Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $370,541,256
Budget: $178,000,000
Profit: + $192,541,256
Movie Details
Tag Line: Live. Die. Repeat.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: May 27, 2014
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 54m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: RatPac Entertainment , Village Roadshow Pictures , VIZ Media , 3 Arts Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Edge of Tomorrow
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Major Bill Cage is an officer who has never seen a day of combat when he is unceremoniously demoted and dropped into combat. Cage is killed within minutes, managing to take an alpha alien down with him. He awakens back at the beginning of the same day and is forced to fight and die again... and again - as physical contact with the alien has thrown him into a time loop.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Lucinda Syson
|
Executive Producer |
Bruce Berman
Doug Liman
Joby Harold
Hidemi Fukuhara
David Bartis
Steven Mnuchin
|
|
Producer |
Erwin Stoff
Jason Hoffs
Jeffrey Silver
Tom Lassally
Gregory Jacobs
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Tim Lewis
|
|
Co-Producer |
Tim Lewis
Kim H. Winther
|
|
Production Accountant |
Betty Williams
|
|
Location Manager |
Arnaud Kaiser
Steve Harvey
Dan Whitty
John Prendergast
|
|
Production Manager |
Katherine Tibbetts
Terry Bamber
Anna Joel Wilson
Cristina-Ioana Tanase
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Jane Winkles
Tim Weyers
|
|
Head of Production |
Matthew Bristowe
Isabelle Langlois
Ross Johnson
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Lex Donovan
Georgette Turner
Lucas Saunal
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kate Ringsell
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Miranda Marks
Arabella Gilbert
|
|
Production Assistant |
Chloe Warren
David Orpheus
Joanne Fox
Darren O'Connell
Dominic Meyrick-Brook
Eric Aaron Lizer
Georgia Picton
Mary Boulding
Patrick Waggett
Ruby Whitelocke
Samuel Cook
Samuel Martin Cook
Tom Treasure
Melissa Spratt
Micheal Gentry
Hephzibah Craen
|
|
Location Assistant |
Josh Sykes
Samson Haveland
|
|
Extras Casting |
Solomon Artistes
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Artur Surma
Harriet Eastgate
Oliver Mitchell
Amanda Fernie
Ann Ormesher
Ewan Taylor
Ingrid Simmonds
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Aneta Chalas
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Harshad Mhambre
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Akira Otaguro
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
George Batchelor
Teariki Leonard
|
|
Production Secretary |
Claire Walker
Francesca Sardone
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Matthew Bradley
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dion Beebe
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Angus Hudson
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter Field
Damien Beebe
Julian Morson
Peter Robertson
Ben Wilson
Oliver Loncraine
Mark Moriarty
Stefan Stankowski
Olly Tellett
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Tim Wooster
Pete Romano
|
|
Still Photographer |
David James
Jaap Buitendijk
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Adam Dale
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jon Webb
Paul Wheeldon
David Penfold
Tobias Eedy
David Cozens
Simon Hume
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Fraser Taggart
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Alf Tramontin
|
|
Additional Photography |
Robert Eberlein
|
|
Additional Camera |
Derek Walker
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Alan Hall
Paul Snell
Alison Lai
Kat Spencer
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Nick Ray
Anthony Benjamin
|
|
Key Grip |
Kevin Fraser
Gary Hutchings
Guy Bennett
|
|
Dolly Grip |
David Rist
Simon Muir
Steve Pugh
Keith Manning
|
|
Russian Arm Operator |
Toby Plaskitt
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Sacha Jones
James Perry
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Will Samuelson
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Luke Cairns
Roland C. Phillips
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Alex Bender
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Dave Freeth
Ian Speed
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Leigh Gold
|
|
Phantom Operator |
Simon King
|
|
Additional First Assistant Camera |
Chris Clarke
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Guillermo Gil Martin
James Paul Thomas
Jordan Halstead
Nick Thursby
Alex Finlayson
Alistair King
Harry Dibden
Katerina Diakoyanni
|
|
Grip |
Luke Chisholm
Peter Olney
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Ross Clark
|
|
Head of Layout |
Stanley A. Dellimore
Scott Eade
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Oliver Scholl
|
Art Direction |
Gary Tomkins
Alastair Bullock
Jason Knox-Johnston
Mark Harris
Ravi Bansal
Christian Huband
Stephen Swain
Andrew Palmer
|
|
Set Decoration |
Elli Griff
|
|
Concept Artist |
Simon McGuire
Jerad Marantz
Mark N. Tompkins
Nuttavut Baiphowongse
Jack Dudman
Richard Anderson
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Neil Lamont
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Will Coubrough
Jordana Finkel
Robert Hochstoeger
Jeffrey D. Simon
|
|
Standby Painter |
Terry Heggarty
Nicholas Williams
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Pollyanna Seath
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Amanda Pettett
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Len Morganti
|
|
Title Designer |
Matt Curtis
|
|
Creative Director |
Charles Darby
Barry Howell
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Christopher McQuarrie
Jez Butterworth
John-Henry Butterworth
|
Novel |
Hiroshi Sakurazaka
|
|
Sound | Music Editor |
Michael Higham
Robert Houston
Allan Jenkins
|
Sound Designer |
James Boyle
|
|
Foley |
Peter Burgis
Jason Swanscott
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Christophe Beck
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Julianne Jordan
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Peter Gleaves
Nick Kray
Andy Stallabrass
|
|
Musician |
Patrick Savage
Gareth Griffiths
Craig Wild
Darren Rutter
|
|
Music Score Producer |
Leo Birenberg
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Michael Fentum
Ben Meechan
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Dominic Gibbs
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Alistair Hawkins
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Glen Gathard
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris Burdon
Mark Taylor
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
James Shannon
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Fernand Bos
|
|
ADR Editor |
Simon Chase
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Ryan Young
James Hyde
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Zach Robinson
Jordan Hale
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Casey Stone
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Stuart Wilson
|
|
Conductor |
Tim Davies
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Dawn Gough
|
|
Foley Editor |
Kevin Penney
|
|
Orchestrator |
John Ashton Thomas
|
|
Boom Operator |
Thomas Fennell
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Richard Lovell
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Christian Petersson
Wolfgang Stegemann
Marvin Campbell
Dan Hirst
Shane Steyn
Nick McKinless
Andy Wareham
Boris Martinez
Calvin Dean
Domonkos Párdányi
Pablo Verdejo
Randy James Beckman
Amanda Foster
Paul Hampshire
Jason Curle
George Bailey
Yang Liang
Sam Parham
Vincent Wang
Adrian McGaw
Daniel Dow
Andy Pilgrim
Oliver Bailey
Tiger Rudge
Jason Hunjan
Simon Whyman
Rick English
Lee Bagley
Giles Dumper
Nicholas Daines
Daryl Andrews
Maxine Whittaker
Bradley Farmer
Camino García
Cole Armitage
Curtis Rowland Small
Gary Fry
Isky Fay
James Cox
Jorge Huergo
Matt Da Silva
Oliver Gough
Paul Harford
|
Driver |
Lee Edwards
Charlotte Graham
Dean Burtenshaw
Emma Savin
Tony Molyneux
David O'Donoghue
Mark Crowley
Mark Cutler
Barry Goodwin
Barry Snell
Colin Goff
Jason Pinto
Keith Whitham
Lol Smith
Neville Young
|
|
Property Master |
Graeme Purdy
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Simon Crane
Wade Eastwood
Susana Torres
|
|
Stunt Double |
Christopher Gordon
Mens-Sana Tamakloe
Giles Dumper
Andy Lister
Sarah Lochlan
Marlow Warrington-Mattei
Carly Stucky
Annabel Wood
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Scott Armstrong
Michael Li
Kevin Lyons
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Deborah Giarratana
Sébastien Moreau
Antony Hunt
Anne Putnam Kolbe
Courtney Vanderslice
|
|
Thanks |
Treva Wurmfeld
I.M. Pei
James Alexander Waller
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Dan Hartley
Stuart Bridges
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Alexis Wajsbrot
Martin Chamney
Stephane Paris
Neil Weatherley
Artemis Oikonomopoulou
Karl Herbst
Chris Lawrence
John Peter Li
|
|
Additional Music |
Leo Birenberg
Zach Robinson
DeadMono
Brent Daniels
|
|
Temp Music Editor |
John Warhurst
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Dean Moran
|
|
Choreographer |
Liam Steel
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Jess Lewington
Rashmi Salvi
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Tom Partridge
Andy Stevens
Abhishek Chauhan
Arvind Chaurasiya
Omkar Iyer
Dhananjay Parab
Conor Byrne
Allen Cappuccilli
Liana Jackson
Laura Jennings
Abraham Thomas
Nitin Raja
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Claire Raskind
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Hayley Easton Street
Kevin Jenkins
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Rick Lipton
|
|
Compositor |
Ed Hawkins
Dominic Thomson
David Simpson
Helen Newby
Suzette Barnett
Andrew Fensom
Julien Goldsbrough
Frederikke Glick
Marc Rice
Oliver Fergusson-Taylor
Gaurav Bhira
Hussain Shaikh
James Elster
Mauricio Valderrama
Simon Twine
Vishal Chauhan
Kunal Biswas
Gustaf Nilsson
Ollie Weigall
Venetia Hadley
Donghoon Han
Shane Rabey
Benjamin Burr
Sarangi Biswajit
Michael Allen
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Sam Girdler
Laura Moloney
Becky Sands
Bex Dark
Fern Webster
Grace McInnes
Jonny Eagle
Laurie Deuters
Sam Rook
Jack Ivins
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Marc Wolff
Lucia Foster Found
|
|
Digital Producer |
Carey Smith
|
|
Pilot |
Will Samuelson
Giles Dumper
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Richard Cheal
Noah Meddings
Dean Ford
Jamie Corbould
Kevin Wescott
Phoebe Tait
|
|
Carpenter |
Alex Fraser
|
|
Software Engineer |
John Welborn
|
|
Special Effects |
Vincent Désilets
Bernardo Argêncio Fernandes
Marcus Richardson
Sean Gardiner
|
|
Floor Runner |
Jonny Hodgetts
Lammy Hersi
|
|
Vehicles Coordinator |
Darren Litten
|
|
Military Consultant |
Billy Budd
Patrick Cullen
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Yaminah McKessey
|
|
Set Runner |
James Ashworth
Ed Ripley
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Joe Patti
|
|
Stand In |
Richard Wulf
Krista Tabone
Caridad Angus
|
|
Unit Medic |
Simon Hoyle
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Nikhil Ghoorbin
Derrick MacPherson
Doug Penner
|
|
Directing | Director |
Doug Liman
|
First Assistant Director |
Kim H. Winther
Chris Carreras
Max Keene
Terry Madden
Cordelia Hardy
Kiaran Murray-Smith
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Simon Crane
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Lisa Vick
Sylvia Parker
Caroline Bowker
Carmen Tabanyi
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Joey Coughlin
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Terence Madden
|
|
Assistant Director |
Abby Mills
Tom Payton
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Lucy Cover
Luc Gavigan
Jonny Eagle
Clare Glass
Holly Gardner
Sarah Jean Selway
Nick Laurence
|
|
Additional Third Assistant Director |
Tamara King
Paul Sacks
Robert Madden
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Alex Bicknell
Danielle Legovich
Alain Lalanne
Philip Greenlow
Diane Kingston
Kim Phelan
Emma Norton
Eric Scott
Jordan Soles
|
Stereoscopic Supervisor |
Richard Baker
Rohan Tirkey
Chris Parks
Barry O'Brien
Swapnil Kulkarni
Jimmy Philip
|
|
VFX Artist |
Craig Simpson
Andre Hitsøy
Nadia Tzuo
Matthew Twyford
Injoon Hwang
Hugo Gauvreau
Ben McIlveen
Arkin Esref
Martin Pélissier
Odigie Johnson
Jesse Lehrman
Alex Gooding
Andreas Vrhovsek
Andrew Hutton
Andrew Maddison
Anelia Asparuhova
Brian Ritz
Daniel Klöhn
Darrell Burke
Debapriya Senanayak
Greg VanZyl
John Abraham Chempil
John Barrigar
Matthew Chandler
Patrick Harboun
Pawel Grochola
Peter Rabel
Rajkumar Rallabandi
Sam Churchill
Sam Rickles
Senthilnathan Jeyabalan
Shantanu Katiyar
Sky Tesi
Swain Shiv
Vincent Techer
Warner Barnes
Zach du Toit
Gregory Andrew Martin
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Craig Simpson
Toni Pykäläniemi
Anthony D'Agostino
Lucien Fostier
Conrad Olson
Luke Armstrong
Rob Garner
Richard Fox
Will Towle
Brian Fortune
Jack Hughes
Jeremy Séguin
Marie Victoria Denoga
Alex Jadfard
Oded Granot
Kurt Lawson
Sandra Chocholska
Benjamin Krebs
Danielle Rubin
Charlotte Larive
Eric So
Ian Fellows
Jean-Baptiste Godin
David Vivaldini
Gavin McKenzie
Michael Baker
Björn Gottwald
Alban Kasikci
Simon-Pierre Puech
Adam Parker
Alexander Eriksson
Amy Davis
Jeremy Hey
Adrian Nurse
Jeremie Ducrocq
Ales Gargulak
Attila Szapek
Benoit Legros
Caleb Clark
Jaikishan Vyas
Jane Paton
Kareem K.H.
Michelangelo Neri Orliani
Mickaël Léger
Moti Biran
Nishant Narang
Pavel Hristov
Romain Hubert
Romain Rico
Sandesh Ramdev
Soon Ngee Chris Lee
Thierry Muller
Tom Truscott
Alex Webb
Bruno Fernandes
Ruggero Tomasino
Christophe Pacaud
Daniel Bryant
Dillan Nicholls
Jonathan Carré
Lee Brunet
Frank D'Iorio
Adam Balentine
Ritesh Khare
Christina Drahos
|
|
Senior Animator |
Hyun Chul Jung
Julius Kwan
Peer Lemmers
Adrian Millington
Aaron Deerfield
Cedric Lo
Jeremy Mesana
Bryon Caldwell
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Nick Davis
Jonathan Fawkner
Gary Brozenich
Matt Kasmir
Matt Middleton
Simon Stanley-Clamp
Matthew Rouleau
Daniel Kramer
Christian Kaestner
Zai Ortiz
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Julien Legay
Denys Shchukin
Simone Ciliani
Viktor Lundqvist
Hiroaki Narita
Niña Laureles
David Cunningham
Pierpaolo Navarini
Duarte Victorino
Carl Jackson
Dean Grubb
Santiago Robles
Simon Butler
Christopher Puchta
Jeffrey Charles Higgins
Alvin Yap
|
|
Animation |
Eric R. Huang
Brett Margules
Chris Tost
Paul Lee
Christophe St-Pierre Paradis
Alexandre Ronco
Alvise Avati
Jo Walls
Tom O'Flaherty
Zachary Torok
Hiroyuki David Yabu
Duncan Ransom
Adam Bailey
Athavan Rajaratnam
Blaine Toderian
Brad Share
James Humphries
James R. Ward
Mariano Mendiburu
Michael Glans
Rex Fang
Odigie Johnson
Peter Clayton
Christopher Page
Lukas Niklaus
Maxwell Adams
Nigel Rafter
Samer Sallman
Zac Overcash
|
|
VFX Production Coordinator |
Iris Frisch
Graham Martin
Megan Galbraith
|
|
VFX Editor |
Katie Goodwin
Christopher Learmonth
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Steve Nichols
Daryl Sawchuk
Eamonn Butler
Phil Morris
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Steven Hall
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Woojo Jeon
Suzanne Forward
Murray Gale
Sandra Germain
Ciarán Keenan
Nancy Lamontagne
Ann Chow
Ashley Bellm
Talia Felber
Holly Price
Jeanne-Élise Prévost
Hélène Bécourt
Kailin Ryan
Stephanie Muyco
|
|
Visual Effects |
Mike Marcuzzi
Rob Dunbar
Tom Balogh
Simon Wilkinson
Richard Courtman
Adam Martinez
Hiroshi Mori
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Aymeric Perceval
Joseph A. Zaki
Vladislav Akhtyrskiy
Craig Wentworth
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Dominic Tuohy
|
|
Pipeline Technical Director |
Antonio Marra
Nicholas Hampshire
Alan Fregtman
Julien Dubuisson
Eoghan Cunneen
Henry Bush
Jacob Telleen
Colas Fiszman
Joshua Ochoa
Johan Walfridson
Leo Hills
Renton McNeill
|
|
Lead Animator |
Craig McPherson
Laurent Laban
Brad Silby
Keith W. Smith
Matt Kowaliszyn
|
|
Modeling |
Patrick Comtois
Sam Gordon
Taehyun Park
Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais
Sagar Kudle
|
|
Creature Effects Technical Director |
James Nicholl
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Leo-Patrick Houde
Ed Hall
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
William Cote
Philip Cabana
George Pembrey
Mairin Platt
Sid Pearson
Warren Larkam
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Albert Cheng
|
|
Modelling Supervisor |
Marvin Kim
|
|
CG Artist |
Valerie Loyer
Christine Leclerc
Manuel Gaudreau
Irene Smirnova
Patrice Poissant
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Nicolas Borens
Sam Osborne
Frank Fieser
Fish Essenfeld
|
|
Matte Painter |
Francois Croteau
Frederic Dupere
Hubert Zapalowicz
Martine Guay
Arnaud Havart
Adil Mustafabekov
Florent Lebrun
Yanick Bourgie
|
|
Creature Design |
Ivan Manzella
|
|
Pre-Visualization Coordinator |
Andrew Cottingham
Gisele Sanchez
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Isabell Mayrhofer
|
|
Editing | Editor |
James Herbert
Laura Jennings
|
First Assistant Editor |
Philip Hedgecock
Harold Parker
Mark Burton
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Dan Morgan
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Andrew Dearnley
|
|
3D Editor |
George Adams
Martin Corbett
|
|
Stereoscopic Editor |
Dhirendra Chhatpar
Abhijeet Yerunkar
Priyal Mahadik
Smeet Vedant
Vaibhav Marathe
Harikrishna Dubey
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Grace Lan
|
|
Online Editor |
Sachin Patidar
Neelkanth Mapara
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Jason Wasserman
Henry Kemplen
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Kate Hawley
|
Costumer |
Nancy Thompson
Lee Croucher
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Joe Hobbs
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Dan Grace
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Dan Blacklock
Emma Harding
Terry Archer
Billy Prichard
Alex Grace
Jamie Harvey
Tommy Blunkell
María Garcés
Joel Christopher
Heather Rayat
|
|
Set Costumer |
Amanda Cox
Christof Roche-Gordon
|
|
Wigmaker |
Alex Rouse
|
|
Key Costumer |
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
|
|
Hair Designer |
Sarah Monzani
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Sarah Monzani
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Fran Needham
Ailbhe Lemass
Zoe Clare Brown
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Jessica Brooks
Kirsty Mcqueen
Lisa Pickering
|
|
Hairstylist |
Michael White
Francesco Alberico
Rose Crocker
Kirsty Mcqueen
Lisa Pickering
|
|
Principal Costumer |
Perry Goyen
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Kate Chadderton
|
|
Costume Consultant |
Stefanie Cytron
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Chuck Finch
|
Electrician |
Alan Grayley
Mike King
Richard Merrell
Robyn Snell
Jason Noble
Sam Alberg
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Lee Eldred
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Billy Dunn
Scott Parker
Joe Hissey
Jimmy Worley
|
|
Department | Role | Name |