Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 5.6
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 57%

Financials

Revenue: $174,463,257

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $119,463,257


Movie Details

Tag Line: Watch out!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 15, 1997

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Mandeville Films , Walt Disney Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Deep in the African jungle, a baby named George, the sole survivor of a plane crash, is raised by gorillas. George grows up to be a buff and lovable klutz who has a rain forest full of animal friends: Tookie, his big-beaked toucan messenger; Ape, a witty talking gorilla; and Shep, a peanut-loving pooch of an elephant. But when poachers mess with George's pals, the King Of Swing swings into action.


Main Cast

Brendan Fraser

Brendan Fraser

George of the Jungle

Age : 52 | Popularity : 27%

Leslie Mann

Leslie Mann

Ursula Stanhope

Age : 49 | Popularity : 55%

Thomas Haden Church

Thomas Haden Church

Lyle van de Groot

Age : 60 | Popularity : 11%

John Cleese

John Cleese

An Ape Named 'Ape' (voice)

Age : 81 | Popularity : 23%

Richard Roundtree

Richard Roundtree

Kwame

Age : 78 | Popularity : 11%

Abraham Benrubi

Abraham Benrubi

Thor

Age : 51 | Popularity : 12%

Holland Taylor

Holland Taylor

Beatrice Stanhope

Age : 78 | Popularity : 33%

John Bennett Perry

John Bennett Perry

Arthur Stanhope

Age : 80 | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Editor
Doug Jackson
Doug Jackson
Albert Gasser
Albert Gasser
Joe Milner
Joe Milner
David Kern
David Kern
Nancy MacLeod
Nancy MacLeod
Jon Title
Jon Title
Jim Brookshire
Jim Brookshire
Donald J. Malouf
Donald J. Malouf
Nils C. Jensen
Nils C. Jensen
Kurt Nicholas Forshager
Kurt Nicholas Forshager
Original Music Composer
Marc Shaiman
Marc Shaiman
Sound Designer
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Todd Toon
Todd Toon
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Todd Toon
Todd Toon
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mel Metcalfe
Mel Metcalfe
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
Supervising ADR Editor
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Boom Operator
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Production Sound Mixer
David Kelson
David Kelson
Production Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Unit Production Manager
Frederic B. Blankfein
Frederic B. Blankfein
C. Tad Devlin
C. Tad Devlin
Producer
Jon Avnet
Jon Avnet
David Hoberman
David Hoberman
Jordan Kerner
Jordan Kerner
Co-Producer
Lou Arkoff
Lou Arkoff
Executive Producer
C. Tad Devlin
C. Tad Devlin
ADR Voice Casting
Leigh French
Leigh French
Production Coordinator
Tracy L. Kettler
Tracy L. Kettler
Associate Producer
Terry Austin
Terry Austin
Paula M. Endara
Paula M. Endara
Editing Editor
Stuart H. Pappé
Stuart H. Pappé
Roger Bondelli
Roger Bondelli
Additional Editor
Kent Beyda
Kent Beyda
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Art Set Decoration
Kathryn Peters
Kathryn Peters
Production Design
Stephen Marsh
Stephen Marsh
Art Direction
David M. Haber
David M. Haber
Mark Zuelzke
Mark Zuelzke
Set Designer
Les Gobruegge
Les Gobruegge
John D. Jefferies Sr.
John D. Jefferies Sr.
Mark Haber
Mark Haber
Joe Altadonna
Joe Altadonna
Property Master
Chris Ubick
Chris Ubick
Leadman
Greg Wilkinson
Greg Wilkinson
Assistant Property Master
Tom Altobello
Tom Altobello
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Keith G. Lewis
Keith G. Lewis
Makeup Designer
Ben Nye Jr.
Ben Nye Jr.
Costume Design
Lisa Jensen
Lisa Jensen
Hair Designer
Robert Hallowell II
Robert Hallowell II
Makeup Artist
Heidi Seeholzer
Heidi Seeholzer
Hairstylist
Voni Hinkle
Voni Hinkle
Costumer
Terry Anderson
Terry Anderson
Crew Choreographer
Adam Shankman
Adam Shankman
Stunt Coordinator
Phil Adams
Phil Adams
Transportation Coordinator
Eddie Lee Voelker
Eddie Lee Voelker
Unit Publicist
David Linck
David Linck
Video Assist Operator
Steven J. Mikolas
Steven J. Mikolas
Transportation Captain
Wayne Roberts
Wayne Roberts
Writing Screenplay
Dana Olsen
Dana Olsen
Audrey Wells
Audrey Wells
Story
Dana Olsen
Dana Olsen
Camera Director of Photography
Thomas E. Ackerman
Thomas E. Ackerman
Second Unit Director of Photography
Steve Boyum
Steve Boyum
Still Photographer
Marsha Blackburn
Marsha Blackburn
First Assistant "B" Camera
Edward A. Gutentag
Edward A. Gutentag
First Assistant "A" Camera
Steven Hiller
Steven Hiller
Camera Operator
Douglas Ryan
Douglas Ryan
Steadicam Operator
Gerrit Dangremond
Gerrit Dangremond
"B" Camera Operator
Gerrit Dangremond
Gerrit Dangremond
Dolly Grip
Kurt Young
Kurt Young
Best Boy Grip
Bruce Chimerofsky
Bruce Chimerofsky
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Paul DeMarte
Paul DeMarte
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Linda Gacsko
Linda Gacsko
Key Grip
Ted Rhodes
Ted Rhodes
Directing Director
Sam Weisman
Sam Weisman
Second Unit Director
Steve Boyum
Steve Boyum
First Assistant Director
K.C. Colwell
K.C. Colwell
Second Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer
Xochi Blymyer
Second Second Assistant Director
Darrell Woodard
Darrell Woodard
Script Supervisor
Suzan Lowitz
Suzan Lowitz
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Landry
Tim Landry
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Greg Cantrell
Greg Cantrell
Chief Lighting Technician
Stuart A. Spohn
Stuart A. Spohn
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment