Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $187,400,000
Budget: $60,000,000
Profit: + $127,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: A Los Angeles crime saga.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 15, 1995
Rating: 1995-12-05
Run Time: 2h 50m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Regency Enterprises , Forward Pass
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Heat
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Obsessive master thief Neil McCauley leads a top-notch crew on various daring heists throughout Los Angeles while determined detective Vincent Hanna pursues him without rest. Each man recognizes and respects the ability and the dedication of the other even though they are aware their cat-and-mouse game may end in violence.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Michael Mann
|
Script Supervisor |
Cate Hardman
|
|
Assistant Director |
Michael Waxman
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Douglas S. Ornstein
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Ami Canaan Mann
|
|
Editing | Editor |
William Goldenberg
Tom Rolf
Dov Hoenig
Pasquale Buba
|
First Assistant Editor |
Vicki Hiatt
Thomas R. Bryant
Matthew Booth
Ray Boniker
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Mark S. Westmore
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Elliot Goldenthal
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Per Hallberg
Larry Kemp
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris Jenkins
Ron Bartlett
Mark Smith
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
John Arrias
|
|
Music Editor |
Michael Connell
Lee Scott
Stephen Lotwis
Jay B. Richardson
Denise Okimoto
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Budd Carr
|
|
Additional Soundtrack |
Jimmy Webb
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Lauren Stephens
Duncan Burns
Neal J. Anderson
Hector C. Gika
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Stephen McLaughlin
Joel Iwataki
|
|
Music Score Producer |
Matthias Gohl
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Lee Orloff
|
|
Boom Operator |
Nicholas R. Allen
|
|
Utility Sound |
Thomas A. Payne
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Karen M. Baker
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David Jobe
|
|
Foley Artist |
Ellen Heuer
Christopher Moriana
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Bill Abbott
Christopher Brooks
|
|
Orchestrator |
Robert Elhai
Elliot Goldenthal
|
|
Conductor |
Jonathan Sheffer
Stephen Mercurio
|
|
Crew | Special Effects |
Paul H. Haines Jr.
Donald Frazee
|
Stunts |
Tony Brubaker
Daniel O'Haco
Tim Werner
Doug Coleman
Lisa Dempsey
Jeff Imada
Charles A. Tamburro
John Tamburro
Laura Albert
Norman Howell
Cliff McLaughlin
Gary McLarty
Rick Avery
Bobby Bass
Joe Bucaro III
John Cenatiempo
Chris Cenatiempo
Lane Leavitt
Thomas J. Larsen
Gary Littlejohn
Peewee Piemonte
Charlie Picerni
David Lea
Jimmy N. Roberts
John Rottger
Monty L. Simons
Chuck Zito
Keith Woulard
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Terry D. Frazee
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Joel Kramer
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Mick Gould
|
|
Stunt Double |
Laura Dash
Doug Coleman
Kim Kahana Jr.
Tom Elliott
Courtney Pakiz
Daniel O'Haco
Nicholas Rich
Pete Turner
|
|
Stunt Driver |
David LeBell
Tom Glass
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Steven J. Mikolas
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Kathy Virkler
Mark Stevens
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Joe Gareri
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
David Sosalla
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Margie Stone McShirley
|
Set Decoration |
Anne H. Ahrens
|
|
Production Design |
Neil Spisak
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Dianne Wager
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Anthony Lattanzio
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Oscar Mazzola
|
|
Property Master |
Charles Stewart
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Teri Anne Kopp
Amie McCarthy Winn
|
|
Set Designer |
Steven Schwartz
Paul Sonski
Robert Fechtman
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Deborah L. Scott
|
Costume Supervisor |
Darryl M. Athons
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
David Le Vey
|
|
Hairstylist |
Leonard Engelman
Ilona Herman
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Vera Mitchell
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Ken Diaz
John Caglione Jr.
|
|
Set Costumer |
Marsha Bozeman
|
|
Costumer |
Tom Numbers
Priscilla B. Poore
Beth Koenigsberg
Lillian Lanette Little
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Neil Krepela
|
Digital Compositor |
Patrick Phillips
Mimi Abers
John La Fauce
|
|
Production | Producer |
Michael Mann
Art Linson
|
Casting |
Bonnie Timmermann
Jane Brody
|
|
Executive Producer |
Arnon Milchan
Pieter Jan Brugge
|
|
Casting Associate |
Alison E. McBryde
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Christopher Cronyn
|
|
Associate Producer |
Gusmano Cesaretti
Kathleen M. Shea
|
|
Location Manager |
Janice Polley
Lori A. Balton
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dante Spinotti
|
Steadicam Operator |
J. Michael Muro
|
|
Camera Operator |
Gary Jay
|
|
Still Photographer |
Frank Connor
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Chris Moseley
Duane Manwiller
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
David Galbraith
Kelsey Shaw McNeal
|
|
Camera Loader |
James W. Apted
|
|
Key Grip |
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Daniel R. Haizlip
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Gerrit Garretsen
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Frank Dorowsky
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Jim Grce
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
David R. Christensen
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Andrew Taylor
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Michael Mann
|
Original Film Writer |
Michael Mann
|
|
Department | Role | Name |