Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 35%

Financials

Revenue: $77,944,725

Budget: $52,000,000

Profit: + $25,944,725


Movie Details

Tag Line: Every Second Counts

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 10, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Yari Film Group , Miramax , Cheyenne Enterprises , Stratus Film Co. , Syndicate Films International , Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG II , Hostage GmbH


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a mafia accountant is taken hostage on his beat, a police officer – wracked by guilt from a prior stint as a negotiator – must negotiate the standoff, even as his own family is held captive by the mob.


Main Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Jeff Talley

Age : 65 | Popularity : 70%

Kevin Pollak

Kevin Pollak

Walter Smith

Age : 62 | Popularity : 17%

Jimmy Bennett

Jimmy Bennett

Tommy Smith

Age : 24 | Popularity : 16%

Michelle Horn

Michelle Horn

Jennifer Smith

Age : 33 | Popularity : 6%

Ben Foster

Ben Foster

Mars Krupcheck

Age : 39 | Popularity : 24%

Jonathan Tucker

Jonathan Tucker

Dennis Kelly

Age : 37 | Popularity : 20%

Marshall Allman

Marshall Allman

Kevin Kelly

Age : 36 | Popularity : 6%

Serena Scott Thomas

Serena Scott Thomas

Jane Talley

Age : 58 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Bruce Willis
Bruce Willis
Bob Yari
Bob Yari
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Arnold Rifkin
Arnold Rifkin
Casting
Victoria Burrows
Victoria Burrows
Scot Boland
Scot Boland
Executive Producer
David J. Wally
David J. Wally
Hawk Koch
Hawk Koch
Josef Lautenschlager
Josef Lautenschlager
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Unit Production Manager
Hawk Koch
Hawk Koch
Associate Producer
Stephen J. Eads
Stephen J. Eads
Co-Producer
David Willis
David Willis
Susanne Bohnet
Susanne Bohnet
Gerd Koechlin
Gerd Koechlin
Manfred D. Heid
Manfred D. Heid
Josef Steinberger
Josef Steinberger
Production Executive
Erin Eggers
Erin Eggers
Executive In Charge Of Production
Robert Katz
Robert Katz
Production Coordinator
Matthew Hirsch
Matthew Hirsch
Key Set Production Assistant
Crisoforo Aguilar
Crisoforo Aguilar
Production Accountant
Stevie Lazo
Stevie Lazo
Production Supervisor
Lynn Andrews
Lynn Andrews
Location Manager
R. Scott Poole
R. Scott Poole
Production Assistant
Danny Bress
Danny Bress
First Assistant Accountant
James Linville
James Linville
Assistant Accountant
Tom Dames
Tom Dames
Key Production Assistant
Mollie Stallman
Mollie Stallman
Casting Assistant
Amanda S. Burns
Amanda S. Burns
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stacy Foot
Stacy Foot
Production Secretary
Michael M. Piehler
Michael M. Piehler
Second Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Clark
Jennifer Clark
Art Set Decoration
Cindy Carr
Cindy Carr
Production Design
Larry Fulton
Larry Fulton
Art Direction
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Title Designer
Laurent Brett
Laurent Brett
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
Property Master
C.J. Maguire
C.J. Maguire
Construction Coordinator
Steve A. Hagberg
Steve A. Hagberg
Leadman
Shane Reed
Shane Reed
Greensman
Bryan McBrien
Bryan McBrien
Standby Painter
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
Location Scout
Errol Reichow
Errol Reichow
Art Department Coordinator
Jennifer R. Blair
Jennifer R. Blair
Graphic Designer
Karen Teneyck
Karen Teneyck
Set Painter
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Assistant Property Master
Nick Papac
Nick Papac
Creative Director
Thierry Canon
Thierry Canon
Sound Original Music Composer
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Conductor
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Brown
Peter Brown
Foley Artist
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Assistant Sound Editor
Ron Vignone
Ron Vignone
Sound Designer
Stephen Hunter Flick
Stephen Hunter Flick
Boom Operator
David A. Smith
David A. Smith
Music Editor
Jim Schultz
Jim Schultz
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Foley Mixer
Kyle Rochlin
Kyle Rochlin
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
ADR Supervisor
Robert Ulrich
Robert Ulrich
Production Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Music Supervisor
Richard Glasser
Richard Glasser
Dialogue Editor
David M. Cowan
David M. Cowan
Crew Stunts
Joey Box
Joey Box
Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Special Effects Coordinator
Larz Anderson
Larz Anderson
Stunt Double
Danny Downey
Danny Downey
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Studio Teachers
Judith Jennings
Judith Jennings
Second Unit
William H. Burton Jr.
William H. Burton Jr.
Stunt Coordinator
William H. Burton Jr.
William H. Burton Jr.
Armorer
Michael Papac
Michael Papac
Transportation Coordinator
James Thornsberry
James Thornsberry
Transportation Captain
Manny Demello
Manny Demello
Systems Administrators & Support
Ariel Oclarino
Ariel Oclarino
Set Medic
Jason Inman
Jason Inman
Pilot
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Utility Stunts
Cory Fleming
Cory Fleming
Carpenter
Will Thayer
Will Thayer
Additional Music
Neil Cross
Neil Cross
Craft Service
Mark Palmer
Mark Palmer
Driver
Charles Conn
Charles Conn
Propmaker
Hugh Hanna
Hugh Hanna
Stand In
Lisa Gabriel
Lisa Gabriel
Unit Publicist
Eddie Michaels
Eddie Michaels
Score Engineer
Stephen McLaughlin
Stephen McLaughlin
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Artist
Katalin Elek
Katalin Elek
Costume Design
Elisabetta Beraldo
Elisabetta Beraldo
Assistant Makeup Artist
Zoltan Elek
Zoltan Elek
Key Costumer
Faye Sevilla
Faye Sevilla
Key Hair Stylist
Kenneth Walker
Kenneth Walker
Costumer
Roberta Bilé
Roberta Bilé
Set Dressing Artist
Tim Fassino
Tim Fassino
Hairstylist
Annette M. Jones
Annette M. Jones
Writing Screenplay
Doug Richardson
Doug Richardson
Novel
Robert Crais
Robert Crais
Camera Director of Photography
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci
Steadicam Operator
Jacques Jouffret
Jacques Jouffret
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Camera Operator
Patrick B. O'Brien
Patrick B. O'Brien
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Assistant Camera
Tommy Klines
Tommy Klines
First Assistant Camera
Don Steinberg
Don Steinberg
Key Grip
Jack Chouchanian
Jack Chouchanian
Second Assistant Camera
Steven Cueva
Steven Cueva
Best Boy Grip
Joe Macaluso
Joe Macaluso
Dolly Grip
Michael Wahl
Michael Wahl
Grip
Pete Asidilla
Pete Asidilla
Camera Loader
Mark Gilmer
Mark Gilmer
Camera Production Assistant
Jozo Zovko
Jozo Zovko
Editing Editor
Olivier Gajan
Olivier Gajan
Richard Byard
Richard Byard
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Mark Sahagun
Mark Sahagun
Associate Editor
Asim Matin
Asim Matin
Color Timer
Stephen R. Sheridan
Stephen R. Sheridan
Digital Intermediate Producer
Julia Nessling-Douglas
Julia Nessling-Douglas
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz
Jill Bogdanowicz
Colorist
Sean Lawrence
Sean Lawrence
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Laurent Brett
Laurent Brett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Feliciano di Giorgio
Feliciano di Giorgio
Visual Effects Coordinator
Erin Hicke
Erin Hicke
Visual Effects Producer
Baptiste Andrieux
Baptiste Andrieux
VFX Artist
Wensen Ho
Wensen Ho
Directing Director
Florent-Emilio Siri
Florent-Emilio Siri
Second Unit Director
Billy Burton
Billy Burton
Script Supervisor
Janna Stern
Janna Stern
First Assistant Director
Mark Cotone
Mark Cotone
Second Second Assistant Director
Mark Carter
Mark Carter
Second Assistant Director
Dieter Busch
Dieter Busch
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Lamarr Gray
Lamarr Gray
Key Rigging Grip
Steele Hunter
Steele Hunter
Rigging Gaffer
James F. Cornick
James F. Cornick
Electrician
Wayne Marshall
Wayne Marshall
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment