Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 8
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 93%

Financials

Revenue: $230,698,791

Budget: $25,000,000

Profit: + $205,698,791


Movie Details

Tag Line: Meet the women you don't know, behind the mission you do.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 10, 2016

Rating: PG

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Fox 2000 Pictures , Levantine Films , Chernin Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The untold story of Katherine G. Johnson, Dorothy Vaughan and Mary Jackson – brilliant African-American women working at NASA and serving as the brains behind one of the greatest operations in history – the launch of astronaut John Glenn into orbit. The visionary trio crossed all gender and race lines to inspire generations to dream big.


Main Cast

Taraji P. Henson

Taraji P. Henson

Katherine G. Johnson

Age : 50 | Popularity : 22%

Octavia Spencer

Octavia Spencer

Dorothy Vaughn

Age : 48 | Popularity : 28%

Janelle Monáe

Janelle Monáe

Mary Jackson

Age : 35 | Popularity : 20%

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Al Harrison

Age : 66 | Popularity : 42%

Kirsten Dunst

Kirsten Dunst

Vivian Mitchell

Age : 38 | Popularity : 30%

Jim Parsons

Jim Parsons

Paul Stafford

Age : 47 | Popularity : 18%

Mahershala Ali

Mahershala Ali

Colonel Jim Johnson

Age : 47 | Popularity : 13%

Glen Powell

Glen Powell

John Glenn

Age : 32 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Benjamin Wallfisch
Pharrell Williams
Pharrell Williams
Dialogue Editor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
Helen Luttrell
Helen Luttrell
ADR Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Mark Wilkening
Mark Wilkening
Sound Engineer
Erin Michael Rettig
Erin Michael Rettig
Sound Designer
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Wayne Lemmer
Wayne Lemmer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Brian Bair
Brian Bair
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
ADR Supervisor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
Music Editor
Catherine Wilson
Catherine Wilson
Richard Ford
Richard Ford
Supervising Sound Editor
Wayne Lemmer
Wayne Lemmer
Sound Effects Editor
Phil Barrie
Phil Barrie
ADR Recordist
Christine Sirois
Christine Sirois
Sound Mixer
Matthew Nicolay
Matthew Nicolay
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
Sound Recordist
Luke Schwarzweller
Luke Schwarzweller
Orchestrator
David J. Krystal
David J. Krystal
Production Casting
Victoria Thomas
Victoria Thomas
Producer
Donna Gigliotti
Donna Gigliotti
Jenno Topping
Jenno Topping
Peter Chernin
Peter Chernin
Pharrell Williams
Pharrell Williams
Theodore Melfi
Theodore Melfi
Executive Producer
Kevin Halloran
Kevin Halloran
Renee Witt
Renee Witt
Ivana Lombardi
Ivana Lombardi
Margot Lee Shetterly
Margot Lee Shetterly
Mimi Valdes
Mimi Valdes
Jamal Daniel
Jamal Daniel
Casting Associate
Bonnie Grisan
Bonnie Grisan
Location Manager
Wes Hagan
Wes Hagan
Production Supervisor
Sasha Veneziano
Sasha Veneziano
Production Coordinator
Chip Clanton
Chip Clanton
Art Production Design
Wynn Thomas
Wynn Thomas
Graphic Designer
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Art Direction
Jeremy Woolsey
Jeremy Woolsey
Set Decoration
Missy Parker
Missy Parker
Assistant Art Director
Danny Brown
Danny Brown
Art Department Coordinator
Chloe Lipp
Chloe Lipp
Art Department Assistant
Jasmine Alexia Jackson
Jasmine Alexia Jackson
Leadman
Lawrence Heap
Lawrence Heap
Set Designer
Nathan Krochmal
Nathan Krochmal
Assistant Property Master
Angie Woodard
Angie Woodard
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Key Costumer
Cha Blevins
Cha Blevins
Dustin Angus
Dustin Angus
Ellen Semones
Ellen Semones
Makeup Department Head
Beverly Jo Pryor
Beverly Jo Pryor
Costume Supervisor
Valerie Zielonka
Valerie Zielonka
Key Makeup Artist
Yolanda Sheridan
Yolanda Sheridan
Ashunta Sheriff
Ashunta Sheriff
Hair Department Head
Melissa Forney
Melissa Forney
Set Costumer
Kendra L. Patterson
Kendra L. Patterson
Fatima Stripling
Fatima Stripling
Meredith Coats
Meredith Coats
Rebecca Napier White
Rebecca Napier White
Makeup Artist
Quintessence Patterson
Quintessence Patterson
Selena Evans-Miller
Selena Evans-Miller
Assistant Costume Designer
Paula Elins
Paula Elins
Hairstylist
Al Watson
Al Watson
Key Hair Stylist
Eric Pagdin
Eric Pagdin
Editing Editor
Peter Teschner
Peter Teschner
Digital Intermediate
Thomas Kuo
Thomas Kuo
Assistant Editor
Leah Gunter
Leah Gunter
Camera Director of Photography
Mandy Walker
Mandy Walker
Steadicam Operator
Jason Ellson
Jason Ellson
Still Photographer
Hopper Stone
Hopper Stone
Camera Operator
Micky Froehlich
Micky Froehlich
First Assistant "B" Camera
Tony Rivetti
Tony Rivetti
First Assistant "A" Camera
Larry Nielsen
Larry Nielsen
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Marc Casey
Marc Casey
Drone Pilot
Louie Northern
Louie Northern
Key Grip
Chris Birdsong
Chris Birdsong
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Matthew Kelly Jackson
Matthew Kelly Jackson
Best Boy Grip
Linton Flowers
Linton Flowers
Writing Screenplay
Allison Schroeder
Allison Schroeder
Theodore Melfi
Theodore Melfi
Book
Margot Lee Shetterly
Margot Lee Shetterly
Directing Director
Theodore Melfi
Theodore Melfi
Script Supervisor
Gail Hunter
Gail Hunter
Second Assistant Director
Jason Inman
Jason Inman
First Assistant Director
Gary Marcus
Gary Marcus
Crew Stunts
Greg Sproles
Greg Sproles
Paul E. Short
Paul E. Short
Raven-Danielle Baker
Raven-Danielle Baker
Bethany Levy
Bethany Levy
Nathaniel Perry
Nathaniel Perry
Kirk A. Jenkins
Kirk A. Jenkins
Brandon M. Shaw
Brandon M. Shaw
Choreographer
Sean Bankhead
Sean Bankhead
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Adams
Keith Adams
Animal Coordinator
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Drone Operator
Louie Northern
Louie Northern
CG Supervisor
Sean Pollack
Sean Pollack
Scenic Artist
Carol Francoso
Carol Francoso
Propmaker
Greg Harmon
Greg Harmon
Carpenter
Roman Weaver
Roman Weaver
Set Medic
Wren Boney
Wren Boney
Dialect Coach
Denise Woods
Denise Woods
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Jason Sanford
Jason Sanford
VFX Supervisor
Rif Dagher
Rif Dagher
Special Effects Supervisor
Mark R. Byers
Mark R. Byers
Visual Effects Supervisor
Stefan Andersson
Stefan Andersson
Chris LeDoux
Chris LeDoux
Lighting Gaffer
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Best Boy Electric
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Rigging Gaffer
Chad Schroeder
Chad Schroeder
Rigging Grip
Justin Yardley Jones
Justin Yardley Jones
Scott Sealock
Scott Sealock
Edward Young
Edward Young
Electrician
Jonathan McKeown
Jonathan McKeown
Doug Harmes
Doug Harmes
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment