Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $629,400,000
Budget: $150,000,000
Profit: + $479,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: There are heroes. There are superheroes. And then there's Hancock.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jul 1, 2008
Rating: 2008-07-01
Run Time: 1h 32m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Relativity Media , Blue Light , Weed Road Pictures , Overbrook Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Hancock
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Hancock is a down-and-out superhero who's forced to employ a PR expert to help repair his image when the public grows weary of all the damage he's inflicted during his lifesaving heroics. The agent's idea of imprisoning the antihero to make the world miss him proves successful, but will Hancock stick to his new sense of purpose or slip back into old habits?
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Will Smith
Akiva Goldsman
Michael Mann
James Lassiter
|
Executive Producer |
Jonathan Mostow
Richard Saperstein
Ian Bryce
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Allegra Clegg
|
|
Casting |
Denise Chamian
Francine Maisler
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Daren Hicks
|
|
Co-Producer |
Allegra Clegg
|
|
Associate Producer |
Eric Heffron
Michelle McGonagle
Tracey Nyberg
|
|
Location Manager |
Ilt Jones
Jonathan Hook
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Orlando R. Gonzales
|
|
Production Accountant |
Denise Morgan McGrath
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
David Krudis
|
|
Executive Assistant |
Maria Norman
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Neil Spisak
|
Set Decoration |
Rosemary Brandenburg
|
|
Art Direction |
Dawn Swiderski
William Hawkins
|
|
Property Master |
Douglas Fox
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John Hoskins
|
|
Standby Painter |
Jesse Valdez
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Tristan Paris Bourne
Easton Michael Smith
|
|
Set Designer |
Jeff Markwith
Patte Strong-Lord
William O. Hunter
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Amanda Hunter
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Theresa Greene
|
|
Production Illustrator |
James Carson
Kasra Farahani
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
China Fox
Michael P. Sweeney
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Paul Rubell
Colby Parker Jr.
|
Associate Editor |
Ken Blackwell
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Jill Bogdanowicz
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Zahida Bacchus
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Bob Schneider
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hairstylist |
Richard De Alba
Pierce Austin
Yvette Stone
|
Costume Design |
Louise Mingenbach
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Alison McCosh
Stacy Caballero
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Dan Bronson
|
|
Key Costumer |
Elaine Ramires
Meg Matthews
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Cindy J. Williams
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Amy Schmiederer
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Kathrine Gordon
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Melissa Forney
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Judy Murdock
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Vincent Ngo
Vince Gilligan
|
Crew | Makeup Effects |
Richard Redlefsen
|
Stunts |
Mike Smith
Tang Nguyen
Tim Gallin
Samuel Le
Christopher Gordon
Kiante Elam
Heidi Moneymaker
Eliza Coleman
Dave Van Zeyl
Debbie Evans
Tanner Gill
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Alex Huynh
Rockey Dickey Jr.
Jeff Bramstedt
Pat Romano
Austin Priester
Arturo Dickey
Alisa Hensley
Bill Young
Brian Shehan
Corey Michael Eubanks
Randy James Beckman
Shawnna Thibodeau
Annie Ellis
Shauna Duggins
Steve Kelso
Allan Padelford
Michael McGuire
Doug Coleman
Oakley Lehman
Clay Cullen
Mickey Giacomazzi
Hank Amos
|
|
Stunt Double |
Kylie Furneaux
Shawnna Thibodeau
Petra Sprecher
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi
Vanessa Motta
Chris Cenatiempo
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Stacey Carino
Chris Majors
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Simon Crane
Wade Eastwood
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Dempsey Tillman
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Jim Schwalm
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Gabriela Gutentag
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Randy Peters
|
|
Directing | Director |
Peter Berg
|
First Assistant Director |
David Sardi
Eric Heffron
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Richard Oswald
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Simon Crane
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Kerry Lyn McKissick
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Tobias A. Schliessler
|
"A" Camera Operator |
David Luckenbach
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
David Luckenbach
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Łukasz Bielan
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jimmy E. Jensen
Larry Nielsen
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
Key Grip |
Michael Anderson
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Steve Graves
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Audie Aragon
Butch Von Bulow
|
|
Still Photographer |
Frank Masi
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
John Powell
|
Production Sound Mixer |
David MacMillan
|
|
Boom Operator |
Perry Dodgson
|
|
Utility Sound |
Kevin E. Patterson
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Gregory King
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Ann Ducommun
Mike McKone
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Kim Drummond
|
|
Sound Designer |
Yann Delpuech
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Barbara Delpuech
Shaughnessy Hare
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Joel Shryack
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Dan Yale
|
|
Foley Editor |
Barbara Noren
|
|
Foley Artist |
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Brad Brock
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Howard London
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gregory King
Rick Kline
|
|
Music Supervisor |
George Drakoulias
|
|
Music Consultant |
Bob Badami
|
|
Music Editor |
Katie Greathouse
Katrina Schiller
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Shawn Murphy
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Tim Hawkins
John Dykstra
|
Visual Effects Designer |
John Dykstra
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Josh R. Jaggars
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
John Frazier
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
Bob E. Krattiger
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Lonnie S. Gatlin
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Don Selsor
|
|
Department | Role | Name |