Person Details

Birthday: 1944-12-12 13:56:05

Aliases: Ken Cranham

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dunfermline - Scotland - UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 66

TV Involvements: 33


Most Famous Work

Biography

Scottish born actor Kenneth Cranham is one of the most recognisable character actors in Britain. Having trained at the National Youth Theatre and RADA, Cranham first came to prominence as Noah Claypole in the 1968 Carol Reed musical Oliver! In the late '70s, Cranham memorably played Sapper Salt in Euston Films' Danger UXB, before taking the title role in the popular postwar set period comedy drama Shine on Harvey Moon. His most famous film role from around this time was Dr. Philip Channard in Hellraiser II. In more recent years he has starred in the HBO series Rome, as well as the films Hot Fuzz, Layer Cake, Valkyrie, Made in Dagenham, Maleficent and Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool. Among many stage credits are West End productions of Entertaining Mr Sloane, Loot, An Inspector Calls (both transferring to Broadway), The Ruffian on the Stair, The Birthday Party and Gaslight (at the Old Vic). For his role as Inspector Goole in An Inspector Calls, he was nominated for a Laurence Olivier Award. In 2016, Cranham won the Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Play for his role as Andre in Florian Zeller's The Father. The play originated at the Theatre Royal Bath's Ustinov Studio in the Autumn of 2014, before touring the country and transferring to the West End in the Summer of 2015, and returning to the Duke of York's Theatre in Spring 2016. The play received an unprecedented five star review from every leading national press publication, and Cranham's performance was described as "the performance of his life" His first wife was actress Diana Quick. He has two daughters: Nancy Cranham with actress Charlotte Cornwell, and Kathleen Cranham with his second wife, actress Fiona Victory, whom he met on the set of Shine on Harvey Moon.

Most Famous Work

Maleficent
Average
7

Maleficent

(2014) King Henry
Merlin
Average
8

Merlin

(2008) Aulfric
The White Princess
Average
8

The White Princess

(2017) John Morton
The Spanish Princess
Average
8

The Spanish Princess

(2019) John Morton
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) James Lawrence
The Legend of Hercules
Average
5

The Legend of Hercules

(2014) Lucius
Rome
Average
8

Rome

(2005) Gnaeus Pompey Magnus
Valkyrie
Average
7

Valkyrie

(2008) Field Marshal Wilhelm Keitel

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Gerry
2019 Lloyd George
Judge Hyam
Brian Reader
John Morton
Lord Curzon
2018 Leopold Czihaczek
Rupert
2017 Charlie Haverstock
Himself
Joe Turner
The Host
John Morton
2016 N/A
Uncle Mikhail
2015 Himself
2014 King Henry
John Burns
Rupert
Lucius
2013 Cameron Fischer
Victor
Vicar Oddie
2012 Jerry
Bullock
2011 Narrator (Voice)
Firs
Horace Mundy
2010 Monty Taylor
N/A
2009 MJ O'Loughlin
Mike
W H Auden
2008 Field Marshal Wilhelm Keitel
Aulfric
Mr Clare
2007 Colonel Schmidt
General Carteaux
Captain Turner
James Reaper
N/A
Health Inspector
2006 Sir Nigel
Sir Maurice Tipper
Narrator
Harold Wilson
2005 Gnaeus Pompey Magnus
2004 Jimmy Price
DC Jackson
Leopold Mozart
Francis Owen
D.I. Walter 'Pancho' Villers
N/A
2003 George Barton
Chairman Collins
N/A
Brigadier Sir Stewart Menzies
Mr. Pendleton
2002 N/A
N/A
Ted Atwell
Sgt. Peter King
2001 George
2000 Gilbert
DCS Derek Henderson
Gibson
Barney
Tommy
Da
Sir Michael Audley
Vicar
1999 Michael Mansfield QC
Len
1998 The Producer
Biggerman
N/A
1997 Matt MaGuire
Brig. Charles Ferguson
1996 Reverend Millward
Robert Flaherty
Brig. Charles Ferguson
Tommy Collingwood
Simon
1995 Roy Lawrence
1994 Tony
1993 Douglas
1992 Hennessey
Reggie Titherington
N/A
Charlie Wallace
Colonel Schmidt
Edgar
1991 Inspector Salford
Frank Vance
Sebastian
Hennessey
1990 Pastor Finch
1989 Martin Goodman
Brosch
1988 Dr. Philip Channard / Channard Cenobite
N/A
Vice Chancellor Suger
Boothby
Joe Shawcross
N/A
1987 Stanley Webber
N/A
Joe Nash
1986 N/A
James Lawrence
N/A
Insp. Bland
1985 Lord Darlington
Gus
1983 N/A
Lenin
1982 N/A
1981 Sergeant Block
Aston
Alan Grieves
1980 Gratiano
Giovanni
Camille Raquin
Bill Taylor
1979 Walter
L / Corporal Salt
Sapper Salt
1978 N/A
Tom
Jack Foster
1977 The Wicked Squire
1976 Jack's Apprentice
1974 Paddy
Antonio
1973 Gordon
1972 N/A
N/A
Paolo
1971 N/A
1970 Tim O'Donovan
Joe
Tom Midway
1969 Kid
1968 Noah Claypole
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment