Person Details

Birthday: 1980-08-26 09:04:51

Aliases: Macaulay Carson Culkin , Μακόλεϊ Κάλκιν , Маколей Калкин , 맥컬리 컬킨

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Macaulay Carson Culkin (born August 26, 1980) is an American actor, musician, and web host. He is known for playing Kevin McCallister in the Christmas films Home Alone (1990), which he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for, and Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992). Along with the Home Alone series, Culkin also starred in the films My Girl (1991), The Good Son (1993), The Nutcracker (1993), Getting Even with Dad (1994), The Pagemaster (1994) and Richie Rich (1994). He has been nominated for the MTV Movie Awards and Young Artist Awards. At the height of his fame, he was regarded as the most successful child actor since Shirley Temple. Culkin ranked at number two on VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Kid-Stars" and E!'s list of the "50 Greatest Child Stars". He took a break from acting in 1994, and made his return in 2003 with a guest appearance on the television show Will and Grace and a role in the film Party Monster (2003). He wrote an autobiographical book titled Junior, which was published in 2006. In 2013, Culkin co-founded the New York-based, pizza-themed comedy rock band the Pizza Underground, of which he was the vocalist. They toured in 2014, beginning in Brooklyn on January 24, 2014. On July 10, 2016, Culkin stated that the Pizza Underground was splitting up and their next album would be the last. Culkin is currently the publisher and CEO of a satirical pop culture website and podcast called Bunny Ears.

Most Famous Work

American Horror Story
Average
8

American Horror Story

(2011) Mickey
The Equalizer
Average
8

The Equalizer

(1985) Paul Gephardt
The Good Son
Average
7

The Good Son

(1993) Henry Evans
Jacob's Ladder
Average
7

Jacob's Ladder

(1990) Gabe (uncredited)
The Pagemaster
Average
6

The Pagemaster

(1994) Richard Tyler
The Movies That Made Us
Average
7

The Movies That Made Us

(2019) Himself (archive footage)
Kings
Average
8

Kings

(2009) Andrew Cross
Michael Jackson: Live in Bucharest - The Dangerous Tour
Average
9

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Pat Mahoney
2020 Himself
2019 Himself (archive footage)
Ian
2017 Spectre / Tough One
2016 Himself
Ralph
2015 Kevin McCallister
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
2014 Various
2013 N/A
2012 Self
2011 Mickey
Himself
Tim
2010 Kid
2009 Andrew Cross
2007 James
2005 Little Boy / Bullied Kid / Himself
Vampire #2 / Bastian / Co-anchor
Dean Devlin / Sponge
Prince Adam / Farmer
N/A
So Hungry / Luke Duke
2004 N/A
Roland
2003 Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Michael Alig
Himself
2002 Self
1998 N/A
1997 Self
1996 Self
1994 Richie Rich
Himself
Richard Tyler
Timmy Gleason
1993 The Nutcracker Prince
Himself
Henry Evans
Elliott (voice)
Self - Guest
1992 Kevin
Himself - Boy in video
1991 Thomas J. Sennett
Nick McClary
Billy Maldoon
Himself
1990 Kevin McCallister
Gabe (uncredited)
1989 Miles Russell
Billy Livingstone
1988 Cy Blue Black
1985 Halloween Kid (uncredited)
Paul Gephardt
1975 Self - Host
Andrew Cross
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment