Person Details

Birthday: 1952-04-10 12:22:40

Aliases: Стивен Сигал , Steven Frederic Seagal , Στίβεν Σιγκάλ , Стівен Сігал

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lansing, Michigan, USA

Homepage: http://stevenseagal.com/

Movie Involvements: 108

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American action film star, producer, writer, martial artist, guitarist and a reserve deputy sheriff. A 7th-dan black belt in Aikido, Seagal began his adult life as an Aikido instructor in Japan. He became the first foreigner to operate an Aikido Dojo in Japan. He later moved to the Los Angeles, California, area where he made his film debut in 1988 in Above the Law. By 1991, he had starred in three successful films, and would go on to achieve greater fame in Under Siege (1992), where he played Navy SEALs counter-terrorist expert Casey Ryback. However, his image became tarnished when both On Deadly Ground (1994, which he directed) and Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995) did poorly in theaters. During the later half of the 90s, he starred in three more theatrical films and a direct-to-video The Patriot. Aside from Exit Wounds (2001) and Half Past Dead (2002), his career shifted almost entirely to direct-to-video films (often low budget productions and shot in Europe or Asia). Between 1998 to 2009, he appeared in a total of 22 of these. At the age of 59, he finally returned to the big screen as Torrez in the 2010 film Machete. As of 2011, he's currently busy with the third season of his reality show Steven Seagal: Lawman. Seagal is also a recording artist and guitarist and the founder of Steven Seagal Enterprises. In addition to his professional achievements, he is also known as an environmentalist, an animal rights activist and a supporter of the 14th Dalai Lama Tenzin Gyatso, and the Tibetan independence movement.

Most Famous Work

Beyond the Law
Average
6

Beyond the Law

(2019) Augustino 'Finn' Adair
Executive Decision
Average
6

Executive Decision

(1996) Austin Travis
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory
Average
6

Under Siege 2: Dark Territory

(1995) Casey Ryback
Above the Law
Average
6

Above the Law

(1988) Nico Toscani
Under Siege
Average
6

Under Siege

(1992) Casey Ryback
Hard to Kill
Average
6

Hard to Kill

(1990) Mason Storm
Out for Justice
Average
6

Out for Justice

(1991) Det Gino Felino
A Good Man
Average
5

A Good Man

(2014) Alexander

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Augustino 'Finn' Adair
Jake Alexander
2018 Axe
2017 N/A
Lauder
2016 John Harmon
Decker
The Director
John Harrison
Gan Sirankiri
Robert Sikes
Sergeant Jake Chandler
2015 John Alexander
Himself
2014 Paulie Trunks
Alexander
Elijah Kane
Himself
2013 Alexander Coates
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
2012 Elijah Kane
Tom Steele
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
2011 Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
Paul
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
Elijah Kane
2010 Elijah Kane
Bobby
Rogelio Torrez
2009 Shane Daniels
N/A
Rolland Sallinger
Ruslan Drachev
Himself
Commander Tao
2008 Det. Jacob King
Cock Puncher
Matt Conlin
2007 John Sands
Simon Ballister
2006 Cmdr. Marshall Lawson
Jack Foster
John Seeger
2005 Harlan Banks
Chris Cody
Travis Hunter
Jonathan Cold
2004 Jack Miller
William Lansing
2003 Jake Hopper
Professor Robert Burns
N/A
johnathon cold
2002 Sasha Petrosevitch
Himself - Interviewee
2001 Himself (archive footage)
Orin Boyd
Frank Glass
1999 Himself
1998 Wesley McClaren
Himself
1997 Jack Taggart
1996 Lt. Jack Cole
N/A
Austin Travis
1995 Casey Ryback
1994 Forrest Taft
1992 Casey Ryback
N/A
1991 Det Gino Felino
1990 John Hatcher
Mason Storm
1988 Nico Toscani
1953 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1994 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1982 Martial Arts Choreographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment