Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 46%

Financials

Revenue: $25,035,950

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: - $-24,964,050


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 24, 2016

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 20m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Vendian Entertainment , Larger Than Life Productions , Route One Films , STX Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In 1863, Mississippi farmer Newt Knight serves as a medic for the Confederate Army. Opposed to slavery, Knight would rather help the wounded than fight the Union. After his nephew dies in battle, Newt returns home to Jones County to safeguard his family but is soon branded an outlaw deserter. Forced to flee, he finds refuge with a group of runaway slaves hiding out in the swamps. Forging an alliance with the slaves and other farmers, Knight leads a rebellion that would forever change history.


Main Cast

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Newton Knight

Age : 51 | Popularity : 39%

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Rachel

Age : 38 | Popularity : 32%

Mahershala Ali

Mahershala Ali

Moses Washington

Age : 47 | Popularity : 13%

Keri Russell

Keri Russell

Serena Knight

Age : 45 | Popularity : 13%

Jacob Lofland

Jacob Lofland

Daniel

Age : 24 | Popularity : 12%

Sean Bridgers

Sean Bridgers

Sumrall

Age : 53 | Popularity : 7%

Brad Carter

Brad Carter

Lieutenant Barbour

Age : 47 | Popularity : 5%

Jane McNeill

Jane McNeill

Miss Ellie

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Meagan Lewis
Meagan Lewis
Producer
Jon Kilik
Jon Kilik
Scott Stuber
Scott Stuber
Gary Ross
Gary Ross
Casting Associate
Dylan Jury
Dylan Jury
Dawn Jefferson
Dawn Jefferson
Art Production Design
Philip Messina
Philip Messina
Supervising Art Director
Dan Webster
Dan Webster
Set Decoration
Larry Dias
Larry Dias
Art Direction
Andrew Max Cahn
Andrew Max Cahn
Chris Craine
Chris Craine
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Art Department Coordinator
Wylie Griffin
Wylie Griffin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Frogley
Louise Frogley
Makeup Department Head
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Assistant Costume Designer
Meagan McLaughlin
Meagan McLaughlin
Timothy A. Wonsik
Timothy A. Wonsik
Makeup Artist
Kris Evans
Kris Evans
Hairstylist
Felicity Bowring
Felicity Bowring
Hair Department Head
Jules Holdren
Jules Holdren
Key Hair Stylist
Melizah Anguiano Wheat
Melizah Anguiano Wheat
Theraesa Rivers
Theraesa Rivers
Set Costumer
Adriane Bennett
Adriane Bennett
Tom Cummins
Tom Cummins
Lisa Magee
Lisa Magee
Parrish Kennington
Parrish Kennington
Tracey Millar
Tracey Millar
Costume Supervisor
Carlane Passman
Carlane Passman
Wigmaker
Khanh Trance
Khanh Trance
Seamstress
Amy Darden Amos
Amy Darden Amos
Editing Editor
Juliette Welfling
Juliette Welfling
Pamela Martin
Pamela Martin
Digital Intermediate
Peter Boychuk
Peter Boychuk
First Assistant Editor
Staci Pontius
Staci Pontius
Camera Director of Photography
Benoît Delhomme
Benoît Delhomme
Camera Operator
Jerry M. Jacob
Jerry M. Jacob
Additional Camera
Michael Watson
Michael Watson
Greg Morris
Greg Morris
Still Photographer
Murray Close
Murray Close
Steadicam Operator
Bela Trutz
Bela Trutz
Directing Director
Gary Ross
Gary Ross
Script Supervisor
Sam Sullivan
Sam Sullivan
Writing Writer
Gary Ross
Gary Ross
Story
Leonard Hartman
Leonard Hartman
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Hsu
Paul Hsu
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hsu
Paul Hsu
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
Foley
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Eric Milano
Eric Milano
Dave Flynch
Dave Flynch
Music Editor
John Finklea
John Finklea
Supervising ADR Editor
Branka Mrkic
Branka Mrkic
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Branka Mrkic
Branka Mrkic
Music
Nicholas Britell
Nicholas Britell
Music Supervisor
Jason Markey
Jason Markey
ADR & Dubbing
David Levy
David Levy
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Gershon Hinkson
Gershon Hinkson
Danny Singh
Danny Singh
Craig Sheppard
Craig Sheppard
Second Unit Cinematographer
Jerry M. Jacob
Jerry M. Jacob
Special Effects Coordinator
David K. Nami
David K. Nami
Armorer
Virle S. Reid
Virle S. Reid
Sound Recordist
Lee Salevan
Lee Salevan
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Beroud
Lisa Beroud
Jenne Guerra
Jenne Guerra
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kelly Port
Kelly Port
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Visual Effects Coordinator
Teresa Berus
Teresa Berus
Naline Amaral
Naline Amaral
Henry Wan
Henry Wan
Lighting Gaffer
Bob Bates
Bob Bates
Rigging Gaffer
Vic Keatley
Vic Keatley
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment