Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 94%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $525,573,161

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $425,573,161


Movie Details

Tag Line: Survival is Victory

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 19, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , Netherlands , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: RatPac-Dune Entertainment , Ciné+ , Kaap Holland Film , Dombey Street Productions , Syncopy , Warner Bros. Pictures , Canal+


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The story of the miraculous evacuation of Allied soldiers from Belgium, Britain, Canada and France, who were cut off and surrounded by the German army from the beaches and harbour of Dunkirk between May 26th and June 4th 1940 during World War II.


Main Cast

Fionn Whitehead

Fionn Whitehead

Tommy

Age : 22 | Popularity : 7%

Tom Glynn-Carney

Tom Glynn-Carney

Peter Dawson

Age : 25 | Popularity : 4%

Aneurin Barnard

Aneurin Barnard

Gibson

Age : 32 | Popularity : 6%

Jack Lowden

Jack Lowden

Collins

Age : 29 | Popularity : 8%

Harry Styles

Harry Styles

Alex

Age : 26 | Popularity : 13%

James D'Arcy

James D'Arcy

Lieutenant-Colonel Winnant, BEF

Age : 44 | Popularity : 14%

Barry Keoghan

Barry Keoghan

George Mills

Age : 27 | Popularity : 23%

Kenneth Branagh

Kenneth Branagh

Commander Bolton of the Royal Navy

Age : 59 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Foley
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
ADR Editor
David Bach
David Bach
Russell Farmarco
Russell Farmarco
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Unsun Song
Unsun Song
Boom Operator
Dominic Happé
Dominic Happé
Tom Caton
Tom Caton
Dialogue Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Sound Recordist
Eilam Hoffman
Eilam Hoffman
Eric Potter
Eric Potter
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Sound Effects Editor
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Randy Torres
Randy Torres
Supervising Music Editor
Alex Gibson
Alex Gibson
Music Editor
Ryan Rubin
Ryan Rubin
Sound Mixer
Mark Weingarten
Mark Weingarten
Scoring Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Alan Meyerson
John W. Chapman
John W. Chapman
Foley Editor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Orchestrator
Carl Rydlund
Carl Rydlund
Musician
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Sound Editor
Michael John Fuller
Michael John Fuller
Production Producer
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
Emma Thomas
Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Toby Whale
Toby Whale
Line Producer
John Bernard
John Bernard
Erwin Godschalk
Erwin Godschalk
Production Manager
Christine Raspillère
Christine Raspillère
Nicky Tüske
Nicky Tüske
Executive Producer
Jake Myers
Jake Myers
Greg Silverman
Greg Silverman
Unit Production Manager
David Witz
David Witz
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Production Coordinator
Karen Ramirez
Karen Ramirez
Samuel Sharpe
Samuel Sharpe
Catherine A. McCabe
Catherine A. McCabe
Géraldine Sérafini
Géraldine Sérafini
Jonathan Scott
Jonathan Scott
Location Manager
Benjamin Hendriks
Benjamin Hendriks
Ben Piltz
Ben Piltz
Arnaud Kaiser
Arnaud Kaiser
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Patrick Noordzij
Patrick Noordzij
Thijs Bolle
Thijs Bolle
Raquel Wijngaarde
Raquel Wijngaarde
Ronan Michel
Ronan Michel
Production Supervisor
Daniel-Konrad Cooper
Daniel-Konrad Cooper
Page Rosenberg-Marvin
Page Rosenberg-Marvin
Executive In Charge Of Production
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Unit Manager
Paul Tomlinson
Paul Tomlinson
Assistant Production Manager
David Edouard
David Edouard
Bastien Larue
Bastien Larue
Associate Producer
Andy Thompso
Andy Thompso
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kristin Vela
Kristin Vela
Gary Kett
Gary Kett
Production Accountant
Luke Tuck
Luke Tuck
Natalie Moore
Natalie Moore
Olivier Kaczmarek
Olivier Kaczmarek
Valérie Farthouat
Valérie Farthouat
Writing Writer
Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Editing Editor
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
First Assistant Editor
Laura Rindner
Laura Rindner
Eric A. Lewy
Eric A. Lewy
Assistant Editor
William Fletcher
William Fletcher
Scott Wesley Ross
Scott Wesley Ross
Associate Editor
John Lee
John Lee
Digital Intermediate
Kostas Theodosiou
Kostas Theodosiou
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jeffrey Kurland
Jeffrey Kurland
Cesha Ventre
Cesha Ventre
Makeup Supervisor
Nicola Buck
Nicola Buck
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Makeup Artist
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Bernard Floch
Bernard Floch
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Pascale Bouquière
Pascale Bouquière
Kimberly Felix
Kimberly Felix
Charley Collier
Charley Collier
Melanie Queyrel Carreno
Melanie Queyrel Carreno
Fabie Roger
Fabie Roger
Elodie Taquet
Elodie Taquet
Makeup Department Head
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Costume Supervisor
John Casey
John Casey
Key Makeup Artist
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Odile Fourquin
Odile Fourquin
Hair Department Head
Patricia DeHaney
Patricia DeHaney
Key Hair Stylist
Cheryl Daniels
Cheryl Daniels
Makeup Effects Designer
David LeRoy Anderson
David LeRoy Anderson
Assistant Costume Designer
Sara O'Donnell
Sara O'Donnell
Set Costumer
Aurélie Dolbeau
Aurélie Dolbeau
Emmanuelle Pastre
Emmanuelle Pastre
Key Costumer
Billy Prichard
Billy Prichard
Olivier Ligen
Olivier Ligen
Krista Guggia
Krista Guggia
Hairstylist
Laura Pollock
Laura Pollock
Art Supervising Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Eggert Ketilsson
Eggert Ketilsson
Production Design
Nathan Crowley
Nathan Crowley
Set Decorating Coordinator
Gary Fettis
Gary Fettis
Location Scout
Brian M. O'Neill
Brian M. O'Neill
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Joe Ondrejko
Guy Belegaud
Guy Belegaud
Art Direction
Oliver Goodier
Oliver Goodier
Toby Britton
Toby Britton
Benjamin Nowicki
Benjamin Nowicki
Erik Osusky
Erik Osusky
Set Decoration
Emmanuel Delis
Emmanuel Delis
Samir Moundy
Samir Moundy
Crew Stunts
Cedric Proust
Cedric Proust
Clay Cullen
Clay Cullen
Zack Duhame
Zack Duhame
Matt Leonard
Matt Leonard
Reid Harper
Reid Harper
David Schultz
David Schultz
Bryan Thompson
Bryan Thompson
Mark Norby
Mark Norby
Mathew Kaye
Mathew Kaye
Mark Fichera
Mark Fichera
Shane Geraghty
Shane Geraghty
Kye Mckee
Kye Mckee
Tim Neff
Tim Neff
Kevin Derrick
Kevin Derrick
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Mark van Swieten
Mark van Swieten
Steven Sawicki
Steven Sawicki
Dalton Rondell
Dalton Rondell
Travis Quist
Travis Quist
Sean Morrissey
Sean Morrissey
John Medalin
John Medalin
Mathieu Lardot
Mathieu Lardot
Marie Fink
Marie Fink
Wayne Docksey
Wayne Docksey
Tom Boney
Tom Boney
Visual Effects Editor
Daniel Arkin
Daniel Arkin
Derrick Mitchell
Derrick Mitchell
Steve Miller
Steve Miller
Sivaprayag
Sivaprayag
Special Effects Coordinator
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Ben Vokes
Ben Vokes
Marie Korf
Marie Korf
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Luc Poullain
Luc Poullain
Stunt Coordinator
Tom Struthers
Tom Struthers
Stephanie Louie
Stephanie Louie
Production Office Assistant
Robert Guerrero
Robert Guerrero
Sarah Ruemelin
Sarah Ruemelin
Hennie Loosman
Hennie Loosman
Oliver Hatcher
Oliver Hatcher
Austin Elliott
Austin Elliott
Post Production Supervisor
Christian max Straub
Christian max Straub
Set Production Assistant
Manjari Makijany
Manjari Makijany
Driver
Tim McGaughy
Tim McGaughy
Hendrik De Jonker
Hendrik De Jonker
Score Engineer
Derrick Werlé
Derrick Werlé
Compositors
Andrew Kawczynski
Andrew Kawczynski
Additional Music
Andrew Kawczynski
Andrew Kawczynski
Post Production Consulting
Hannah Haidar
Hannah Haidar
Post Production Assistant
Gladys Garcia
Gladys Garcia
Katherine Chou
Katherine Chou
Craft Service
Martin Elvin
Martin Elvin
Special Effects
Warwick Boole
Warwick Boole
Charlie Pedersen
Charlie Pedersen
Drone Operator
Joe McBride
Joe McBride
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Charles-Axel Vollard
Charles-Axel Vollard
Daniel Llewelyn-Williams
Daniel Llewelyn-Williams
Visual Effects Producer
Mike Chambers
Mike Chambers
Matthew Plummer
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Lockley
Andrew Lockley
Andrew Jackson
Andrew Jackson
Emma Rider
Emma Rider
Matt Thompson
Matt Thompson
Color Designer
Pete Polyakov
Pete Polyakov
Visual Effects Coordinator
Seda Yilmaz
Seda Yilmaz
Animation Director
Thomas Phillips-Howard
Thomas Phillips-Howard
Visual Effects
Ben Cowell-Thomas
Ben Cowell-Thomas
Camera Director of Photography
Hoyte van Hoytema
Hoyte van Hoytema
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
First Assistant Camera
Stephen Wong
Stephen Wong
Bob Hall
Bob Hall
Boris Abaza
Boris Abaza
Aerial Director of Photography
Hans Bjerno
Hans Bjerno
Camera Operator
Henry Tirl
Henry Tirl
Hugues Espinasse
Hugues Espinasse
Steadicam Operator
Henry Tirl
Henry Tirl
Camera Intern
Doug Lavender
Doug Lavender
Grip
John Curran
John Curran
Hugh McCallum
Hugh McCallum
Julien Moine
Julien Moine
Jesse Beaird
Jesse Beaird
Underwater Camera
Mike Gerzevitz
Mike Gerzevitz
Key Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Directing Script Supervisor
Steve Gehrke
Steve Gehrke
Third Assistant Director
Alina Gatti
Alina Gatti
Amaury Capel
Amaury Capel
Second Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko
Eric Richard Lasko
Alexis Chelli
Alexis Chelli
Nicolas Baldino
Nicolas Baldino
First Assistant Director
Nilo Otero
Nilo Otero
Willem Quarles van Ufford
Willem Quarles van Ufford
William Pruss
William Pruss
Clément Comet
Clément Comet
Assistant Director
Sean Singery
Sean Singery
Director
James Silveira
James Silveira
Lighting Gaffer
Helmut Prein
Helmut Prein
Jean-François Drigeard
Jean-François Drigeard
R. Adam Chambers
R. Adam Chambers
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment