Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 50%

Financials

Revenue: $12,090,735

Budget: $3,000,000

Profit: + $9,090,735


Movie Details

Tag Line: Time to play.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 23, 1988

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: Film Futures , New World Pictures , Cinemarque Entertainment , King Video Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Doctor Channard is sent a new patient, a girl warning of the terrible creatures that have destroyed her family, Cenobites who offer the most intense sensations of pleasure and pain. But Channard has been searching for the doorway to Hell for years, and Kirsty must follow him to save her father and witness the power struggles among the newly damned.


Main Cast

Ashley Laurence

Ashley Laurence

Kirsty Cotton

Age : 53 | Popularity : 6%

Clare Higgins

Clare Higgins

Julia Cotton

Age : 64 | Popularity : 6%

Kenneth Cranham

Kenneth Cranham

Dr. Philip Channard / Channard Cenobite

Age : 75 | Popularity : 8%

Imogen Boorman

Imogen Boorman

Tiffany

Age : 48 | Popularity : 3%

William Hope

William Hope

Kyle MacRae

Age : 64 | Popularity : 8%

Sean Chapman

Sean Chapman

Frank Cotton

Age : 58 | Popularity : 1%

Doug Bradley

Doug Bradley

Pinhead

Age : 65 | Popularity : 3%

Barbie Wilde

Barbie Wilde

Female Cenobite

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Peter Atkins
Peter Atkins
Story
Clive Barker
Clive Barker
Production Executive Producer
Clive Barker
Clive Barker
Christopher Webster
Christopher Webster
Producer
Christopher Figg
Christopher Figg
Casting
Doreen Jones
Doreen Jones
Associate Producer
David Barron
David Barron
Production Coordinator
Gillian Bates
Gillian Bates
Publicist
Brad Stephens
Brad Stephens
Sound Original Music Composer
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael A. Carter
Michael A. Carter
Otto Snel
Otto Snel
Kevin Taylor
Kevin Taylor
Sound Effects Editor
John Ireland
John Ireland
Sound Mixer
John Midgley
John Midgley
Boom Operator
Clive Osborne
Clive Osborne
Conductor
Allan Wilson
Allan Wilson
Orchestrator
Christopher Young
Christopher Young
Camera Director of Photography
Robin Vidgeon
Robin Vidgeon
Second Unit Director of Photography
Christopher Figg
Christopher Figg
Wally Byatt
Wally Byatt
Camera Operator
David Worley
David Worley
Editing Editor
Richard Marden
Richard Marden
Tony Randel
Tony Randel
First Assistant Editor
Roy Birchley
Roy Birchley
Directing Director
Tony Randel
Tony Randel
First Assistant Director
Andy Armstrong
Andy Armstrong
Third Assistant Director
Peter Freeman
Peter Freeman
Kevin Westley
Kevin Westley
Second Assistant Director
Kieron Phipps
Kieron Phipps
Script Supervisor
Libbie Barr
Libbie Barr
Art Production Design
Michael Buchanan
Michael Buchanan
Art Direction
Andy Harris
Andy Harris
Property Master
Ron Allett
Ron Allett
Painter
Michael Gunner
Michael Gunner
Ronald Kent
Ronald Kent
Colin Lovering
Colin Lovering
David Mears
David Mears
Storyboard Designer
Floyd Jones Hughes
Floyd Jones Hughes
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jane Wildgoose
Jane Wildgoose
Key Makeup Artist
Aileen Seaton
Aileen Seaton
Hairstylist
Heather Jones
Heather Jones
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Ian Brown
Ian Brown
Crew Makeup Effects
Cliff Wallace
Cliff Wallace
Allan Burne
Allan Burne
Alan Hedgcock
Alan Hedgcock
Paul Jones
Paul Jones
Anna Lovatt
Anna Lovatt
Alistair McPherson
Alistair McPherson
Michael Moustafi
Michael Moustafi
Stephen Painter
Stephen Painter
Mark Roberts
Mark Roberts
Gary Ryan
Gary Ryan
Warwick Sayce
Warwick Sayce
Stuart Conran
Stuart Conran
John Cormican
John Cormican
Mark Coulier
Mark Coulier
Steve Cullane
Steve Cullane
Neill Gorton
Neill Gorton
Steve Hardie
Steve Hardie
Arlind Junkerman
Arlind Junkerman
Bob Keen
Bob Keen
Dave Keen
Dave Keen
Paul Knowles
Paul Knowles
William Petty
William Petty
Beverley Pond-Jones
Beverley Pond-Jones
Geoffrey Portass
Geoffrey Portass
Simon Sayce
Simon Sayce
Roger Walker
Roger Walker
Carpenter
William Chamberlain
William Chamberlain
Bernard Collins
Bernard Collins
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Nigel Crafts
Nigel Crafts
Ken Evans
Ken Evans
Ian Green
Ian Green
Nick Lloyd
Nick Lloyd
Alex McLune
Alex McLune
Malcolm Miller Jr.
Malcolm Miller Jr.
Stunts
Bronco McLoughlin
Bronco McLoughlin
Unit Publicist
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Graham Longhurst
Graham Longhurst
Lighting Electrician
Jack Collins
Jack Collins
Andy Curling
Andy Curling
Ray Wardley
Ray Wardley
Peter Wing
Peter Wing
Vince Goddard
Vince Goddard
Gaffer
Steve Foster
Steve Foster
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment