Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $494,879,471
Budget: $165,000,000
Profit: + $329,879,471
Movie Details
Tag Line: One adventure will change two worlds
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Mar 18, 2010
Rating: PG
Run Time: 1h 38m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation , Paramount
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch How to Train Your Dragon
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
As the son of a Viking leader on the cusp of manhood, shy Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III faces a rite of passage: he must kill a dragon to prove his warrior mettle. But after downing a feared dragon, he realizes that he no longer wants to destroy it, and instead befriends the beast – which he names Toothless – much to the chagrin of his warrior father.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Editing | Assistant Editor |
Sheri Galloway
Robert W. Hedland
Christine Lojko Haslett
Maurissa Horwitz
Lauren Lear
Joe Monteleone
|
Associate Editor |
Mark A. Hester
Susan Fitzer
Mary Blee
|
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
Editor |
Maryann Brandon
Darren T. Holmes
|
|
Additional Editing |
John K. Carr
Lynn Hobson
Mark Deimel
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Adam DesCombes
|
|
Editorial Coordinator |
Daniel Hashimoto
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Stephen L. Meek
|
|
Visual Effects | Character Designer |
Nico Marlet
Ricardo F. Delgado
Devin Crane
Andy Bialk
Shane Prigmore
Takao Noguchi
Tony Siruno
|
Animation |
Kevin Andrus
Cameron Hood
Wee Brian
Olivier Staphylas
Julien Bocabeille
Simon Otto
James Baxter
Kathy Zielinski
Morgan R. Kelly
Eric Lees
Laurent Caneiro
Bill Diaz
Mike Beaulieu
Dane Stogner
Michael Kiely
Melanie Cordan
Rebecca Perez
Irene Parkins
Mark Williams
Nara Youn
Fredrik Nilsson
Denis Couchon
Mike Stern
Adam Dotson
Tomoyuki Harashima
Leif Jeffers
Ron Pucherelli
Alexis Wanneroy
Katrina Conwright
David Couchariere
Lou Dellarosa
Cameron Fielding
James Hull
Scott Lafleur
Ken Morrissey
Gabriele Pennacchioli
George Schermer
Sean Sexton
Kevan Shorey
Bill Tessier
Greg Whittaker
Scott Wright
Adam Strick
|
|
VFX Artist |
Karen Smith
John Allwine
Michael Cadwallader Jones
August Meredith
Onny P. Carr
Zubin Wadia
Benjamin Andersen
Greg Beckman
Tyson Erze
Robert Kopinsky
Katie Van Maanen
Stephen Wood
Steven Blakey
Robert Chen
Brian C. Davis
Landon Gray
Andy Hayes
Laurent Kermel
Olive Lin
John Patton
Thomas Pushpathadam
Celambarasan Ramasamy
Allen Ruilova
Stephanie Siebert
Lauren Simpson
Stuart Tett
|
|
Visual Effects |
Yoshioka Masahito
Tien Truong
Evrim Akyilmaz
Zachary Carter
Ronald D. Henderson
|
|
Visual Development |
Travis Koller
Nicolas Weis
Emil Mitev
Melchior Zwyer
Zhaoping Wei
John-Eric Cardon de Lichtbuer
Nathan Fowkes
Iuri Lioi
Margaret Wuller
Michael Yamada
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Bart Coughlin
Lucia Modesto
Hongseo Park
Peter Farson
Larry Cutler
Alena Bejenarou
Li-Lian Ku
Tom Molet
Gilbert Davoud
Sandy Kao
Cara Malek
Mariette Marinus
Cliff B. Mitchell
Sean W. Nolan
Sven Pohle
Dug Stanat
David Walden
Brent Watkins
Guido Zimmermann
Matt Steele
|
|
Animation Manager |
Pat Sito
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Craig Ring
|
|
Modeling |
Cristian Moras
Charles Ellison
Ardie Johnson
Soongu Kwon
Andre Rodriguez Sr.
Jung Jin Kang
Jeff Wagner
|
|
Animation Production Assistant |
Vana Dabney
|
|
Color Designer |
Jeff Olm
|
|
Animation Department Coordinator |
G. Mark Fitzgerald
Charlie Petrek
|
|
Sound | Foley Artist |
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
|
Original Music Composer |
John Powell
|
|
Sound Designer |
Randy Thom
Al Nelson
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Randy Thom
Jonathan Null
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Randy Thom
Gary Rizzo
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Ronald G. Roumas
Tighe Sheldon
|
|
Sound Mix Technician |
Tony Sereno
Zach Martin
|
|
Musician |
George Doering
Mark Berrow
Mike Deasy
James Thatcher
Steve Mair
Peter Davies
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Anna Noakes
Andrew Crowley
Vivian Milanova
Jonathan Williams
Tom Pigott-Smith
Richard Baughman
Paul Cathers
Nick Coseboom
Jennifer Febre
Trevor Takahashi
Chris Clad
|
|
Music Editor |
Adam Milo Smalley
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Nick Wollage
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Colette D. Dahanne
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Jeremy Bowker
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Josh Gold
|
|
Foley Editor |
Sue Fox
|
|
Orchestrator |
Jessica Wells
Daniel Baker
Angus O'Sullivan
|
|
ADR Editor |
Chris Gridley
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Panos Asimenios
|
|
Production | Casting |
Leslee Feldman
|
Producer |
Bonnie Arnold
|
|
Co-Producer |
Doug Davison
Roy Lee
Michael A. Connolly
Karen Foster
|
|
Executive Producer |
Tim Johnson
Kristine Belson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Catherine A. Jones
John Swanson
April Lawrence
Jenne Guerra
Brent Hutchins
Tracey Dispensa
Kelly Matthews
Michael Lynn
Robyn Mesher
Steven Schweickart
Larry Weisberg
Dawn Yamada
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Dave Kim
Joseph Izzo
Elizabeth C. Camp
Rachel Slansky
Peter McCown
Matthew C. Campbell
T. Patrick Johnson
Megan McDonald
Shane Mulholland
Karen L. Whitaker
|
|
Production Manager |
Lori Korngiebel
Kate Spencer
Jennifer Dahlman
Craig Rittenbaum
|
|
Associate Producer |
Suzanne Buirgy
Bruce Seifert
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare
|
|
Casting Associate |
Christi Soper Hilt
|
|
Production Accountant |
Andrea McCarthy Paul
Betty Tom
|
|
Finance |
Vicki Hunter
Ariga Parseghian
Terri Anderson
|
|
Publicist |
David Hail
|
|
Administration |
Matt Robertson
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
William Davies
Chris Sanders
Dean DeBlois
|
Book |
Cressida Cowell
|
|
Storyboard |
Stephan Franck
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Lorna Cook
Jeremy Garelick
Peter Hastings
David Soren
Ben Frahm
Stuart Sumida
Esteban Fernández-Juricic
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Penny Scott-Fox
|
In Memory Of |
Blake Snyder
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Andrew Birch
|
|
Score Engineer |
Nick Wollage
Greg Loskorn
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Jessica Drake
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Kate Crossley
|
|
Sound Design Assistant |
Leff Lefferts
|
|
Supervising Animator |
Kristof Serrand
Fabio Lignini
Cassidy Curtis
David Torres
Steven Hornby
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Gabe Hordos
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Michael McNeill
Aaron Smith
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Bert Poole
Susan Hayden
Gaku Nakatani
|
|
Software Engineer |
Patrick Kelly
Gregg Carrier
Kyle Kirkland
Mackenzie Thompson
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Bart Feliciano
Shawn Bohonos
Dave Dinsmore
Dj Downey
Alireza Estakhrian
Julio C. Talavera
Rain Angeles
Scott Kilty
Todd Maugh
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Jessica Forer
|
|
Supervising Technical Director |
Gregory Brentin
|
|
Directing | Director |
Chris Sanders
Dean DeBlois
|
Layout |
Mick De Falco
J.C. Alvarez
|
|
Script Coordinator |
Amanda Deering Jones
Jabari Phillips
Scott Sakamoto
|
|
Art | Concept Artist |
Wilbert Plijnaar
|
Production Design |
Kathy Altieri
|
|
Title Designer |
Ariandy Chandra
|
|
Art Direction |
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Gil Zimmerman
|
Lighting | Lighting Artist |
Onny P. Carr
Jonathan Fletcher Moore
Oth Khotsimeuang
Hannah Sherman
Mark A. Decker
Kurt Kaminski
|
Master Lighting Artist |
Gina Warr
Amy Rae Jones
Sebastien Chort
|
|
Department | Role | Name |