Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $70,200,000
Budget: $35,100,000
Profit: + $35,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: The best of enemies until something came between them.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 25, 1993
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 43m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: John Davis , Lancaster Gate , Warner Bros. Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Grumpy Old Men
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
For decades, next-door neighbors and former friends John and Max have feuded, trading insults and wicked pranks. When an attractive widow moves in nearby, their bad blood erupts into a high-stakes rivalry full of naughty jokes and adolescent hijinks.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Alan Silvestri
|
Foley |
Ellen Heuer
Kevin Bartnof
|
|
Orchestrator |
William Ross
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Christopher Assells
Mike Szakmeister
Chris Hogan
Vic Radulich
|
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Mark P. Stoeckinger
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Rick Canelli
Thomas J. O'Connell
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Wayne Heitman
Robert J. Litt
Elliot Tyson
Tom E. Dahl
Rick Hart
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Victor Ray Ennis
Cybele O'Brien
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Randy Kelley
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Kenneth Karman
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Jessica Gallavan
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands
|
|
Music Editor |
Andrew Silver
|
|
ADR Editor |
Linda Folk
|
|
Sound Recordist |
David Behle
|
|
Foley Editor |
Patrick N. Sellers
Eric Gotthelf
|
|
Musician |
Tom Boyd
|
|
Boom Operator |
Mark Steinbeck
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Russell C. Fager
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Kim Waugh
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Mark Haack
|
Set Decoration |
Clay A. Griffith
|
|
Production Design |
David Chapman
|
|
Title Designer |
Wayne Fitzgerald
|
|
Leadman |
Chris Gibbin
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Douglas Dick
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Jack E. Pelissier Jr.
|
|
Property Master |
Jim Zemansky
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Blaine Marcou
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jerry Swift
|
|
Production | Producer |
John Davis
Mark Steven Johnson
Richard C. Berman
|
Executive Producer |
Dan Kolsrud
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Dan Kolsrud
|
|
Casting |
Sharon Howard-Field
|
|
Production Accountant |
Kim Bodner
Susan Montgomery
|
|
Location Manager |
Dave Halls
Cat Thompson
|
|
Associate Producer |
Darlene K. Chan
Kathy Sarreal
|
|
Researcher |
Aryn Chapman
|
|
Administration |
Lisa D. Menke
Peter L. Mullin
Gregory J. Niska
Tom Sann
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Ray Lykins
Spiro Razatos
Bill McIntosh
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Peter Albiez
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Ernie F. Orsatti
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Michael Singer
|
|
Special Effects |
Keane Bonath
Shelly Hawkos
|
|
Second Unit |
Rosalie Seifert
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Mark Steven Johnson
|
Directing | Director |
Donald Petrie
|
Script Supervisor |
Susan Bierbaum
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Douglas E. Wise
Randy Suhr
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Molly Muir
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Supervisor |
Keith G. Lewis
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Rick Sharp
|
|
Costume Design |
Lisa Jensen
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Linda Melazzo
|
|
Hairstylist |
Linda Rizzuto
Linda De Andrea
|
|
Key Costumer |
Hala Bahmet
Trina Mrnak
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Elizabeth Shelton
|
|
Editing | Associate Editor |
Steve Schoenberg
|
Editor |
Bonnie Koehler
|
|
Color Timer |
Dale E. Grahn
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Adam C. Frank
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Donah Bassett
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Trudy Yee
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Johnny E. Jensen
|
Still Photographer |
Ron Phillips
|
|
Camera Operator |
Dick Colean
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jimmy E. Jensen
Christopher M. Fisher
|
|
Key Grip |
Richard Moran
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Greg C. Jensen
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Tim Marshall
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Pat Blymyer
Patrick Marshall
|
|
Best Boy Electrician |
Hugh Langtry
|
|
Department | Role | Name |