Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $236,000,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: + $211,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Meet the women you don't know, behind the mission you do.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 10, 2016
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 07m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Fox 2000 Pictures , Levantine Films , Chernin Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Hidden Figures
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The untold story of Katherine G. Johnson, Dorothy Vaughan and Mary Jackson – brilliant African-American women working at NASA and serving as the brains behind one of the greatest operations in history – the launch of astronaut John Glenn into orbit. The visionary trio crossed all gender and race lines to inspire generations to dream big.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch
Pharrell Williams
|
Dialogue Editor |
R.J. Kizer
Helen Luttrell
|
|
ADR Mixer |
David Betancourt
Chris Navarro
Mark Wilkening
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Erin Michael Rettig
|
|
Sound Designer |
Derek Vanderhorst
Wayne Lemmer
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Derek Vanderhorst
Andy Nelson
Brian Bair
|
|
Foley Artist |
Steve Baine
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Susan Dawes
|
|
Music Editor |
Catherine Wilson
Richard Ford
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Wayne Lemmer
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Phil Barrie
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Christine Sirois
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Matthew Nicolay
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Peter Persaud
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Luke Schwarzweller
|
|
Orchestrator |
David J. Krystal
|
|
Production | Casting |
Victoria Thomas
|
Producer |
Donna Gigliotti
Jenno Topping
Peter Chernin
Pharrell Williams
Theodore Melfi
|
|
Executive Producer |
Kevin Halloran
Renee Witt
Ivana Lombardi
Margot Lee Shetterly
Mimi Valdes
Jamal Daniel
|
|
Casting Associate |
Bonnie Grisan
|
|
Location Manager |
Wes Hagan
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Sasha Veneziano
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Chip Clanton
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Wynn Thomas
|
Graphic Designer |
Jason Sweers
|
|
Art Direction |
Jeremy Woolsey
|
|
Set Decoration |
Missy Parker
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Danny Brown
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Chloe Lipp
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Jasmine Alexia Jackson
|
|
Leadman |
Lawrence Heap
|
|
Set Designer |
Nathan Krochmal
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Angie Woodard
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
|
Key Costumer |
Cha Blevins
Dustin Angus
Ellen Semones
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Beverly Jo Pryor
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Valerie Zielonka
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Yolanda Sheridan
Ashunta Sheriff
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Melissa Forney
|
|
Set Costumer |
Kendra L. Patterson
Fatima Stripling
Meredith Coats
Rebecca Napier White
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Quintessence Patterson
Selena Evans-Miller
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Paula Elins
|
|
Hairstylist |
Al Watson
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Eric Pagdin
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Peter Teschner
|
Digital Intermediate |
Thomas Kuo
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Leah Gunter
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Mandy Walker
|
Steadicam Operator |
Jason Ellson
|
|
Still Photographer |
Hopper Stone
|
|
Camera Operator |
Micky Froehlich
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Tony Rivetti
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Larry Nielsen
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Marc Casey
|
|
Drone Pilot |
Louie Northern
|
|
Key Grip |
Chris Birdsong
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Matthew Kelly Jackson
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Linton Flowers
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Allison Schroeder
Theodore Melfi
|
Book |
Margot Lee Shetterly
|
|
Directing | Director |
Theodore Melfi
|
Script Supervisor |
Gail Hunter
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jason Inman
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Gary Marcus
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Greg Sproles
Paul E. Short
Raven-Danielle Baker
Bethany Levy
Nathaniel Perry
Kirk A. Jenkins
Brandon M. Shaw
|
Choreographer |
Sean Bankhead
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Keith Adams
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Greg Tresan
|
|
Drone Operator |
Louie Northern
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Sean Pollack
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Carol Francoso
|
|
Propmaker |
Greg Harmon
|
|
Carpenter |
Roman Weaver
|
|
Set Medic |
Wren Boney
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Denise Woods
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Jason Sanford
|
VFX Supervisor |
Rif Dagher
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Mark R. Byers
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Stefan Andersson
Chris LeDoux
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Chris Culliton
|
Best Boy Electric |
Jarek Gorczycki
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Chad Schroeder
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Justin Yardley Jones
Scott Sealock
Edward Young
|
|
Electrician |
Jonathan McKeown
Doug Harmes
|
|
Department | Role | Name |