Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $17,514,980
Budget: $15,000,000
Profit: + $2,514,980
Movie Details
Tag Line: In Cradle Bay it doesn’t matter if you’re not perfect. You will be.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jul 24, 1998
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 24m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Australia , United States of America , Canada
Production Companies: Village Roadshow Pictures , Beacon Communications , Hoyts Film Partnership , Behavioral Problem Productions Ltd. , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Beacon Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Disturbing Behavior
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Steve Clark is a newcomer in the town of Cradle Bay, and he quickly realizes that there's something odd about his high school classmates. The clique known as the "Blue Ribbons" are the eerie embodiment of academic excellence and clean living. But, like the rest of the town, they're a little too perfect. When Steve's rebellious friend Gavin mysteriously joins their ranks, Steve searches for the truth with fellow misfit Rachel.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Lisa Beach
|
Casting Associate |
Sarah Katzman
Heike Brandstatter
|
|
Co-Producer |
Scott Rosenberg
Elisabeth Seldes Annacone
|
|
Executive Producer |
C.O. Erickson
Phillip B. Goldfine
|
|
Producer |
Armyan Bernstein
Jonathan Shestack
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Brent O'Connor
|
|
Associate Producer |
Brent O'Connor
Max Wong
|
|
Extras Casting |
Sandra Couldwell
|
|
Production Accountant |
Susan Montgomery
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Scott Rosenberg
|
Sound | Dialogue Editor |
Peter Brown
James Matheny
Jeffrey Kaplan
Alexandra Gonzales
|
Original Music Composer |
Mark Snow
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Sharon Boyle
John Houlihan
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris David
Jon Taylor
Sergio Reyes
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
|
|
Sound Designer |
Stephen Hunter Flick
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Stephen Hunter Flick
Fred Judkins
|
|
Music Editor |
Jeff Charbonneau
Mark Green
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Patricio A. Libenson
Angelo Palazzo
William Jacobs
Michael Jonascu
|
|
Foley Editor |
Frank Smathers
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Dana Gustafson
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Eddie Bydalek
Eric Erickson
|
|
ADR Editor |
Cliff Latimer
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Rob Young
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Matthew C. Beville
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Jon Michaels
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Judee Flick
|
|
Boom Operator |
Don Brown
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Jason Alexander
Micki Stern
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Thor Benitez
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Nelson Coates
|
Art Direction |
Eric Fraser
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Roxanne Methot
Michael N. Wong
|
|
Set Decoration |
Louise Roper
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Marta McLaughlin
|
|
Property Master |
Wayne McLaughlin
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Jan Kobylka
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Gregory Dewar
Valerie Methot
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Sandy Arthur
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Lisa Love
|
Costume Design |
Trish Keating
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Toby Lindala
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Lisa Leonard
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Christine Coutts
Julie MacDonald
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tess Brummitt
|
|
Hairstylist |
Janet MacDonald
|
|
Directing | Director |
David Nutter
|
Script Supervisor |
Cristina Weigmann
|
|
First Assistant Director |
John G. Scotti
Jim Brebner
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Dave 'Foots' Footman
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Katherine Keizer
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Marny Eng
Melissa R. Stubbs
Doug Chapman
Corry Glass
|
Stunt Coordinator |
J.J. Makaro
Dave Hospes
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Joel Whist
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Toby Lindala
Serge Lavigueur
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gloria Davies
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Sean T. Stratton
|
|
Stunt Double |
Leslie McMichael
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
John S. Bartley
|
Camera Operator |
Rod Pridy
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Rod Pridy
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
John Davidson
|
|
Still Photographer |
Jack Rowand
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Aristidi Georgiopoulos
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Randy Jon Morgan
|
Color Timer |
Mike Stanwick
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
David Tickell
|
Visual Effects | VFX Supervisor |
Richard Trus
|
Animation |
Adalberto Al Lopez
Robert C. Powers
|
|
Department | Role | Name |