Person Details

Birthday: 1962-07-03 17:22:15

Aliases: Том Круз , トム・クルーズ , ทอม ครูซ , 湯姆·克魯斯 , 톰 크루즈 , توم كروز , Thomas Cruise Mapother IV , Τομ Κρουζ , טום קרוז , Thomas "Tom" Cruise , 汤姆·克鲁斯 , TC

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Syracuse, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.tomcruise.com

Movie Involvements: 71

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor and filmmaker. He has been nominated for three Academy Awards and has won three Golden Globe Awards. He started his career at age 19 in the 1981 film Endless Love. After portraying supporting roles in Taps (1981) and The Outsiders (1983), his first leading role was in Risky Business, released in August 1983. Cruise became a full-fledged movie star after starring as Pete "Maverick" Mitchell in Top Gun (1986). He has since 1996 been well known for his role as secret agent Ethan Hunt in the Mission: Impossible film series. One of the biggest movie stars in Hollywood, Cruise has starred in many successful films, including The Color of Money (1986), Cocktail (1988), Rain Man (1988), Born on the Fourth of July (1989), Far and Away(1992), A Few Good Men (1992), The Firm (1993), Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994), Jerry Maguire (1996), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), Magnolia (1999), Vanilla Sky (2001), Minority Report (2002),The Last Samurai (2003), Collateral (2004), War of the Worlds (2005), Lions for Lambs (2007), Valkyrie (2008), Knight and Day (2010), Jack Reacher (2012), Oblivion (2013), and Edge of Tomorrow (2014). In 2012, Cruise was Hollywood's highest-paid actor. Fifteen of his films grossed over $100 million domestically; twenty-one have grossed in excess of $200 million worldwide. Cruise is known for his support for the Church of Scientology and its affiliated social programs.

Most Famous Work

Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Average
7

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

(2018) Ethan Hunt
Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) himself
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Average
7
The Mummy
Average
6

The Mummy

(2017) Nick Morton
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
Average
6

Jack Reacher: Never Go Back

(2016) Jack Reacher
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
Average
7
Mission: Impossible
Average
7

Mission: Impossible

(1996) Ethan Hunt
Mission: Impossible III
Average
7

Mission: Impossible III

(2006) Ethan Hunt

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Ethan Hunt
2021 Ethan Hunt
Captain Pete 'Maverick' Mitchell
2020 N/A
Self (archive footage)
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
2018 Himself
Ethan Hunt
2017 Self
Himself (archive footage)
Barry Seal
Nick Morton
2016 Jack Reacher
2015 Ethan Hunt
Himself
Brian Flanagan
Himself (archive footage)
2014 Himself
Himself
Cage
N/A
2013 Himself
Jack
2012 Jack Reacher
Stacee Jaxx
2011 Ethan Hunt
2010 Narrator (voice)
Himself
Roy Miller
2009 N/A
Narrator
N/A
2008 Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg
N/A
N/A
Les Grossmann
2007 Senator Jasper Irving
Self
2006 N/A
Ethan Hunt
N/A
N/A
2005 Ray Ferrier
2004 Himself
Vincent
N/A
2003 Self
N/A
Nathan Algren
2002 Tom Cruise / Famous Austin ('Austinpussy')
Chief John Anderton
N/A
Himself
N/A
Narrator
Narrator
2001 Himself
Narration/Himself
David Aames
2000 Ethan Hunt
N/A
1999 Frank T.J. Mackey
N/A
N/A
N/A
Himself
Dr. William 'Bill' Harford
1997 Himself
1996 Jerry Maguire
Himself
Ethan Hunt
1994 Lestat de Lioncourt
N/A
N/A
1993 Mitch McDeere
N/A
1992 Lt. Daniel Kaffee
Himself
N/A
Joseph Donnelly
1990 Cole Trickle
1989 Ron Kovic
N/A
1988 Charlie Babbitt
Brian Flanagan
[Cameo]
1986 Vincent Lauria
Lt. Pete 'Maverick' Mitchell
1985 Jack
1983 Stefen Djordjevic
Joel Goodsen
Woody
Steve Randle
1981 Cadet Captain David Shawn
Billy
N/A
1953 N/A
1948 himself
Maj. William "Bill" Cage
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment