Person Details

Birthday: 1970-03-07 16:35:42

Aliases: Rachel Hannah Weisz , Рейчел Вайс , Рейчел Ханна Вайс , 레이첼 와이즈 , 레이첼 바이스 , Ρέιτσελ Βάις

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Westminster, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

An English film and theatre actress and fashion model. She started her acting career at Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, where she co-founded the theatrical group Cambridge Talking Tongues. The group was awarded the Student Drama Award for the improvised piece Slight Possession during the Edinburgh Festival Fringe by The Guardian. Weisz started working in television, appearing in Inspector Morse, the British miniseries The Scarlet and the Black, and the television movie Advocates II. She made her film debut in the 1994 film Death Machine, but her breakthrough role came in the 1996 movie Chain Reaction, leading to a high-profile role as Evelyn Carnahan-O'Connell in the films The Mummy, in 1999, and The Mummy Returns in 2001. Other notable films featuring Weisz are Enemy at the Gates, About a Boy, Constantine, The Fountain and The Constant Gardener, for which she received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role. Weisz also worked on theatre. Her stage breakthrough was the 1994 revival of Noel Coward's play Design for Living, which earned her the London Critics Circle Award for the most promising newcomer. Weisz's performances also include the 1999 Donmar Warehouse production of Tennessee Williams' Suddenly Last Summer, and the 2006 revival of A Streetcar Named Desire. Her portrayal of Blanche DuBois in the latter play earned her the Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best Actress of 2009.

Most Famous Work

Constantine
Average
7

Constantine

(2005) Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson
Black Widow
Average
0

Black Widow

(2021) Melina Vostokoff / Iron Maiden
The Mummy
Average
7

The Mummy

(1999) Evelyn Carnahan
The Mummy Returns
Average
6

The Mummy Returns

(2001) Evelyn Carnahan / Nefertiri
The Lovely Bones
Average
7

The Lovely Bones

(2009) Abigail Salmon
The Bourne Legacy
Average
6

The Bourne Legacy

(2012) Dr. Marta Shearing
Oz the Great and Powerful
Average
6

Oz the Great and Powerful

(2013) Evanora
Disobedience
Average
7

Disobedience

(2017) Ronit Krushka

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Melina Vostokoff / Iron Maiden
2019 N/A
2018 Segment: "Coffee to Go"
Sarah Churchill, Lady Marlborough
Clare Crowhurst
2017 Ronit Krushka
Rachel
2016 Deborah Lipstadt
Hannah Roennfeldt
Alice Manning
2015 Short Sighted Woman
Self
Lena Ballinger
2013 Evanora
2012 Dr. Marta Shearing
Rose
2011 Libby Atenton
Hester Collyer
Nancy Pierpan
2010 Kathryn Bolkovac
2009 Hypatia
Abigail Salmon
2008 Penelope Stamp
Summer Hartley
2007 Sue Lynne
Wanda Blinkowski
Herself
Herself
2006 Saphira (voice)
Queen Isabella/Izzi Creo
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
2005 Tessa Quayle
Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson
2004 Debbie Dingman
2003 N/A
Lily
N/A
Marlee
Evelyn Ann Thompson
2002 Rachel
2001 Evelyn Carnahan / Nefertiri
Tania Chernova
2000 Petula
1999 N/A
Herself
Greta
Evelyn Carnahan
Angela (Rosebud)
1998 Lauren Hynde
Ag (Agapanthus)
Rosie
Helen
Amy Foster
1997 Prostitute
N/A
Marty Pilcher
1996 Dr. Lily Sinclair
N/A
Miranda Fox
1994 Junior Executive
Becca
N/A
Elaine
1993 Mathilde de la Mole
N/A
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1987 Arabella Baydon
1953 N/A
Elizabeth Taylor
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
2014 Executive Producer
2003 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment