Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 31%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6
RottenTomatoes Rating 19%

Financials

Revenue: $17,949,758

Budget: $7,000,000

Profit: + $10,949,758


Movie Details

Tag Line: You'll never get out alive.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 11, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 29m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lionsgate , Spectacle Entertainment Group


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Two teenage couples traveling across the backwoods of Texas searching for urban legends of serial killers end up as prisoners of a bizarre and sadistic backwater family of serial killers.


Main Cast

Sid Haig

Sid Haig

Captain Spaulding

Age : 80 | Popularity : 7%

Bill Moseley

Bill Moseley

Otis B. Driftwood

Age : 69 | Popularity : 9%

Sheri Moon Zombie

Sheri Moon Zombie

Baby Firefly

Age : 50 | Popularity : 22%

Karen Black

Karen Black

Mother Firefly

Age : 74 | Popularity : 14%

Erin Daniels

Erin Daniels

Denise Willis

Age : 48 | Popularity : 8%

Chris Hardwick

Chris Hardwick

Jerry Goldsmith

Age : 49 | Popularity : 11%

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson

Bill Hudley

Age : 55 | Popularity : 30%

Jennifer Jostyn

Jennifer Jostyn

Mary Knowles

Age : 52 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Tom Richmond
Tom Richmond
Alex Poppas
Alex Poppas
Additional Second Assistant Camera
David Myers
David Myers
Camera Operator
Tom Fraser
Tom Fraser
Key Grip
Sean Patrick Crowell
Sean Patrick Crowell
Still Photographer
Suzanne Hanover
Suzanne Hanover
Steadicam Operator
Bruce Alan Greene
Bruce Alan Greene
First Assistant Camera
Richard C. Miller
Richard C. Miller
Camera Loader
Eddie Avila
Eddie Avila
Dolly Grip
Christopher Lucchese
Christopher Lucchese
Grip
Pete Asidilla
Pete Asidilla
Best Boy Grip
John Koth
John Koth
Second Assistant Camera
Jared Abrams
Jared Abrams
Editing Editor
Kathryn Himoff
Kathryn Himoff
Robert K. Lambert
Robert K. Lambert
Sean K. Lambert
Sean K. Lambert
Assistant Editor
Mark Bourgeois
Mark Bourgeois
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Benjamin L. Cook
Benjamin L. Cook
Sound Supervisor
Frederick Howard
Frederick Howard
Foley Mixer
Mary Erstad
Mary Erstad
Original Music Composer
Rob Zombie
Rob Zombie
Scott Humphrey
Scott Humphrey
Supervising Sound Editor
James P. Lay
James P. Lay
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Barnett
Joe Barnett
Dialogue Editor
Robert Getty
Robert Getty
Sound Editor
Susan Cahill
Susan Cahill
Foley Artist
Michael Lyle
Michael Lyle
Boom Operator
Brian Robinson
Brian Robinson
Assistant Sound Editor
Ben Holiday
Ben Holiday
Sound Mixer
Buck Robinson
Buck Robinson
Utility Sound
Mike Anderson
Mike Anderson
Art Production Illustrator
Russell J. Smith
Russell J. Smith
Art Direction
Michael Krantz
Michael Krantz
Production Design
Gregg Gibbs
Gregg Gibbs
Assistant Art Director
Erin Smith
Erin Smith
Set Designer
Maria Baker
Maria Baker
Property Master
Tony Bonaventura
Tony Bonaventura
Art Department Coordinator
Missy Parker
Missy Parker
Set Decoration
Lisa K. Sessions
Lisa K. Sessions
Greensman
Bennett Andrews
Bennett Andrews
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Darrin Denlinger
Construction Coordinator
Chris Santini
Chris Santini
Painter
Eric Andresen
Eric Andresen
Set Dresser
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer
Assistant Property Master
Ellis J. Barbacoff
Ellis J. Barbacoff
Graphic Designer
Adam Tankell
Adam Tankell
Swing
Brian K. Anderson
Brian K. Anderson
Production Associate Producer
Robert K. Lambert
Robert K. Lambert
Joel Hatch
Joel Hatch
Producer
Andy Gould
Andy Gould
Casting
Donald Paul Pemrick
Donald Paul Pemrick
Dean E. Fronk
Dean E. Fronk
Executive Producer
Andy Given
Andy Given
Guy Oseary
Guy Oseary
Unit Production Manager
Andy Given
Andy Given
Assistant Accountant
Jenni Wieland
Jenni Wieland
Publicist
Deborah Wuliger
Deborah Wuliger
Location Manager
Eric Klosterman
Eric Klosterman
Co-Producer
Danielle Shilling Lovett
Danielle Shilling Lovett
Production Accountant
Kathryn Loraine Hibbs
Kathryn Loraine Hibbs
Production Office Coordinator
Edward Cass
Edward Cass
Extras Casting
Chris Bustard
Chris Bustard
Payroll Accountant
Isabel Ferrer
Isabel Ferrer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nancy Reid
Nancy Reid
Casting Assistant
Greg Sacks
Greg Sacks
Production Assistant
Jeff Bock
Jeff Bock
Writing Screenplay
Rob Zombie
Rob Zombie
Directing Director
Rob Zombie
Rob Zombie
Second Assistant Director
Ty Arnold
Ty Arnold
Script Supervisor
Toby Forlenza
Toby Forlenza
First Assistant Director
Marco Black
Marco Black
Second Second Assistant Director
Robert Schroer
Robert Schroer
Crew In Memory Of
Dennis Fimple
Dennis Fimple
Stunt Coordinator
Gregg Brazzel
Gregg Brazzel
Special Effects Coordinator
David Blitstein
David Blitstein
Makeup Effects
Martin Astles
Martin Astles
Stunt Double
Nicole Randall
Nicole Randall
Utility Stunts
Laura Lee Connery
Laura Lee Connery
Telecine Colorist
George Koran
George Koran
Carpenter
Oscar Alvarado
Oscar Alvarado
Chef
Richard Katzenson
Richard Katzenson
Craft Service
William Nuzzo
William Nuzzo
Driver
Richard G. Almo
Richard G. Almo
Legal Services
Jeff Silberman
Jeff Silberman
Post Production Supervisor
Virginia Landis Albertson
Virginia Landis Albertson
Propmaker
Anthony Aguilar
Anthony Aguilar
Scenic Artist
Dominique Blaskovich
Dominique Blaskovich
Set Medic
Tony Hill
Tony Hill
Transportation Captain
Ron Hardman
Ron Hardman
Transportation Coordinator
Allan Yamauchi
Allan Yamauchi
Special Effects Technician
Roy Augenstein
Roy Augenstein
Catering
James Flemming
James Flemming
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Amanda Friedland
Amanda Friedland
Makeup Artist
Wayne Toth
Wayne Toth
Mustaque M. Ashrafi
Mustaque M. Ashrafi
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Wayne Toth
Wayne Toth
Costume Supervisor
Christi K. Work
Christi K. Work
Wigmaker
Justin Ditter
Justin Ditter
Hairstylist
Gary J. Perticone
Gary J. Perticone
Key Hair Stylist
Patricia Gundlach
Patricia Gundlach
Key Makeup Artist
Kelly M. Beatty
Kelly M. Beatty
Costumer
Cesha Ventre
Cesha Ventre
Contact Lens Technician
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Lighting Gaffer
Logan Leabo
Logan Leabo
Best Boy Electric
Joe Clarke
Joe Clarke
Electrician
Dominik Feller
Dominik Feller
Lighting Technician
Michael Albala
Michael Albala
Rigging Gaffer
Kathy Andreasen
Kathy Andreasen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment