Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $118,900,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $93,900,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: This ride will be the death of you.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 9, 2006
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 33m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Zide-Perry Productions , Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 1 KG , Hard Eight Pictures , Matinee Pictures , Practical Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Final Destination 3
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A student's premonition of a deadly rollercoaster ride saves her life and a lucky few, but not from death itself – which seeks out those who escaped their fate.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
John Papsidera
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
|
Production Executive |
Dana Belcastro
|
|
Producer |
Craig Perry
Warren Zide
James Wong
Glen Morgan
|
|
Executive Producer |
Toby Emmerich
Richard Brener
Matt Moore
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Erik Holmberg
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
Jody Levin
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Caitlin McKenna
|
|
Casting Associate |
Wendy O'Brien
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Michael Kowalski
|
|
Location Manager |
Danny McWilliams
|
|
Co-Producer |
Art Schaefer
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jennifer Metcalf
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Rachel Faith Hanson
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Penny Gibbs
|
|
Associate Producer |
Sheila Hanahan
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Shane Lennox
|
|
Casting Assistant |
James McKenzie Moore
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Scott Parker
|
|
Production Accountant |
Lynell Bangs
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Stephanie Boeke
|
|
Production Assistant |
Athena Kouverianos
|
|
Head of Production |
Francois Garcia
|
|
Extras Casting |
Annette McCaffrey
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Sylvia Jang
|
|
First Assistant Production Coordinator |
Andrew Bronstein
|
|
Key Production Assistant |
Zsolt Baranyai
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
W. Robert Millar
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Dana Perlman
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Keely Johnson
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Dino Dimuro
Michael Kamper
Kerry Ann Carmean
Mandell Winter
|
Music Arranger |
Chris Boardman
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Shirley Walker
|
|
Conductor |
Shirley Walker
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Robert Fernandez
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Ron Bedrosian
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
Rob Young
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Kimaree Long
Michael Hertlein
Lisa Varetakis
Michelle Pazer
Zack Davis
Lars Bjerre
|
|
ADR Editor |
Kimaree Long
Michael Hertlein
Lisa Varetakis
Michelle Pazer
Zack Davis
|
|
Musician |
Armen Ksajikian
Kim Carroll
|
|
Sound Designer |
Jon Title
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Christian P. Minkler
Jon Taylor
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Hector C. Gika
|
|
Music Editor |
Thomas Milano
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Dave McMoyler
|
|
Boom Operator |
Scott Aitken
|
|
Orchestrator |
Harvey Cohen
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Julio Carmona
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Derek Lee Bell
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Mark S. Freeborn
|
Art Direction |
Tony Wohlgemuth
Nancy Ford
|
|
Set Designer |
David Hadaway
Jim Ramsay
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Marta McLaughlin
|
|
Property Master |
Wayne McLaughlin
Brian Epp
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Mike Rennison
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Paul Rinaldi
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Catherine Ircha
|
|
Location Scout |
Jamie Goehring
|
|
Greensman |
Darcy Wyness
Frank Haddad
|
|
Set Decoration |
Mark Lane
|
|
Sculptor |
Jim Bridge
Peter Salmon
Gary Young
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Lori Gillis
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Benton Jew
|
|
Title Designer |
Jonathan Block
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Adrian Hrytzak
|
|
Props |
Alexandra Cram
|
|
Crew | In Memory Of |
Shirley Walker
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jay Vinitsky
|
|
Stunts |
Jennifer Mylrea
Ashlea Earl
Lori Stewart
Andrea Kinsky
Crystal Dalman
Nesta Chapman
Laura Lee Connery
Jodi Stecyk
Leslie McMichael
Corry Glass
Lou Bollo
Kristy Glass-Suitor
Janina Dall
|
|
Stunt Double |
Rorelee Tio
Nick Allen
Leslie McMichael
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
J.J. Makaro
|
|
Software Engineer |
Berj Bannayan
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Nicole Ratcliffe
Brigitte Daloin
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Dylan Jenkinson
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Rory Cutler
Clay Shier
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Sylvia Nablo
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Harlow MacFarlane
Toby Lindala
Lance Webb
Rachel Griffin
Christopher Clark
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gloria Davies
|
|
Digital Producer |
Janet Yale
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Wayne Smith
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Joey Lessard
Claude Precourt
Eric Clement
Jason Crosby
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Fred Stephens
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Aaron Dem
|
|
Executive in Charge of Finance |
Paul Prokop
|
|
Craft Service |
Suzanne McGovern
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Steven Michael Adams
|
|
Compositor |
Michael Adkisson
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Dana Dubé
|
|
Production Controller |
Jon Davidson
|
|
Stand In |
Tami DeSchutter
|
|
Cableman |
Ian Ferguson
|
|
Driver |
Matt Bunten
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
John Brake
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Ray Fairchild
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Bert Prevost
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Sharon Simms
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Dennis Briest
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Ian Korver
|
|
Special Effects Best Boy |
André Dominguez
|
|
Generator Operator |
John Pirozok
|
|
Key Special Effects |
Monte Thompson
|
|
Directing | Second Assistant Director |
Roger Scott Russell
|
Director |
James Wong
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Glen Morgan
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
John MacCarthy
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Helga Ungurait
Tracy Young
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Kevin Leeson
|
|
Assistant Director |
Danny Rubio
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jack Hardy
|
|
Additional Third Assistant Director |
Tarnya Cook
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Paul Tennis
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
James Wong
Glen Morgan
|
Characters |
Jeffrey Reddick
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robert McLachlan
|
Still Photographer |
Shane Harvey
|
|
Camera Operator |
Casey Hotchkiss
Michael Wrinch
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Michael Wrinch
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter Wilke
Chris McMullin
|
|
Additional Camera |
Glen A. Dickson
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Jeff Cassidy
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jason Dryden
|
|
Key Grip |
Fraser Boyle
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Dean Friss
|
|
Grip |
Noah Shane
|
|
Dolly Grip |
David Hutton
|
|
Camera Loader |
Elvina Meret
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Domenic Mastrippolito III
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Chris G. Willingham
|
First Assistant Editor |
Logan Breit
|
|
Color Timer |
Michael Hatzer
|
|
Colorist |
Jim Garrow
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Max Engoian
|
|
Digital Color Timer |
Joe Hathaway
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Darren Block
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Designer |
Joann Fowler
|
Hairstylist |
Sarah Koppes
|
|
Costume Design |
Gregory Mah
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Hisami Yamamoto
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Debra Wiebe
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Pearl Louie
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Tanya Hudson
|
|
Truck Costumer |
Tess Brummitt
|
|
Costume Set Supervisor |
Paul Lavigne
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
David Parke
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Tamar Ouziel
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Peter G. Capadouca
|
Gaffer |
Bruce Borland
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Gaetan Jalbert
|
|
Best Boy Electrician |
Paul Bougie
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Ian Allard
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Derek Touvell
|
|
Electrician |
Todd Helsley
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Jonathan Bosse
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Chris Del Conte
Mandy Tankenson
Greg Baxter
Amy Beresford
Matthew Lynch
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Allan Magled
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Tim Stevenson
Etienne Daigle
Cristin Pescosolido
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Etienne Daigle
|
|
3D Artist |
Mitch Gates
|
|
Matte Painter |
Arnaud Brisebois
|
|
3D Animator |
Jacques Dell
|
|
Pipeline Technical Director |
Sean Looper
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Loren Van Wiel
|
|
3D Modeller |
Sylvain Allard
|
|
Visual Effects |
Graham T. McClusky
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Richard Cote
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Kate Auld
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
John Bozzalla
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Dennis McHugh
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Landon Medeiros
|
|
Roto Supervisor |
Elizabeth Matthews
|
|
Department | Role | Name |