Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 53%

Financials

Revenue: $215,394,738

Budget: $37,000,000

Profit: + $178,394,738


Movie Details

Tag Line: Guess who's coming to save the world again?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jun 16, 1989

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Five years after they defeated Gozer, the Ghostbusters are out of business. When Dana begins to have ghost problems again, the boys come out of retirement to aid her and hopefully save New York City from a new paranormal threat.


Main Cast

Bill Murray

Bill Murray

Dr. Peter Venkman

Age : 71 | Popularity : 30%

Dan Aykroyd

Dan Aykroyd

Dr. Raymond Stantz

Age : 69 | Popularity : 26%

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Dana Barrett

Age : 72 | Popularity : 35%

Harold Ramis

Harold Ramis

Dr. Egon Spengler

Age : 69 | Popularity : 15%

Rick Moranis

Rick Moranis

Louis Tully

Age : 69 | Popularity : 27%

Ernie Hudson

Ernie Hudson

Winston Zeddemore

Age : 76 | Popularity : 22%

Annie Potts

Annie Potts

Janine Melnitz

Age : 69 | Popularity : 19%

Peter MacNicol

Peter MacNicol

Dr. Janosz Poha

Age : 68 | Popularity : 22%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Designer
Rick Heinrichs
Rick Heinrichs
Greg Papalia
Greg Papalia
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Assistant Art Director
John Warnke
John Warnke
Set Decoration
Cheryl Carasik
Cheryl Carasik
Production Design
Bo Welch
Bo Welch
Art Direction
Tom Duffield
Tom Duffield
Production Illustrator
Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
Thom Enriquez
Thom Enriquez
Property Master
William A. Petrotta
William A. Petrotta
Bill MacSems
Bill MacSems
Leadman
Chuck McSorley
Chuck McSorley
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Standby Painter
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Construction Foreman
Richard Hoffenberg
Richard Hoffenberg
Assistant Property Master
Tom Miller
Tom Miller
Edmund Villa
Edmund Villa
Art Department Assistant
Ann Harmon
Ann Harmon
Writing Screenplay
Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd
Harold Ramis
Harold Ramis
Characters
Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd
Harold Ramis
Harold Ramis
Directing Second Unit Director
Michael D. Moore
Michael D. Moore
Director
Ivan Reitman
Ivan Reitman
First Assistant Director
Peter Giuliano
Peter Giuliano
Second Second Assistant Director
Ira S. Rosenstein
Ira S. Rosenstein
Cyd Adams
Cyd Adams
Script Supervisor
Faye Brenner
Faye Brenner
Second Assistant Director
Christine Larson-Nitzsche
Christine Larson-Nitzsche
Camera Director of Photography
Michael Chapman
Michael Chapman
Camera Loader
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Still Photographer
Bruce McBroom
Bruce McBroom
Camera Operator
Michael Genne
Michael Genne
Robert Edesa
Robert Edesa
Best Boy Grip
Bob Munoz
Bob Munoz
Dolly Grip
Sandy Williams
Sandy Williams
Robert Sordal
Robert Sordal
Key Grip
Gene Kearney
Gene Kearney
First Assistant Camera
Larry Hezzelwood
Larry Hezzelwood
Second Assistant Camera
Greg Walters
Greg Walters
Tim Sasaki
Tim Sasaki
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Muren
Dennis Muren
Visual Effects Producer
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
Visual Effects Coordinator
Pamela Easley
Pamela Easley
Editing Editor
Sheldon Kahn
Sheldon Kahn
Donn Cambern
Donn Cambern
Dialogue Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Production Associate Producer
Sheldon Kahn
Sheldon Kahn
Gordon A. Webb
Gordon A. Webb
Casting
Michael Chinich
Michael Chinich
Producer
Ivan Reitman
Ivan Reitman
Executive Producer
Bernie Brillstein
Bernie Brillstein
Michael C. Gross
Michael C. Gross
Joe Medjuck
Joe Medjuck
Unit Production Manager
Gordon A. Webb
Gordon A. Webb
Production Coordinator
Pamela Cederquist
Pamela Cederquist
Production Assistant
Jim Vatis
Jim Vatis
Matthew Gould
Matthew Gould
Stephanie Kahn
Stephanie Kahn
Catherine Cederquist
Catherine Cederquist
Anne Prager
Anne Prager
Gaetano Vaccaro
Gaetano Vaccaro
David Forbes
David Forbes
Production Secretary
Ginny Warner
Ginny Warner
Publicist
Stuart Fink
Stuart Fink
Casting Assistant
Dorothy O'Leary
Dorothy O'Leary
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Gloria Gresham
Gloria Gresham
Hairstylist
Peggy Semtob
Peggy Semtob
Marlene D. Williams
Marlene D. Williams
Frank Bianco
Frank Bianco
Makeup Artist
Stephen Abrums
Stephen Abrums
Gandhi Bob Arrollo
Gandhi Bob Arrollo
Costume Supervisor
G. Tony Scarano
G. Tony Scarano
Oda Groeschel
Oda Groeschel
Key Makeup Artist
John M. Elliott Jr.
John M. Elliott Jr.
Costumer
Jennifer Butler
Jennifer Butler
Adrienne Manhan
Adrienne Manhan
Le Dawson
Le Dawson
Sound Original Music Composer
Randy Edelman
Randy Edelman
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Orchestrator
Greig McRitchie
Greig McRitchie
Sound Editor
Burton Weinstein
Burton Weinstein
William Hartman
William Hartman
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
David M. Ice
David M. Ice
Don S. Walden
Don S. Walden
Bruce Foster
Bruce Foster
Supervising Sound Editor
Fred Judkins
Fred Judkins
Tom C. McCarthy
Tom C. McCarthy
Boom Operator
Steve Cantamessa
Steve Cantamessa
Production Sound Mixer
Gene S. Cantamessa
Gene S. Cantamessa
Supervising ADR Editor
Richard Friedman
Richard Friedman
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Stunts
Danny Aiello III
Danny Aiello III
Mary Peters
Mary Peters
Special Effects
Dick Wood
Dick Wood
Joe Day
Joe Day
Chuck Gaspar
Chuck Gaspar
Jon Curtis Price
Jon Curtis Price
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Pinkard
Craig Pinkard
Visual Effects Editor
Jo Martin
Jo Martin
Propmaker
Ed Mirassou
Ed Mirassou
Transportation Captain
Dick Johnson
Dick Johnson
Cableman
Mark Jennings
Mark Jennings
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Leslie J. Kovacs
Leslie J. Kovacs
Electrician
Brent Poe
Brent Poe
Ken W. Ballantine
Ken W. Ballantine
Gregory Peters
Gregory Peters
E. Christopher Reed
E. Christopher Reed
Eric Smith
Eric Smith
Best Boy Electrician
Benny McNulty
Benny McNulty
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment