Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $96,976,270

Budget: $68,000,000

Profit: + $28,976,270


Movie Details

Tag Line: Some Men Are Born To Be Heroes.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 14, 2001

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Ireland , United States of America , Germany , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Swanford Films , Paramount , Mandalay Pictures , KC Medien , Reperage , DOS , MP Film Management , Little Bird


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.


Main Cast

Jude Law

Jude Law

Vassili Zaitsev

Age : 47 | Popularity : 34%

Rachel Weisz

Rachel Weisz

Tania Chernova

Age : 50 | Popularity : 56%

Ed Harris

Ed Harris

Major König

Age : 69 | Popularity : 45%

Joseph Fiennes

Joseph Fiennes

Commisar Danilov

Age : 49 | Popularity : 11%

Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins

Nikita Khrushchev

Age : 71 | Popularity : 10%

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Koulikov

Age : 70 | Popularity : 28%

Eva Mattes

Eva Mattes

Mother Filipov

Age : 65 | Popularity : 4%

Gabriel Thomson

Gabriel Thomson

Sacha Filipov

Age : 33 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Janty Yates
Janty Yates
Gudrun Leyendecker
Gudrun Leyendecker
Hairstylist
Linda DeVetta
Linda DeVetta
Valeska Schitthelm
Valeska Schitthelm
Makeup Artist
Valeska Schitthelm
Valeska Schitthelm
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Gitti Fuchs
Gitti Fuchs
Costume Supervisor
David Crossman
David Crossman
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez
Mary Elizabeth Still
Mary Elizabeth Still
Carola Raum
Carola Raum
Key Hair Stylist
Hasso von Hugo
Hasso von Hugo
Set Costumer
Sabine Groh
Sabine Groh
Tailor
Eike Neumann
Eike Neumann
Assistant Makeup Artist
Almut Gramer
Almut Gramer
Costume Set Supervisor
Sonja Mantel
Sonja Mantel
Costumer
Carmen Stahlhoven
Carmen Stahlhoven
Production Casting
John Hubbard
John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard
Ros Hubbard
Annette Borgmann
Annette Borgmann
Producer
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Jean-Jacques Annaud
John D. Schofield
John D. Schofield
Executive Producer
Alain Godard
Alain Godard
Roland Pellegrino
Roland Pellegrino
Jörg Reichl
Jörg Reichl
Alisa Tager
Alisa Tager
Location Manager
Markus Bensch
Markus Bensch
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Sabine Schulmeyer
Sabine Schulmeyer
Unit Manager
Marcus Loges
Marcus Loges
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anja Wedell
Anja Wedell
Extras Casting
Iris Müller
Iris Müller
Unit Production Manager
Yvonne Yaconelli
Yvonne Yaconelli
Location Assistant
Roman Avianus
Roman Avianus
Assistant Location Manager
Mark Stehli
Mark Stehli
Production Coordinator
Kris Olson
Kris Olson
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Post Production Coordinator
Giulia Maura
Giulia Maura
Post Production Accountant
Tish Johnson
Tish Johnson
Production Secretary
Stephanie Dölker
Stephanie Dölker
Production Accountant
Claudia Davids
Claudia Davids
Payroll Accountant
Anna Schmigalla
Anna Schmigalla
Head of Production
Michael Elson
Michael Elson
Extras Casting Assistant
Tanja Ploetz
Tanja Ploetz
First Assistant Accountant
Jay Roberts
Jay Roberts
Production Assistant
Georg Ilse
Georg Ilse
Production Driver
Marcel Ahrens
Marcel Ahrens
Production Executive
Udo Happel
Udo Happel
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Conductor
James Horner
James Horner
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Foley Recordist
Kevin Tayler
Kevin Tayler
Sound Designer
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
Sound Editor
Andreas Biegler
Andreas Biegler
Production Sound Mixer
Martin Müller
Martin Müller
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Kline
Rick Kline
Chris Carpenter
Chris Carpenter
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Dina Eaton
Dina Eaton
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Supervising Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Foley Mixer
Paul Carr
Paul Carr
Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Musician
David Arch
David Arch
Foley Editor
Peter Holt
Peter Holt
Sound Mixer
Christian Wegner
Christian Wegner
Assistant Sound Editor
Sophie Cornet
Sophie Cornet
Music Coordinator
Cathi Black
Cathi Black
Sound Assistant
Martin Zillger
Martin Zillger
Writing Screenplay
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Alain Godard
Alain Godard
Directing Director
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Second Unit Director
Allen Smith
Allen Smith
Script Supervisor
Thomas Hezel
Thomas Hezel
Second Second Assistant Director
Basia Baumann
Basia Baumann
First Assistant Director
Gerry Gavigan
Gerry Gavigan
Assistant Director
Paul Goldsmith
Paul Goldsmith
Second Assistant Director
Paul Taylor
Paul Taylor
Additional Second Assistant Director
Sabina Franke
Sabina Franke
Editing Additional Editor
Steven Rosenblum
Steven Rosenblum
Editor
Noëlle Boisson
Noëlle Boisson
Humphrey Dixon
Humphrey Dixon
Assistant Editor
Etienne Boussac
Etienne Boussac
Color Timer
Gérard Estival
Gérard Estival
Negative Cutter
Renate Siegl
Renate Siegl
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Fraisse
Robert Fraisse
Camera Operator
Gerd Breiter
Gerd Breiter
Klemens Becker
Klemens Becker
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Sönke Hansen
Sönke Hansen
Maher Maleh
Maher Maleh
Second Assistant Camera
Stefan Grandinetti
Stefan Grandinetti
Additional Photography
Geoff Boyle
Geoff Boyle
Still Photographer
Alex Bailey
Alex Bailey
Helicopter Camera
Christian Almesberger
Christian Almesberger
Aerial Camera
Christian Almesberger
Christian Almesberger
Assistant Camera
Graham Hall
Graham Hall
Key Grip
Dieter Bähr
Dieter Bähr
Focus Puller
Johnny Feurer
Johnny Feurer
First Assistant Camera
Lars Richter
Lars Richter
Dolly Grip
Jan Brun
Jan Brun
Grip
Sandro Eichler
Sandro Eichler
Art Production Design
Wolf Kroeger
Wolf Kroeger
Set Designer
Jon Billington
Jon Billington
Marco Bittner Rosser
Marco Bittner Rosser
Art Direction
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
Neil Lamont
Neil Lamont
Dominic Masters
Dominic Masters
Art Department Coordinator
Roxy Konrad
Roxy Konrad
Set Decoration
Simon Wakefield
Simon Wakefield
Art Department Assistant
Julia Dehoff
Julia Dehoff
Property Master
Joey Weber
Joey Weber
Arthur Wicks
Arthur Wicks
Location Scout
Anja Müller
Anja Müller
Draughtsman
Peter Dorme
Peter Dorme
Painter
Wolfgang Wrede
Wolfgang Wrede
Construction Coordinator
John Paterson
John Paterson
Supervising Carpenter
Paul J. Hayes
Paul J. Hayes
Props
Alexander Liebenthron
Alexander Liebenthron
Key Set Painter
Pierre Brayard
Pierre Brayard
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Digital Effects Supervisor
Richard Bain
Richard Bain
Stunt Coordinator
Jim Dowdall
Jim Dowdall
Phillip Grannuci
Phillip Grannuci
Phil Adams
Phil Adams
Sequence Supervisor
Paul J. Franklin
Paul J. Franklin
Scenic Artist
Steven Sallybanks
Steven Sallybanks
Unit Publicist
Patric Scott
Patric Scott
Special Effects Coordinator
Albert Von De Thuman
Albert Von De Thuman
Technical Supervisor
Lothar Albrecht
Lothar Albrecht
Carpenter
Jens Gaube
Jens Gaube
Visual Effects Editor
Tabitha Dean
Tabitha Dean
Transportation Captain
Heinz Werner Schneider
Heinz Werner Schneider
Special Effects
Michael Apling
Michael Apling
Stunts
Andreas Augsburg
Andreas Augsburg
Video Assist Operator
David Hörnle
David Hörnle
Driver
Thomas Lauterkorn
Thomas Lauterkorn
Production Controller
Volker Beyer
Volker Beyer
Set Production Assistant
Paul I. Goldsmith
Paul I. Goldsmith
Stand In
Daniel Pruß
Daniel Pruß
Special Effects Assistant
Jörg Brehm
Jörg Brehm
Special Effects Technician
Manfred Arlt
Manfred Arlt
Dialogue Coach
J.J. Gordon
J.J. Gordon
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Dietmar Haupt
Dietmar Haupt
Gaffer
Ronald Schwarz
Ronald Schwarz
Electrician
Michael White
Michael White
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
Sean Schur
Sean Schur
Rotoscoping Artist
Martin Body
Martin Body
Visual Effects Producer
Antony Bluff
Antony Bluff
Alex Hope
Alex Hope
Matthew Plummer
Matthew Plummer
Matthew Holben
Matthew Holben
Drew Jones
Drew Jones
Natascha Pfeiffer
Natascha Pfeiffer
Frank Wegerhoff
Frank Wegerhoff
Additional Visual Effects
Michael Brink
Michael Brink
Visual Effects Camera
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dominic Sidoli
Dominic Sidoli
Animation Supervisor
Fredrik Sundqvist
Fredrik Sundqvist
Sheila Dunn
Sheila Dunn
3D Artist
Alexander Nowotny
Alexander Nowotny
Special Effects Supervisor
Uli Nefzer
Uli Nefzer
Matte Painter
Ciaran Crowley
Ciaran Crowley
CG Artist
Penny Leyton
Penny Leyton
VFX Director of Photography
Peter Talbot
Peter Talbot
Compositing Artist
Sarah Soulsby
Sarah Soulsby
Digital Compositor
Michael Illingworth
Michael Illingworth
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment