Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 91%

Financials

Revenue: $773,328,629

Budget: $170,000,000

Profit: + $603,328,629


Movie Details

Tag Line: All heroes start somewhere.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jul 30, 2014

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Light years from Earth, 26 years after being abducted, Peter Quill finds himself the prime target of a manhunt after discovering an orb wanted by Ronan the Accuser.


Main Cast

Chris Pratt

Chris Pratt

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Age : 39 | Popularity : 38%

Zoe Saldana

Zoe Saldana

Gamora

Age : 40 | Popularity : 94%

Dave Bautista

Dave Bautista

Drax the Destroyer

Age : 50 | Popularity : 41%

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

Groot (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 64%

Bradley Cooper

Bradley Cooper

Rocket (voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 47%

Lee Pace

Lee Pace

Ronan

Age : N/A | Popularity : 15%

Michael Rooker

Michael Rooker

Yondu Udonta

Age : 64 | Popularity : 13%

Karen Gillan

Karen Gillan

Nebula

Age : 31 | Popularity : 78%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
James Gunn
James Gunn
Script Supervisor
Paula Casarin
Paula Casarin
Second Unit Director
Peter MacDonald
Peter MacDonald
Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Taylor
First Assistant Director
Jamie Christopher
Jamie Christopher
Second Assistant Director
Matthew Sharp
Matthew Sharp
Third Assistant Director
Ryan Newberry
Ryan Newberry
Production Casting
Sarah Finn
Sarah Finn
Executive Producer
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
Jeremy Latcham
Jeremy Latcham
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Alan Fine
Alan Fine
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Nik Korda
Nik Korda
Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Co-Producer
David J. Grant
David J. Grant
Jonathan Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz
Associate Producer
Jamie Christopher
Jamie Christopher
Unit Production Manager
Hermione Ninnim
Hermione Ninnim
Nik Korda
Nik Korda
Post Production Coordinator
Jennifer Bergman
Jennifer Bergman
Zoë Bower
Zoë Bower
Key Set Production Assistant
Michela Marini
Michela Marini
Production Coordinator
Lebo "Boo" Motjuoadi
Lebo "Boo" Motjuoadi
Assistant Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Small
Elizabeth Small
Production Accountant
Diarmuid Coghlan
Diarmuid Coghlan
First Assistant Accountant
Gemma Todd
Gemma Todd
Payroll Accountant
Jackie Gilbey
Jackie Gilbey
Location Manager
Steve Hart
Steve Hart
Assistant Location Manager
Peter Gray
Peter Gray
Local Casting
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
Publicist
Stacy Mann
Stacy Mann
Casting Associate
Tamara Hunter
Tamara Hunter
Casting Assistant
Jason B. Stamey
Jason B. Stamey
Casting Consultant
Kathleen Chopin
Kathleen Chopin
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Art Art Direction
Mike Stallion
Mike Stallion
Mark Swain
Mark Swain
Thomas Brown
Thomas Brown
Jordan Crockett
Jordan Crockett
Alan Payne
Alan Payne
Set Decoration
Richard Roberts
Richard Roberts
Assistant Art Director
Jim Barr
Jim Barr
Peter Dorme
Peter Dorme
Oliver Goodier
Oliver Goodier
Stephen Swain
Stephen Swain
Oliver Carroll
Oliver Carroll
Production Design
Charles Wood
Charles Wood
Property Master
Barry Gibbs
Barry Gibbs
Supervising Art Director
Raymond Chan
Raymond Chan
Standby Art Director
Peter James
Peter James
Art Department Coordinator
Jennifer Bowes
Jennifer Bowes
Art Department Assistant
Claire Shakespeare
Claire Shakespeare
Jessica Goodall
Jessica Goodall
Daisy Meyer
Daisy Meyer
Storyboard Artist
Jane Wu
Jane Wu
Tim Divar
Tim Divar
David Krentz
David Krentz
Thomas A. Nelson
Thomas A. Nelson
Bryan Andrews
Bryan Andrews
Daniel Andrews
Daniel Andrews
Assistant Set Decoration
Lucy Eyre
Lucy Eyre
Guy Mount
Guy Mount
Graphic Designer
Neil Floyd
Neil Floyd
Construction Manager
John Bohan
John Bohan
Construction Coordinator
Tracy Low
Tracy Low
Assistant Property Master
Darryl Paterson
Darryl Paterson
Camera Director of Photography
Ben Davis
Ben Davis
Still Photographer
Jay Maidment
Jay Maidment
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Taylor
"A" Camera Operator
Gary Spratling
Gary Spratling
"B" Camera Operator
Julian Morson
Julian Morson
"C" Camera Operator
Sam Renton
Sam Renton
First Assistant "A" Camera
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
First Assistant "B" Camera
Leigh Gold
Leigh Gold
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Elliot Purvis
Elliot Purvis
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Max Glickman
Max Glickman
Digital Imaging Technician
Tom Gough
Tom Gough
Key Grip
John Fleming
John Fleming
Epk Camera Operator
Jeremy Emerman
Jeremy Emerman
Sound Original Music Composer
Tyler Bates
Tyler Bates
Production Sound Mixer
Simon Hayes
Simon Hayes
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editor
David Chrastka
David Chrastka
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
David Acord
David Acord
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Will Kaplan
Will Kaplan
Music Supervisor
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Dialogue Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
ADR Editor
Cheryl Nardi
Cheryl Nardi
Brad Semenoff
Brad Semenoff
Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Foley Artist
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Kevin Sellers
Kevin Sellers
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Foley Recordist
Chris Manning
Chris Manning
Foley Mixer
Chris Manning
Chris Manning
Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood
David Acord
David Acord
Supervising Music Editor
Steve Durkee
Steve Durkee
Assistant Sound Editor
Jonathan Borland
Jonathan Borland
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Danielle Dupre
Danielle Dupre
Stephen Urata
Stephen Urata
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Jeff Gersh
Jeff Gersh
ADR Recordist
Jeanette Browning
Jeanette Browning
Orchestrator
Tim Williams
Tim Williams
Drew Krassowski
Drew Krassowski
Music Coordinator
Margaret Gardner
Margaret Gardner
Editing Editor
Fred Raskin
Fred Raskin
Hughes Winborne
Hughes Winborne
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
First Assistant Editor
Meagan Costello
Meagan Costello
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
John Breinholt
John Breinholt
Emma McCleave
Emma McCleave
Assistant Editor
Chris Tonick
Chris Tonick
Dylan Quirt
Dylan Quirt
Heather Mullen
Heather Mullen
Todd Felderstein
Todd Felderstein
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne
Alexandra Byrne
Costume Supervisor
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Set Costumer
Dan Blacklock
Dan Blacklock
Amanda Cox
Amanda Cox
Stephanie Paul
Stephanie Paul
Lucy Donowho
Lucy Donowho
Perry Goyen
Perry Goyen
Assistant Costume Designer
Richard Sale
Richard Sale
Alison Mitchell
Alison Mitchell
Sharon Long
Sharon Long
Costume Coordinator
Kate Chadderton
Kate Chadderton
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Warren Holder
Warren Holder
Key Set Costumer
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Nicholas Roche-Gordon
Costume Assistant
Emma Harding
Emma Harding
Terry Archer
Terry Archer
Paul Harvey
Paul Harvey
Makeup Designer
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Hair Designer
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Makeup Artist
Vera Steimberg Moder
Vera Steimberg Moder
Susie Redfern
Susie Redfern
Hair Supervisor
Andrew Simonin
Andrew Simonin
Makeup & Hair
Debbi Salmon
Debbi Salmon
Claire Burgess
Claire Burgess
Nicky Knowles
Nicky Knowles
Charlie Hounslow
Charlie Hounslow
Catriona Johnstone
Catriona Johnstone
Makeup Trainee
Helena Card
Helena Card
Wigmaker
Carol Waugh
Carol Waugh
Makeup Effects Designer
David White
David White
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Susie Redfern
Susie Redfern
Valentina Visintin
Valentina Visintin
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Jane O'Kane
Jane O'Kane
Nelly Guimaras
Nelly Guimaras
Victoria Bancroft
Victoria Bancroft
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephane Ceretti
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects Producer
Susan Pickett
Susan Pickett
VFX Editor
Jason Solberg
Jason Solberg
Corbin Mehl
Corbin Mehl
Nolan Reese
Nolan Reese
Esther Bailey
Esther Bailey
Derek Burgess
Derek Burgess
Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Corbould
Paul Corbould
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Steve Dent
Steve Dent
Security
Mitul Patel
Mitul Patel
Visual Effects Art Director
Phil Sims
Phil Sims
Post Production Supervisor
Jesse Torres
Jesse Torres
Post Production Assistant
Arely Talamante
Arely Talamante
Hector Padilla
Hector Padilla
Set Production Assistant
Brittany Smith
Brittany Smith
Arthur Shepherd
Arthur Shepherd
Special Effects Coordinator
Alicia Davies
Alicia Davies
Transportation Captain
Peter Devlin
Peter Devlin
Additional Music
Tim Williams
Tim Williams
Dieter Hartmann
Dieter Hartmann
Stunts
Robert Hladik
Robert Hladik
Writing Writer
Nicole Perlman
Nicole Perlman
James Gunn
James Gunn
Comic Book
Andy Lanning
Andy Lanning
Dan Abnett
Dan Abnett
Lighting Gaffer
David Smith
David Smith
Rigging Gaffer
Warren Evans
Warren Evans
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment