Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.8
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 98%

Financials

Revenue: $494,878,759

Budget: $165,000,000

Profit: + $329,878,759


Movie Details

Tag Line: One adventure will change two worlds

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Mar 10, 2010

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

As the son of a Viking leader on the cusp of manhood, shy Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III faces a rite of passage: he must kill a dragon to prove his warrior mettle. But after downing a feared dragon, he realizes that he no longer wants to destroy it, and instead befriends the beast – which he names Toothless – much to the chagrin of his warrior father


Main Cast

Jay Baruchel

Jay Baruchel

Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 23%

Gerard Butler

Gerard Butler

Stoick the Vast (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Craig Ferguson

Craig Ferguson

Gobber the Belch (voice)

Age : 58 | Popularity : 8%

America Ferrera

America Ferrera

Astrid Hofferson (voice)

Age : 36 | Popularity : 18%

Jonah Hill

Jonah Hill

Snotlout Jorgenson (voice)

Age : 36 | Popularity : 41%

Christopher Mintz-Plasse

Christopher Mintz-Plasse

Fishlegs Ingerman (voice)

Age : 30 | Popularity : 8%

T.J. Miller

T.J. Miller

Tuffnut Thorston (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 41%

Kristen Wiig

Kristen Wiig

Ruffnut Thorston (voice)

Age : 46 | Popularity : 41%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Bonnie Arnold
Bonnie Arnold
Executive Producer
Kristine Belson
Kristine Belson
Tim Johnson
Tim Johnson
Associate Producer
Suzanne Buirgy
Suzanne Buirgy
Bruce Seifert
Bruce Seifert
Co-Producer
Michael A. Connolly
Michael A. Connolly
Doug Davison
Doug Davison
Karen Foster (V)
Karen Foster (V)
Roy Lee
Roy Lee
Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Production Accountant
Betty Tom
Betty Tom
Andrea McCarthy Paul
Andrea McCarthy Paul
Administration
Matt Robertson
Matt Robertson
Casting Assistant
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare
Finance
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Ariga Parseghian
Ariga Parseghian
Vicki Hunter
Vicki Hunter
Production Coordinator
Elizabeth C. Camp
Elizabeth C. Camp
Matthew C. Campbell
Matthew C. Campbell
Joseph Izzo
Joseph Izzo
T. Patrick Johnson
T. Patrick Johnson
Dave Kim
Dave Kim
Peter McCown
Peter McCown
Megan McDonald
Megan McDonald
Shane Mulholland
Shane Mulholland
Rachel Slansky
Rachel Slansky
Karen L. Whitaker
Karen L. Whitaker
Production Manager
Jennifer Dahlman
Jennifer Dahlman
Lori Korngiebel
Lori Korngiebel
Craig Rittenbaum
Craig Rittenbaum
Kate Spencer
Kate Spencer
Production Supervisor
Jenne Guerra
Jenne Guerra
Brent Hutchins
Brent Hutchins
Catherine A. Jones
Catherine A. Jones
Michael Lynn
Michael Lynn
Kelly Matthews
Kelly Matthews
Robyn Mesher
Robyn Mesher
Steven Schweickart
Steven Schweickart
John Swanson
John Swanson
Larry Weisberg
Larry Weisberg
Dawn Yamada
Dawn Yamada
April Lawrence
April Lawrence
Tracey Dispensa
Tracey Dispensa
Publicist
David Hail
David Hail
Casting Associate
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Writing Novel
Cressida Cowell
Cressida Cowell
Screenplay
Will Davies
Will Davies
Dean DeBlois
Dean DeBlois
Chris Sanders
Chris Sanders
Storyboard
Stephan Franck
Stephan Franck
Directing Director
Dean DeBlois
Dean DeBlois
Chris Sanders
Chris Sanders
Layout
Mick De Falco
Mick De Falco
J.C. Alvarez
J.C. Alvarez
Script Coordinator
Amanda Deering Jones
Amanda Deering Jones
Jabari Phillips
Jabari Phillips
Scott Sakamoto
Scott Sakamoto
Sound Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Jonathan Null
Jonathan Null
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Gary Rizzo
Gary Rizzo
Original Music Composer
John Powell
John Powell
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Colette D. Dahanne
Colette D. Dahanne
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeremy Bowker
Jeremy Bowker
ADR Supervisor
Panos Asimenios
Panos Asimenios
Foley Editor
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Music Editor
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
Musician
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Mike Deasy
Mike Deasy
George Doering
George Doering
Vivian Milanova
Vivian Milanova
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Tom Pigott Smith
Tom Pigott Smith
Richard Baughman
Richard Baughman
Paul Cathers
Paul Cathers
Nick Coseboom
Nick Coseboom
Jennifer Febre
Jennifer Febre
Trevor Takahashi
Trevor Takahashi
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Chris Clad
Chris Clad
Orchestrator
Daniel Baker
Daniel Baker
Angus O'Sullivan
Angus O'Sullivan
Jessica Wells
Jessica Wells
Sound Recordist
Ronald G. Roumas
Ronald G. Roumas
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Scoring Mixer
Nick Wollage
Nick Wollage
Sound Effects Editor
Josh Gold
Josh Gold
ADR Editor
Chris Gridley
Chris Gridley
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Sound Mix Technician
Tony Sereno
Tony Sereno
Zach Martin
Zach Martin
Visual Effects Animation
James Baxter
James Baxter
Simon Otto
Simon Otto
Kevin Andrus
Kevin Andrus
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Mike Beaulieu
Mike Beaulieu
Julien Bocabeille
Julien Bocabeille
Wee Brian
Wee Brian
Laurent Caneiro
Laurent Caneiro
Katrina Conwright
Katrina Conwright
Melanie Cordan
Melanie Cordan
David Couchariere
David Couchariere
Denis Couchon
Denis Couchon
Lou Dellarosa
Lou Dellarosa
Adam Dotson
Adam Dotson
Cameron Fielding
Cameron Fielding
Tomoyuki Harashima
Tomoyuki Harashima
Cameron Hood
Cameron Hood
James Hull
James Hull
Leif Jeffers
Leif Jeffers
Michael Kiely
Michael Kiely
Scott Lafleur
Scott Lafleur
Eric Lees
Eric Lees
Ken Morrissey
Ken Morrissey
Fredrik Nilsson
Fredrik Nilsson
Irene Parkins
Irene Parkins
Gabriele Pennacchioli
Gabriele Pennacchioli
Rebecca Perez
Rebecca Perez
Ron Pucherelli
Ron Pucherelli
George Schermer
George Schermer
Sean Sexton
Sean Sexton
Kevan Shorey
Kevan Shorey
Olivier Staphylas
Olivier Staphylas
Mike Stern
Mike Stern
Dane Stogner
Dane Stogner
Bill Tessier
Bill Tessier
Alexis Wanneroy
Alexis Wanneroy
Greg Whittaker
Greg Whittaker
Mark Williams
Mark Williams
Scott Wright
Scott Wright
Nara Youn
Nara Youn
Kathy Zielinski
Kathy Zielinski
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Adam Strick
Adam Strick
Animation Manager
Pat Sito
Pat Sito
Animation Production Assistant
Vana Dabney
Vana Dabney
Character Designer
Devin Crane
Devin Crane
Andy Bialk
Andy Bialk
Ricardo F. Delgado
Ricardo F. Delgado
Nico Marlet
Nico Marlet
Takao Noguchi
Takao Noguchi
Tony Siruno
Tony Siruno
Shane Prigmore
Shane Prigmore
Creature Technical Director
Tom Molet
Tom Molet
Alena Bejenarou
Alena Bejenarou
Bart Coughlin
Bart Coughlin
Lawrence D. Cutler
Lawrence D. Cutler
Gilbert Davoud
Gilbert Davoud
Peter Farson
Peter Farson
Sandy Kao
Sandy Kao
Li-Lian Ku
Li-Lian Ku
Cara Malek
Cara Malek
Mariette Marinus
Mariette Marinus
Cliff B. Mitchell
Cliff B. Mitchell
Sean W. Nolan
Sean W. Nolan
Hongseo Park
Hongseo Park
Sven Pohle
Sven Pohle
Dug Stanat
Dug Stanat
David Walden
David Walden
Brent Watkins
Brent Watkins
Guido Zimmermann
Guido Zimmermann
Lucia Modesto
Lucia Modesto
Matt Steele
Matt Steele
Color Designer
Jeff Olm
Jeff Olm
VFX Artist
Onny P. Carr
Onny P. Carr
Stephen Wood
Stephen Wood
Michael Cadwallader Jones
Michael Cadwallader Jones
John Allwine
John Allwine
Benjamin Andersen
Benjamin Andersen
Greg Beckman
Greg Beckman
Steven Blakey
Steven Blakey
Robert Chen
Robert Chen
Brian C. Davis
Brian C. Davis
Tyson Erze
Tyson Erze
Landon Gray
Landon Gray
Andy Hayes
Andy Hayes
Laurent Kermel
Laurent Kermel
Robert Kopinsky
Robert Kopinsky
Olive Lin
Olive Lin
August Meredith
August Meredith
John Patton
John Patton
Thomas Pushpathadam
Thomas Pushpathadam
Celambarasan Ramasamy
Celambarasan Ramasamy
Allen Ruilova
Allen Ruilova
Stephanie Siebert
Stephanie Siebert
Lauren Simpson
Lauren Simpson
Karen Smith
Karen Smith
Stuart Tett
Stuart Tett
Katie Van Maanen
Katie Van Maanen
Zubin Wadia
Zubin Wadia
Modeling
Charles Ellison
Charles Ellison
Ardie Johnson
Ardie Johnson
Soongu Kwon
Soongu Kwon
Cristian Moras
Cristian Moras
Andre Rodriguez Sr.
Andre Rodriguez Sr.
Jung Jin Kang
Jung Jin Kang
Jeff Wagner
Jeff Wagner
Animation Department Coordinator
G. Mark Fitzgerald
G. Mark Fitzgerald
Charlie Petrek
Charlie Petrek
Visual Development
John-Eric Cardon de Lichtbuer
John-Eric Cardon de Lichtbuer
Nathan Fowkes
Nathan Fowkes
Travis Koller
Travis Koller
Iuri Lioi
Iuri Lioi
Emil Mitev
Emil Mitev
Nicolas Weis
Nicolas Weis
Margaret Wuller
Margaret Wuller
Michael Yamada
Michael Yamada
Melchior Zwyer
Melchior Zwyer
Zhaoping Wei
Zhaoping Wei
Visual Effects
Evrim Akyilmaz
Evrim Akyilmaz
Zachary Carter
Zachary Carter
Ronald D. Henderson
Ronald D. Henderson
Tien Truong
Tien Truong
Yoshioka Masahito
Yoshioka Masahito
VFX Supervisor
Craig Ring
Craig Ring
Editing Editor
Maryann Brandon
Maryann Brandon
Darren T. Holmes
Darren T. Holmes
Additional Editing
John K. Carr
John K. Carr
Mark Deimel
Mark Deimel
Lynn Hobson
Lynn Hobson
Assistant Editor
Sheri Galloway
Sheri Galloway
Christine Lojko Haslett
Christine Lojko Haslett
Robert W. Hedland
Robert W. Hedland
Maurissa Horwitz
Maurissa Horwitz
Lauren Lear
Lauren Lear
Joe Monteleone
Joe Monteleone
Associate Editor
Mary Blee
Mary Blee
Mark A. Hester
Mark A. Hester
Susan Fitzer
Susan Fitzer
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editorial Coordinator
Daniel Hashimoto
Daniel Hashimoto
First Assistant Editor
Stephen L. Meek
Stephen L. Meek
Editorial Production Assistant
Adam DesCombes
Adam DesCombes
Art Production Design
Kathy Altieri
Kathy Altieri
Art Direction
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Title Designer
Ariandy Chandra
Ariandy Chandra
Concept Artist
Wilbert Plijnaar
Wilbert Plijnaar
Crew Thanks
Lorna Cook
Lorna Cook
Jeremy Garelick
Jeremy Garelick
Esteban Fernández-Juricic
Esteban Fernández-Juricic
Ben Frahm
Ben Frahm
Peter Hastings
Peter Hastings
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Penny Scott-Fox
Penny Scott-Fox
David Soren
David Soren
Stuart Sumida
Stuart Sumida
Post Production Supervisor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
Post-Production Manager
Andrew Birch
Andrew Birch
Sound Design Assistant
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
CG Supervisor
Susan Hayden
Susan Hayden
Michael McNeill
Michael McNeill
Gaku Nakatani
Gaku Nakatani
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Bert Poole
Bert Poole
Aaron Smith
Aaron Smith
Dialect Coach
Jessica Drake
Jessica Drake
In Memory Of
Blake Snyder
Blake Snyder
Systems Administrators & Support
Scott Kilty
Scott Kilty
Todd Maugh
Todd Maugh
Julio C. Talavera
Julio C. Talavera
Shawn Bohonos
Shawn Bohonos
Dave Dinsmore
Dave Dinsmore
Dj Downey
Dj Downey
Alireza Estakhrian
Alireza Estakhrian
Rain Angeles
Rain Angeles
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
Production Office Assistant
Jessica Forer
Jessica Forer
Score Engineer
Nick Wollage
Nick Wollage
Greg Loskorn
Greg Loskorn
Software Engineer
Gregg Carrier
Gregg Carrier
Patrick Kelly
Patrick Kelly
Kyle Kirkland
Kyle Kirkland
Mackenzie Thompson
Mackenzie Thompson
Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis
Cassidy Curtis
Steven Hornby
Steven Hornby
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Kristof Serrand
Kristof Serrand
Fabio Lignini
Fabio Lignini
David Torres
David Torres
Gabe Hordos
Gabe Hordos
Supervising Technical Director
Gregory Brentin
Gregory Brentin
Camera Director of Photography
Gil Zimmerman
Gil Zimmerman
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
Amy Rae Jones
Amy Rae Jones
Sebastien Chort
Sebastien Chort
Gina Warr
Gina Warr
Lighting Artist
Mark A. Decker
Mark A. Decker
Kurt Kaminski
Kurt Kaminski
Oth Khotsimeuang
Oth Khotsimeuang
Jonathan Fletcher Moore
Jonathan Fletcher Moore
Hannah Sherman
Hannah Sherman
Onny P. Carr
Onny P. Carr
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment