Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $121,969,216

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $66,969,216


Movie Details

Tag Line: Fasten your seat belts

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 15, 1996

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 13m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Silver Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Terrorists hijack a 747 inbound to Washington D.C., demanding the release of their imprisoned leader. Intelligence expert David Grant (Kurt Russell) suspects another reason and he is soon the reluctant member of a special assault team that is assigned to intercept the plane and hijackers.


Main Cast

Kurt Russell

Kurt Russell

David Grant

Age : 69 | Popularity : 43%

Steven Seagal

Steven Seagal

Austin Travis

Age : 68 | Popularity : 51%

Halle Berry

Halle Berry

Jean

Age : 54 | Popularity : 40%

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Captain Rat

Age : 56 | Popularity : 28%

Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt

Dennis Cahill

Age : 61 | Popularity : 36%

Joe Morton

Joe Morton

Campbell Matheny

Age : 73 | Popularity : 24%

David Suchet

David Suchet

Nagi Hassan

Age : 74 | Popularity : 12%

BD Wong

BD Wong

Sergeant Louie

Age : 60 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Additional Photography
Don Burgess
Don Burgess
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
Director of Photography
Alex Thomson
Alex Thomson
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Second Assistant Camera
Keith Banks
Keith Banks
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
First Assistant Camera
Chuck Bemis
Chuck Bemis
Camera Loader
Jason Garcia
Jason Garcia
Best Boy Grip
William E. Fitch
William E. Fitch
Production Producer
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Jim Thomas
Jim Thomas
John Thomas
John Thomas
Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Associate Producer
Spencer Franklin
Spencer Franklin
Executive Producer
Steve Perry
Steve Perry
Unit Production Manager
Paul Moen
Paul Moen
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jennifer Corey
Jennifer Corey
Casting Associate
Elizabeth Lang
Elizabeth Lang
Assistant Location Manager
Ann Lynch
Ann Lynch
Co-Producer
Karyn Fields
Karyn Fields
Location Manager
Stuart Raven Barter
Stuart Raven Barter
Production Accountant
Thomas A. Davila
Thomas A. Davila
Production Manager
Gil Gagnon
Gil Gagnon
Payroll Accountant
David Romano
David Romano
Head of Production
Mitzi Gallagher
Mitzi Gallagher
Production Assistant
Peter Alun Thomas
Peter Alun Thomas
Production Secretary
Tiffany Scuitto
Tiffany Scuitto
Writing Writer
Jim Thomas
Jim Thomas
John Thomas
John Thomas
Sound Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith
Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Sound Editor
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
ADR Editor
William C. Carruth
William C. Carruth
Sound Mixer
Antonio Betancourt
Antonio Betancourt
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert G. Henderson
Robert G. Henderson
Supervising ADR Editor
James Simcik
James Simcik
Music Programmer
Nick Vidar
Nick Vidar
First Assistant Sound Editor
Brooke Henderson Ward
Brooke Henderson Ward
Boom Operator
Bill King
Bill King
Assistant Sound Editor
Dean G. Manly
Dean G. Manly
Foley Editor
Scott Burrow
Scott Burrow
Foley Artist
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Directing Director
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
First Assistant Director
Denis L. Stewart
Denis L. Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director
Lisa C. Satriano
Lisa C. Satriano
Second Unit Director
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Script Supervisor
Jeanne Byrd
Jeanne Byrd
Second Assistant Director
Craig A. Pinckes
Craig A. Pinckes
Editing Editor
Stuart Baird
Stuart Baird
Dallas Puett
Dallas Puett
Frank J. Urioste
Frank J. Urioste
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
Derek Brechin
Derek Brechin
Assistant Editor
Bobby Bell
Bobby Bell
Color Timer
Bob Kaiser
Bob Kaiser
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Art Production Design
Terence Marsh
Terence Marsh
Art Direction
William Cruse
William Cruse
Set Decoration
Marvin March
Marvin March
Production Illustrator
Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
Assistant Art Director
Robert Woodruff
Robert Woodruff
Set Designer
Bill Taliaferro
Bill Taliaferro
Property Master
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Title Designer
Richard Greenberg
Richard Greenberg
Assistant Property Master
Rick Chavez
Rick Chavez
Standby Painter
John Hinkle
John Hinkle
Leadman
Daril Alder
Daril Alder
Construction Coordinator
Edward F. LaLone
Edward F. LaLone
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Frogley
Louise Frogley
Costume Supervisor
Barry Francis Delaney
Barry Francis Delaney
Makeup Artist
Melanie Hughes
Melanie Hughes
Key Makeup Artist
Dennis Liddiard
Dennis Liddiard
Key Hair Stylist
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Hairstylist
Audrey L. Anzures
Audrey L. Anzures
Costumer
Annette Andreozzi
Annette Andreozzi
Visual Effects Digital Effects Producer
Dennis Michelson
Dennis Michelson
Digital Compositors
Don Lee
Don Lee
Visual Effects Producer
Les Hunter
Les Hunter
Visual Effects Coordinator
Robin Saxen
Robin Saxen
Visual Effects
Janek Sirrs
Janek Sirrs
Rotoscoping Artist
Karen Klein
Karen Klein
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Chuang
Richard Chuang
VFX Artist
Mark Tait Lewis
Mark Tait Lewis
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Peter Loop II
Peter Loop II
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Ken Pepiot
Ken Pepiot
Stunt Double
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Stunts
Pete Antico
Pete Antico
Visual Effects Art Director
Tom Southwell
Tom Southwell
Second Unit
Joel Chernoff
Joel Chernoff
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Preece
Gary Preece
Stunt Coordinator
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Special Effects Technician
Donn Markel
Donn Markel
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Digital Effects Supervisor
Brad Kuehn
Brad Kuehn
Unit Publicist
Patti Hawn
Patti Hawn
Post Production Supervisor
Debbi Bossi
Debbi Bossi
Driver
Victor Anderson
Victor Anderson
Carpenter
Wayne Lindholm
Wayne Lindholm
Craft Service
Willie Radcliff
Willie Radcliff
Propmaker
Michael W. Chase
Michael W. Chase
Security
Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin
Stand In
Cheryl Gilbert
Cheryl Gilbert
Transportation Captain
Vern Bautenhahn
Vern Bautenhahn
Special Effects Assistant
Tony Tortolano
Tony Tortolano
Pilot
Kevin Eldridge
Kevin Eldridge
Technical Advisor
Sayed Badreya
Sayed Badreya
Lighting Gaffer
Leslie J. Kovacs
Leslie J. Kovacs
Chief Lighting Technician
Shane D. Kelly
Shane D. Kelly
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn Corbett
Glenn Corbett
Lighting Technician
Billy Craft
Billy Craft
Electrician
James Barker
James Barker
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
James Wirosko
James Wirosko
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment