Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 63%
TMDB Rating 7.4
IMDB Rating 7.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $476,684,675

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: + $458,684,675


Movie Details

Tag Line: A family comedy without the family.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 16, 1990

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , Hughes Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Eight-year-old Kevin McCallister makes the most of the situation after his family unwittingly leaves him behind when they go on Christmas vacation. But when a pair of bungling burglars set their sights on Kevin's house, the plucky kid stands ready to defend his territory. By planting booby traps galore, adorably mischievous Kevin stands his ground as his frantic mother attempts to race home before Christmas Day.


Main Cast

Macaulay Culkin

Macaulay Culkin

Kevin McCallister

Age : 41 | Popularity : 47%

Joe Pesci

Joe Pesci

Harry

Age : 79 | Popularity : 56%

Daniel Stern

Daniel Stern

Marv

Age : 64 | Popularity : 25%

John Heard

John Heard

Peter McCallister

Age : 72 | Popularity : 13%

Catherine O'Hara

Catherine O'Hara

Kate McCallister

Age : 68 | Popularity : 15%

Roberts Blossom

Roberts Blossom

Marley

Age : 87 | Popularity : 21%

Devin Ratray

Devin Ratray

Buzz McCallister

Age : 45 | Popularity : 8%

Michael C. Maronna

Michael C. Maronna

Jeff McCallister

Age : 44 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Tim Chau
Tim Chau
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
Kevin Hearst
Kevin Hearst
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Dan M. Rich
Dan M. Rich
Foley
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Orchestrator
John Neufeld
John Neufeld
Herbert W. Spencer
Herbert W. Spencer
Foley Mixer
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter
Kevin E. Carpenter
Chris Carpenter
Chris Carpenter
Rick Hart
Rick Hart
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Michael D. Wilhoit
Michael D. Wilhoit
Assistant Sound Editor
Victor Ray Ennis
Victor Ray Ennis
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Jill Smith
Jill Smith
Supervising ADR Editor
Stan Gilbert
Stan Gilbert
Scoring Mixer
Armin Steiner
Armin Steiner
Sound Mixer
James R. Alexander
James R. Alexander
Boom Operator
Jeffrey A. Williams
Jeffrey A. Williams
ADR Editor
Alan L. Nineberg
Alan L. Nineberg
Sound Recordist
Tim Webb
Tim Webb
Chris Connelly
Chris Connelly
Editing Editor
Raja Gosnell
Raja Gosnell
Assistant Editor
Kathryn Himoff
Kathryn Himoff
Jerrie Fowler
Jerrie Fowler
First Assistant Editor
Tim Silano
Tim Silano
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Production Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Producer
John Hughes
John Hughes
Executive Producer
Mark Levinson
Mark Levinson
Scott M. Rosenfelt
Scott M. Rosenfelt
Tarquin Gotch
Tarquin Gotch
Unit Production Manager
Mack Bing
Mack Bing
Casting Assistant
Jacqueline King
Jacqueline King
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tammy Karabas
Tammy Karabas
Location Manager
Jacolyn Baker
Jacolyn Baker
Production Coordinator
Kathleen Caton
Kathleen Caton
Production Accountant
Dianne Mapp-Cheek
Dianne Mapp-Cheek
Writing Lyricist
Leslie Bricusse
Leslie Bricusse
Screenplay
John Hughes
John Hughes
Art Set Decoration
Eve Cauley
Eve Cauley
Daniel B. Clancy
Daniel B. Clancy
Production Design
John Muto
John Muto
Art Direction
Dan Webster
Dan Webster
Set Designer
William B. Fosser
William B. Fosser
Karen Fletcher Trujillo
Karen Fletcher Trujillo
Painter
Paul Stanwyck
Paul Stanwyck
Construction Coordinator
Edward England
Edward England
Standby Painter
John Mikels
John Mikels
Property Master
William D'Ambra
William D'Ambra
Construction Foreman
Joseph H. Gilmartin
Joseph H. Gilmartin
Randy Gordon
Randy Gordon
Pat Raney
Pat Raney
Joeseph H. Gilmartin
Joeseph H. Gilmartin
Leadman
Troy Borisy
Troy Borisy
Set Dresser
Cyril H. Matthys
Cyril H. Matthys
Directing Director
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
First Assistant Director
Mark Radcliffe
Mark Radcliffe
Second Second Assistant Director
Geoffrey Hansen
Geoffrey Hansen
Second Assistant Director
James Giovannetti Jr.
James Giovannetti Jr.
Script Supervisor
Jan Evans
Jan Evans
Camera Director of Photography
Julio Macat
Julio Macat
Still Photographer
Don Smetzer
Don Smetzer
Camera Operator
Dennis Smith
Dennis Smith
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Key Grip
Art Bartels
Art Bartels
Grip
Rick Brown
Rick Brown
Dick Sayers
Dick Sayers
William Allen Jr.
William Allen Jr.
Dolly Grip
Danial Miller
Danial Miller
Camera Loader
Brad Ruby
Brad Ruby
First Assistant Camera
Lex duPont
Lex duPont
Tama Takahashi
Tama Takahashi
Best Boy Grip
Joe Tomko
Joe Tomko
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jay Hurley
Jay Hurley
Costume Supervisor
Mickey Antonetti
Mickey Antonetti
Assistant Hairstylist
Dominic Mango
Dominic Mango
Assistant Makeup Artist
Linda Melazzo
Linda Melazzo
Key Hair Stylist
Linda Rizzuto
Linda Rizzuto
Costumer
Jennifer Jobst
Jennifer Jobst
Seamstress
Jane Blank
Jane Blank
Key Makeup Artist
Kimberly Phillips
Kimberly Phillips
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Stunts
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Rick Le Fevour
Rick Le Fevour
Tim A. Davison
Tim A. Davison
Leon Delaney
Leon Delaney
Manny Perry
Manny Perry
Larry Nicholas
Larry Nicholas
Makeup Effects
Kenny Myers
Kenny Myers
Post Production Supervisor
Ron Payne
Ron Payne
Special Effects Coordinator
William Purcell
William Purcell
Driver
Tom O'Malley
Tom O'Malley
Kevin Maxwell
Kevin Maxwell
Arnie Plutz
Arnie Plutz
Frank Brichetto
Frank Brichetto
George Voss
George Voss
Patrick J. Lynn
Patrick J. Lynn
Craft Service
Raymond Bulinski
Raymond Bulinski
Transportation Captain
James Hogan
James Hogan
John Hardy
John Hardy
Transportation Coordinator
Armand Paoletti
Armand Paoletti
Cableman
Bob E. Ryan
Bob E. Ryan
Production Office Assistant
Bob Saunders
Bob Saunders
Set Production Assistant
Aimee Kohn
Aimee Kohn
Andrew Charlton
Andrew Charlton
Robert Schick
Robert Schick
Seth Vamos
Seth Vamos
Thanks
Billy Gallagher
Billy Gallagher
Charles Geocaris
Charles Geocaris
Colleen McShane
Colleen McShane
Lt. Joe Sumner
Lt. Joe Sumner
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Dick Oakes
Dick Oakes
Nick Thomas
Nick Thomas
Electrician
John P. Friday
John P. Friday
Mark R. Lindberg
Mark R. Lindberg
Chief Lighting Technician
Vincent Donohue
Vincent Donohue
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment