Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 64%

Financials

Revenue: $25,836,616

Budget: $19,000,000

Profit: + $6,836,616


Movie Details

Tag Line: One night is all that stands between them and freedom. But it's going to be a hell of a night.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 19, 1996

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Los Hooligans Productions , A Band Apart , Dimension Films , Miramax


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Seth Gecko and his younger brother Richard are on the run after a bloody bank robbery in Texas. They escape across the border into Mexico and will be home-free the next morning, when they pay off the local kingpin. They just have to survive 'from dusk till dawn' at the rendezvous point, which turns out to be a Hell of a strip joint.


Main Cast

George Clooney

George Clooney

Seth Gecko

Age : 59 | Popularity : 37%

Quentin Tarantino

Quentin Tarantino

Richard Gecko

Age : 57 | Popularity : 47%

Harvey Keitel

Harvey Keitel

Jacob Fuller

Age : 81 | Popularity : 29%

Juliette Lewis

Juliette Lewis

Kate Fuller

Age : 46 | Popularity : 29%

Ernest Liu

Ernest Liu

Scott Fuller

Age : 41 | Popularity : 6%

Salma Hayek

Salma Hayek

Santanico Pandemonium

Age : 53 | Popularity : 45%

Cheech Marin

Cheech Marin

Border Guard/Chet Pussy/Carlos

Age : 73 | Popularity : 14%

Danny Trejo

Danny Trejo

Razor Charlie

Age : 76 | Popularity : 18%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
First Assistant Director
Douglas Aarniokoski
Douglas Aarniokoski
Script Supervisor
Lou Ann Quast
Lou Ann Quast
Second Assistant Director
Brian Bettwy
Brian Bettwy
Second Second Assistant Director
Dieter Busch
Dieter Busch
Editing Editor
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Dialogue Editor
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
First Assistant Editor
Daniel Fort
Daniel Fort
Project Manager
Stephen Sobisky
Stephen Sobisky
Assistant Editor
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán
Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán
Production Executive Producer
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Lawrence Bender
Lawrence Bender
Production Manager
Paul Hellerman
Paul Hellerman
Co-Producer
Paul Hellerman
Paul Hellerman
Elizabeth Avellan
Elizabeth Avellan
Robert Kurtzman
Robert Kurtzman
John Esposito
John Esposito
Casting
Johanna Ray
Johanna Ray
Elaine J. Huzzar
Elaine J. Huzzar
Producer
Gianni Nunnari
Gianni Nunnari
Meir Teper
Meir Teper
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Unit Production Manager
Luz María Rojas
Luz María Rojas
Location Assistant
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Location Manager
Robert Earl Craft
Robert Earl Craft
Production Coordinator
Dawn Todd Curfman
Dawn Todd Curfman
Production Accountant
Steev Beeson
Steev Beeson
Casting Assistant
Mary Jane Fendler
Mary Jane Fendler
Art Department Production Assistant
Melissa Hale
Melissa Hale
Assistant Accountant
Venus Ventura
Venus Ventura
Assistant Production Coordinator
Cathy Ragona
Cathy Ragona
Key Set Production Assistant
Ben Parker
Ben Parker
Production Assistant
Jack M. Harvey
Jack M. Harvey
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Tom Gerard
Tom Gerard
Sergio Reyes
Sergio Reyes
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
B. Tennyson Sebastian III
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Supervising Sound Editor
Dean Beville
Dean Beville
Foley Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Supervising ADR Editor
Harry B. Miller III
Harry B. Miller III
Orchestrator
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Conductor
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Scoring Mixer
Dan Wallin
Dan Wallin
Foley Recordist
Dana Austin
Dana Austin
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Sound Editor
Charles Maynes
Charles Maynes
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Patricio A. Libenson
Patricio A. Libenson
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
John Pospisil
John Pospisil
Charles Ewing Smith
Charles Ewing Smith
Allan Bromberg
Allan Bromberg
Boom Operator
Patrushkha Mierzwa
Patrushkha Mierzwa
Gloria Cooper
Gloria Cooper
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Assistant Sound Editor
Dana Gustafson
Dana Gustafson
Sound Effects Editor
William Jacobs
William Jacobs
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
ADR Editor
Beth Bergeron
Beth Bergeron
Sound Recordist
Matthew C. Beville
Matthew C. Beville
Music Consultant
Chuck Kelley
Chuck Kelley
ADR Mixer
Steve Heinke
Steve Heinke
Apprentice Sound Editor
Thomas Raymond Fabbricante
Thomas Raymond Fabbricante
Camera Steadicam Operator
Robert Rodriguez
Robert Rodriguez
Director of Photography
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Camera Operator
Guillermo Navarro
Guillermo Navarro
Still Photographer
Joyce Rudolph
Joyce Rudolph
First Assistant Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Key Grip
Rick Stribling
Rick Stribling
Camera Loader
David Berryman
David Berryman
Additional Key Grip
Kevin Wadowski
Kevin Wadowski
Camera Intern
Patrick Yackett
Patrick Yackett
Grip
Young Vance Cohen
Young Vance Cohen
Best Boy Grip
James Irons
James Irons
Dolly Grip
Bob Ivanjack
Bob Ivanjack
Assistant Camera
Gary Anderton
Gary Anderton
Second Assistant Camera
Camille Freer
Camille Freer
Writing Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Story
Robert Kurtzman
Robert Kurtzman
Art Art Direction
Mayne Berke
Mayne Berke
Production Design
Cecilia Montiel
Cecilia Montiel
Set Decoration
Felipe Fernández del Paso
Felipe Fernández del Paso
Construction Foreman
Michael Atwell
Michael Atwell
Set Designer
Colin De Rouin
Colin De Rouin
Construction Coordinator
Brian Markey
Brian Markey
Property Master
Caylah Eddleblute
Caylah Eddleblute
Art Department Coordinator
Abigail Sheiner
Abigail Sheiner
Sculptor
Robert Clark
Robert Clark
Alex Bogartz
Alex Bogartz
Larry McCauley
Larry McCauley
David Shwartz
David Shwartz
Assistant Art Director
Adam Lustig
Adam Lustig
Set Dresser
Michael Whetstone
Michael Whetstone
Jeff Hay
Jeff Hay
Kenneth Carriveau
Kenneth Carriveau
Paul Dowler
Paul Dowler
Gregg M. Hartman
Gregg M. Hartman
Howard Payne Miller
Howard Payne Miller
Leadman
Chris Carriveau
Chris Carriveau
Painter
James C. Beeson
James C. Beeson
Carlos A. Chavez
Carlos A. Chavez
Jennifer Flynn
Jennifer Flynn
Wendy Jerde
Wendy Jerde
Adam Markey
Adam Markey
Pedro V. Suchite
Pedro V. Suchite
Assistant Property Master
Martin Milligan
Martin Milligan
Creative Director
Peter Sternlicht
Peter Sternlicht
Swing
Michael J. Brady
Michael J. Brady
Crew Choreographer
Salma Hayek
Salma Hayek
Post Production Supervisor
Tamara Smith
Tamara Smith
Transportation Coordinator
Derek Raser
Derek Raser
Stunt Double
Steve M. Davison
Steve M. Davison
Digital Supervisor
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Dialogue Coach
Jon Sperry
Jon Sperry
CGI Supervisor
Antoine Durr
Antoine Durr
Driver
Bruce Callahan
Bruce Callahan
Additional Music
Craig Braginsky
Craig Braginsky
Tattooist
Gill Montie
Gill Montie
Security
Nick Roberts
Nick Roberts
Studio Teachers
Jan D. Tys
Jan D. Tys
Craft Service
Ken Bondy
Ken Bondy
Post Production Assistant
Laura Rush
Laura Rush
Set Medic
Taylor A. Cummings
Taylor A. Cummings
Set Production Assistant
Jay Beattie
Jay Beattie
Stunts
William Atwell
William Atwell
Stand In
William Atwell
William Atwell
Stunt Driver
George A. Sack Jr.
George A. Sack Jr.
Pyrotechnician
David Gallion
David Gallion
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Graciela Mazón
Graciela Mazón
Set Costumer
Jillian Kreiner
Jillian Kreiner
Key Hair Stylist
Ermahn Ospina
Ermahn Ospina
Key Makeup Artist
Ermahn Ospina
Ermahn Ospina
Makeup Effects Designer
John Bisson
John Bisson
Costume Supervisor
Jacqueline Aronson
Jacqueline Aronson
Seamstress
Mary Kay Jensen
Mary Kay Jensen
Wardrobe Intern
Nathan Easterling
Nathan Easterling
Visual Effects Effects Supervisor
Robert Stromberg
Robert Stromberg
Visual Effects Producer
Josh R. Jaggars
Josh R. Jaggars
Digital Compositors
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rochelle Gross
Rochelle Gross
Visual Effects Supervisor
Diana Dru Botsford
Diana Dru Botsford
Lighting Additional Gaffer
Brian Louks
Brian Louks
Best Boy Electric
Nathan Hathaway
Nathan Hathaway
Electrician
Lennon Bass Jr.
Lennon Bass Jr.
Gaffer
Eric S. Foster
Eric S. Foster
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment