Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $268,426,634
Budget: $100,000,000
Profit: + $168,426,634
Movie Details
Tag Line: Discover a world beyond your imagination.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: May 15, 2013
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 42m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Blue Sky Studios , 20th Century Fox Animation , 20th Century Fox
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Epic
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A teenager finds herself transported to a deep forest setting where a battle between the forces of good and the forces of evil is taking place. She bands together with a rag-tag group characters in order to save their world—and ours.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Music Editor |
Bill Abbott
Lisa Jaime
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Kyrsten Mate
Kent Sparling
Jeremy Bowker
Andre Fenley
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Silvers
Brad Semenoff
|
|
Foley |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Randy Thom
Lora Hirschberg
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
|
|
Foley Editor |
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Benjamin A. Burtt
Jim Likowski
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Pete Horner
Leff Lefferts
|
|
Orchestrator |
Edgardo Simone
David Slonaker
|
|
Conductor |
Pete Anthony
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Danielle Dupre
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Dmitri Makarov
|
|
Directing | Director |
Chris Wedge
|
Script Coordinator |
Dave LaMattina
|
|
Layout |
Pablo Calvillo
|
|
Production | Producer |
Lori Forte
Jerry Davis
|
Executive Producer |
James V. Hart
William Joyce
|
|
Casting |
Christian Kaplan
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Holly Dorff
Jason Harris
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Jason Fricchione
Patrick Worlock
Chris Kuwata
Jacqueline Jones Gladis
Elizabeth Malpelli
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Dave LaMattina
|
|
Co-Producer |
Michael J. Travers
|
|
Production Manager |
Denise L. Rottina
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
James V. Hart
Tom J. Astle
Matt Ember
William Joyce
Daniel Shere
|
Storyboard |
Bob Camp
|
|
Story Artist |
Moroni Taylor
|
|
Crew | Temp Music Editor |
Jeff Carson
Terry Wilson
Charles Martin Inouye
|
Post Production Supervisor |
David McKimmie
|
|
Production Intern |
Mike Huang
Sam Kremers-Nedell
Ricky Arietta
Kate Kirby-O'Connell
Anthony Merola
Elena Devoe
Landon Hagan
Miguel Lleras Villaveces
Mike Staub
Muriel Moraes
Papoj Hua Thamjaroenporn
|
|
Schedule Coordinator |
Kristine Familletti
Tansal Arnas
Vandana Pulijaal
Kristina Hall
|
|
Compositors |
Tony Como
Richard Aponte
Les Lanphere
Kristen Millette
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman
Lori Williams
David Raghavan
Heather Barrons
Morgan C. Griffiths
Zoe Peck-Eyler
Ashleigh Abramovich
Claudio Gonzalez
Joshua Rivas
Jacqueline Jones Gladis
Bill Eyler
Christine Carnegie Rinaldi
Jonothon Douglas
Kenneth Bell
Marion Engelbach-Ennis
Mark Tamny
Rohini Montenegro
Sean Falcon
Tom Zils
|
|
Projection |
Lee Tucker
|
|
Additional Dialogue |
Joe Tracz
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Joe Bonomo
Mary Lynn Kirby
|
|
Supervising Animator |
Melvin Tan
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Robert V. Cavaleri
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Andrew Beddini
Christopher Moore
|
|
Editing | Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
Additional Editing |
Tim Nordquist
Randy Trager
|
|
Editor |
Andy Keir
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Chad N. Walker
William Battaglia
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Zara Park
Craig Price
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Jennifer Margaret Nordmark
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Supervisor |
Justin Leach
|
Lighting Technician |
Dan Haring
|
|
Lighting Supervisor |
Haji Uesato
|
|
Lighting Production Assistant |
Catherine Dinh
Eric Schutzbank
Jill Russo
|
|
Art | Production Design |
William Joyce
Greg Couch
|
Art Direction |
Michael Knapp
|
|
Set Designer |
Andrew Hickson
Tyler Carter
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Jake Panian
Sandeep Menon
|
|
Sculptor |
Mike Defeo
Alena Tottle
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Michael Daley
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation Supervisor |
Galen T. Chu
|
Animation |
Wee Brian
Matthew J. Munn
Tony Mecca
Dixie Pizani
Seth Hippen
Jeremy Lazare
James Bresnahan
Gianluca Fratellini
James Young Jackson
Ron Smith
Elena Ortego
Julen Santiago
Christopher D. Williams
Adam Strick
Mika Ripatti
Nick Bruno
Paul Downs
Chip Lotierzo
David S. Peng
Joseph Antonuccio
Tab Burton
Matthew Doble
Richard A. Fournier
Brandon Kern
Michael Richard
Gregory Rizzi
Thom Roberts
Garrett Shikuma
Justin Weg
Andrew Feliciano
Patrick Giusiano
Bertrand Chung
Pako Bagur
A.J. Conrad
Pete Devlin
Carolyn Ee-Kaiser
Scott Farrell
Hector Godoy Garcia
Tom Grevera
Matthew Hasselmann
Ken Kaiser
YuehChih Eric Lin
Graham Silva
Joerg Volk
Byoung Ho Kang
Christopher Silva
Dan Segarra
David Nasser
David W. Zach
Drew Winey
Emanuele Pavarotti
Jamie Giger
Jason Ho
Jin Kum
Ken Huling
Louaye Moulayess
Michael Berardini
Stephen Dahler
Tingting Liu
Todd Elliott
Trevor Young
Steve Vanseth
B.J. Crawford
Bryan Larson
Pedro Sanz
Stewart Shaw
|
|
Lead Animator |
Jackie Tarascio
Jeff Gabor
Scott Carroll
Derek Rozmes
Lluis Llobera
David Sloss
Amila Puhala
Patrik Puhala
Raymond Ross
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Brian Anderson
Jeff Brodsky
Ian Etra
James Gu
Marin Petrov
Daniel Sampaio Lima
Christopher M.K. Hill
Chris Pagoria
Jane Chatot
|
|
Color Designer |
Tyler Carter
Robert MacKenzie
Jake Panian
Ron DeFelice
|
|
Modeling |
Christian Haniszewski
Motoko Wada
Cleveland Hibbert
Adam McMahon
Ramón López Seco de Herrera
Dinis 'Dennis' Morais
Clara Prado Vazquez
Rizwana Rangwala
Sabina Suarez Basanta
|
|
Character Designer |
Robert MacKenzie
|
|
Visual Effects |
Michael Tanzillo
|
|
Lead Character Designer |
Sangjun Lee
|
|
Character Modelling Supervisor |
David V. Mei
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Keith Maloney
Shanna Robalino
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Dan Cregan
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Renato Falcão
|
Camera Department Manager |
Harald Kraut
|
|
Still Photographer |
Kevin Estrada
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment