Person Details

Birthday: 1955-01-18 15:28:38

Aliases: Кевин Костнер , Κέβιν Κόστνερ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lynwood, California, USA

Homepage: http://www.kevincostner.com

Movie Involvements: 95

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kevin Michael Costner is an American actor, singer, musician, producer, director, and businessman. He has been nominated for three BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) Awards, won two Academy Awards, and two Golden Globe Awards. Costner's roles include Lt. John J. Dunbar in the film Dances with Wolves, Jim Garrison in JFK, Ray Kinsella in Field of Dreams, Robin Hood in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Crash Davis in Bull Durham, Robert "Butch" Haynes in A Perfect World and Eliot Ness in The Untouchables. Costner also founded the band Modern West, and has performed with the band since 2007.

Most Famous Work

Yellowstone
Average
8

Yellowstone

(2018) John Dutton
Zack Snyder's Justice League
Average
8

Zack Snyder's Justice League

(2021) Jonathan Kent (voice) (uncredited)
Hidden Figures
Average
8

Hidden Figures

(2016) Al Harrison
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Average
6

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

(2016) Jonathan Kent
Man of Steel
Average
7

Man of Steel

(2013) Jonathan Kent
Dances with Wolves
Average
8

Dances with Wolves

(1990) Lieutenant Dunbar
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
Average
6

Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit

(2014) William Harper
Criminal
Average
6

Criminal

(2016) Jericho Stewart

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self
Jonathan Kent (voice) (uncredited)
Self (archive footage)
Himself - Guest
2020 George Blackledge
2019 Enzo (voice)
Frank Hamer
2018 Himself / The Mariner (archive footage)
Self - Actor
John Dutton
2017 Larry Bloom
2016 Al Harrison
Jericho Stewart
Narrator
Jonathan Kent
Narrator (voice)
2015 Narrator (voice)
Jim White
2014 Self
Elliot Anderson
Self
Sonny Weaver Jr.
N/A
Ethan Renner
William Harper
2013 Jonathan Kent
Self
Self
Jonathan Kent
Himself
2012 'Devil' Anse Hatfield
2011 Iowa Farmer's Dad
Self
2010 Jack Dolan
Narrator (voice)
2009 John James
Guest
2008 Narrator (voice)
Bud Johnson
2007 Earl Brooks
Himself
2006 Narrator (voice)
Ben Randall
Narrator
2005 Beau Burroughs
Self - Guest
Self
Denny Davies
2004 Self
2003 Self
Charley Waite
Self
Self
N/A
2002 Self
N/A
Interviewee
Joe Darrow
2001 Self
Thomas J. Murphy
2000 Kenneth O'Donnell
1999 Himself (Ringside Fan)
Self
Billy Chapel
Self
Garrett Blake
1998 Self
Self
1997 The Postman
Self
1996 Roy 'Tin Cup' McAvoy
Self
1995 Mariner
Himself - Host
1994 Stephen Simmons
Wyatt Earp
Self
Self
1993 Robert 'Butch' Haynes
1992 Frank Farmer
N/A
Himself
Self
1991 Jim Garrison
Robin of Locksley / Robin Hood
Self
1990 Himself
Bartender
Lieutenant Dunbar
Self - Choir Member
Michael J. Cochran
1989 Ray Kinsella
1988 Crash Davis
1987 Lt. Cmdr. Tom Farrell
Eliot Ness
1986 Captain
1985 Captain
Marcus Sommers
Jake
Gardner Barnes
1984 Jimmy Scott
1983 Phil Pitkin
Newlywed Husband
Will Bonner
Ted
1982 Luther (uncredited)
Frat Boy #1
Ed
1981 Self
John Logan
1971 Self
1966 Self
1953 Self
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Director
1997 Director
1990 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Thanks
1982 Manager of Operations
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment