Person Details

Birthday: 1984-11-28 08:18:16

Aliases: 메리 엘리자베스 윈스테드

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA

Homepage: https://mary-winstead.com/

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Mary Elizabeth Winstead was born on November 28, 1984, in Rocky Mount, North Carolina, to Betty Lou (née Knight) and James Ronald Winstead, and is the youngest of five children. Her grandfather was a cousin of actress Ava Gardner. When she was five years old, her family moved to Sandy, Utah. She attended Peruvian Park Elementary, where she took advanced classes. She studied dance in a Joffrey Ballet summer program in Chicago, and sang in the International Children's Choir. During her youth, Winstead initially hoped to pursue a career as a ballerina and appeared in local ballet productions. As she entered her teens, she was forced to quit ballet due to her height. She later stated, "I realized pretty early on that I was already too tall by the time I was 13... you know, your body has to stay that way for your entire life, and it's pretty hard on your muscles and your bones." Realizing that a dance career was unlikely, Winstead turned to acting. As she was still a teenager at the time, this required her to be homeschooled through most of high school. Further success came with her roles as John McClane's daughter Lucy Gennero-McClane in Live Free or Die Hard (2007) and Ramona Flowers in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010). Her critically acclaimed-performance as an alcoholic struggling with sobriety in the Sundance drama Smashed (2012) was followed by a series of roles in other well-received independent films, including The Beauty Inside (2012), The Spectacular Now (2013), Faults (2014), Alex of Venice (2014) and Swiss Army Man (2016). Winstead continued her Scream Queen roles in the body horror film The Thing (2011), as Mary Todd Lincoln in the fantasy horror film Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012) and in the psychological horror thriller film 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016). She reprised her role as Lucy Gennero-McClane in A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) and returned to television with roles in the supernatural drama series The Returned (2015), the political satire/science fiction comedy series BrainDead (2016), the period medical drama series Mercy Street (2016–17) and the black comedy/crime drama anthology series Fargo (2017). Her recent roles include the comedy drama All About Nina (2018), the action thriller Gemini Man (2019) and as the Huntress in Birds of Prey (2020). Since 2013, Winstead has performed as half of the music duo Got a Girl, with Dan the Automator.

Most Famous Work

Gemini Man
Average
6

Gemini Man

(2019) Danny Zakarweski
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Nikki Swango
Live Free or Die Hard
Average
7

Live Free or Die Hard

(2007) Lucy McClane
10 Cloverfield Lane
Average
7

10 Cloverfield Lane

(2016) Michelle
A Good Day to Die Hard
Average
5

A Good Day to Die Hard

(2013) Lucy McClane
Love, Death & Robots
Average
8

Love, Death & Robots

(2019) Gali
Final Destination 3
Average
6

Final Destination 3

(2006) Wendy Christensen
The Thing
Average
6

The Thing

(2011) Kate Lloyd

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Helena Bertinelli / Huntress
2019 Danny Zakarweski
Gali
Gail
2018 Nina Geld
2017 Trix Blixon
Samantha
2016 Gwen
N/A
Sarah
Laurel Healy
Michelle
Mary Phinney
2015 Herself
Alex Vedder
Anna Loach
Rowan Blackshaw
2014 Anna Simons
Woman
Nikki Swango
Claire
Herself
Herself
2013 Lauren Stinger
Holly Keely
Lucy McClane
2012 Kate
Kate Hannah
Leah
Mary Todd Lincoln
Herself
Girl
2011 Lynn
Woman
Kate Lloyd
The Computer
2010 Herself
Ramona V. Flowers
2008 Lauryn Kirk
2007 Lucy McClane
Lee Montgomery
Lee Montgomery (segment "Death Proof")
2006 Ingrid Superstar
Heather Fitzgerald
Susan Taylor
Wendy Christensen
2005 N/A
Gwen Grayson / Royal Pain
Lisa Apple
Young Evelyn
2004 Maddy
2003 Bridget Elkins
2001 Sophia Donner
N/A
1999 Jessica Bennett
Annie Jacobs
1997 Herself
1996 N/A
1994 N/A
Kate
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Producer
2013 Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment