Person Details

Birthday: 1983-04-21 05:17:18

Aliases: Gugulethu Sophia Mbatha , Gugulethu Mbatha , Gugulethu Mbatha-Raw , Gugu Mbatha Raw , Γκούγκου Μπάθα-Ρο

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gugulethu Sophia Mbatha-Raw MBE is an English actress, known for her role as Kelly in Black Mirror, Dido Elizabeth Belle in Belle, Noni Jean in Beyond the Lights, and Plumette in Beauty and the Beast.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Tish Jones
Black Mirror
Average
8

Black Mirror

(2011) Kelly Booth
Beauty and the Beast
Average
7

Beauty and the Beast

(2017) Plumette
Motherless Brooklyn
Average
7

Motherless Brooklyn

(2019) Laura Rose
Jupiter Ascending
Average
5

Jupiter Ascending

(2015) Famulus
The Cloverfield Paradox
Average
6

The Cloverfield Paradox

(2018) Ava Hamilton
A Wrinkle in Time
Average
5

A Wrinkle in Time

(2018) Dr. Kate Murry
Come Away
Average
7

Come Away

(2020) Adult Alice

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Adult Alice
Vera
Jennifer Hosten - Miss Grenada
2019 Hannah Shoenfeld
Laura Rose
N/A
Seladon (voice)
Ruth
2018 Ms. Dapo
Dr. Kate Murry
Abbie
Ava Hamilton
2017 Herself
Plumette
2016 Esme Manucharian
Sophie
Rachel
Janelle
2015 Prema Mutiso
Famulus
2014 Bride
Noni Jean
N/A
2013 Dido Elizabeth Belle
Viola Peabody
2012 Clea Hopkins
2011 Kelly Booth
Talia
2010 N/A
2009 Erica
Rose
2008 Pirhana
Viv Davis
Shanice Roberts
2007 Young PA
Jessica
2006 Girl at King's Cross Station
N/A
Pretty Young Woman
N/A
N/A
2005 Nurse
Tish Jones
N/A
N/A
2002 N/A
1997 N/A
Detective Reese Rezek
Mireille Duval Jameson
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment