 | Popularity : 21%

William Sadler

William Sadler

Colonel Stuart

Age : 71 | Popularity : 21%

John Amos

John Amos

Major Grant

Age : 81 | Popularity : 18%

Dennis Franz

Dennis Franz

Captain Carmine Lorenzo

Age : 76 | Popularity : 27%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Associate Producer
Suzanne Todd
Suzanne Todd
Producer
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Charles Gordon
Charles Gordon
Casting
Jackie Burch
Jackie Burch
Executive Producer
Lloyd Levin
Lloyd Levin
Michael Levy
Michael Levy
Co-Producer
Steve Perry
Steve Perry
Location Manager
Robbie Goldstein
Robbie Goldstein
Art Production Design
John Vallone
John Vallone
Set Decoration
Robert Gould
Robert Gould
Set Designer
Sally Thornton
Sally Thornton
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Carol Bentley
Carol Bentley
Paul McKenzie
Paul McKenzie
Eric W. Orbom
Eric W. Orbom
Assistant Art Director
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
Gayle Simon
Gayle Simon
Art Direction
Christiaan Wagener
Christiaan Wagener
Construction Coordinator
Joseph C. Fama
Joseph C. Fama
Art Department Coordinator
Leslie Klinger
Leslie Klinger
Writing Screenplay
Steven E. de Souza
Steven E. de Souza
Doug Richardson
Doug Richardson
Novel
Walter Wager
Walter Wager
Editing Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
Robert A. Ferretti
Robert A. Ferretti
First Assistant Editor
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Sound Original Music Composer
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
ADR & Dubbing
William C. Carruth
William C. Carruth
James Simcik
James Simcik
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Overton
Richard Overton
Sergio Reyes
Sergio Reyes
Kevin F. Cleary
Kevin F. Cleary
Michael Jiron
Michael Jiron
Gary D. Rogers
Gary D. Rogers
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
Supervising Sound Editor
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Robert G. Henderson
Robert G. Henderson
Dolby Consultant
Douglas Greenfield
Douglas Greenfield
Scoring Mixer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marilyn Vance
Marilyn Vance
Costume Supervisor
Barry Francis Delaney
Barry Francis Delaney
Barbara Siebert
Barbara Siebert
Hairstylist
Paul Abascal
Paul Abascal
Josée Normand
Josée Normand
Makeup Artist
Scott H. Eddo
Scott H. Eddo
Jim Kail
Jim Kail
Camera Director of Photography
Oliver Wood
Oliver Wood
Camera Operator
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
Bill Roe
Bill Roe
Moshe Levin
Moshe Levin
Michael Gershman
Michael Gershman
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Still Photographer
John R. Shannon
John R. Shannon
Directing Director
Renny Harlin
Renny Harlin
Script Supervisor
Annette Haywood-Carter
Annette Haywood-Carter
Susana Preston
Susana Preston
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael J. McAlister
Michael J. McAlister
Visual Effects Producer
Chrissie England
Chrissie England
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Edgar Burcksen
Edgar Burcksen
Makeup Effects
Thomas R. Burman
Thomas R. Burman
Bari Dreiband-Burman
Bari Dreiband-Burman
Stunt Coordinator
Charlie Picerni
Charlie Picerni
Special Effects Coordinator
Al Di Sarro
Al Di Sarro
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Carolyn Tapp
Carolyn Tapp
Second Unit Cinematographer
Frank M. Holgate
Frank M. Holgate
Property Master
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Visual Effects Art Director
Paul Huston
Paul Huston
Transportation Coordinator
Jack Lietzke
Jack Lietzke
Unit Publicist
Marcy Bolotin
Marcy Bolotin
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Frank Tobin
Frank Tobin
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment