Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 35%

Financials

Revenue: $125,586,134

Budget: $17,000,000

Profit: + $108,586,134


Movie Details

Tag Line: If you're going to bury the truth, make sure it stays buried.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 17, 1997

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 41m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Mandalay Entertainment , Summer Knowledge LLC


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After four high school friends are involved in a hit-and-run road accident, they dispose of the body and vow to keep the incident a secret. A year later, they each start receiving anonymous letters bearing the warning "I Know What You Did Last Summer."


Main Cast

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Julie James

Age : 43 | Popularity : 70%

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Sarah Michelle Gellar

Helen Shivers

Age : 45 | Popularity : 26%

Ryan Phillippe

Ryan Phillippe

Barry Cox

Age : 48 | Popularity : 23%

Freddie Prinze Jr.

Freddie Prinze Jr.

Ray Bronson

Age : 46 | Popularity : 14%

Bridgette Wilson-Sampras

Bridgette Wilson-Sampras

Elsa Shivers

Age : 49 | Popularity : 17%

Johnny Galecki

Johnny Galecki

Max Neurick

Age : 47 | Popularity : 13%

Muse Watson

Muse Watson

Benjamin Willis / Fisherman

Age : 74 | Popularity : 20%

Anne Heche

Anne Heche

Melissa Egan

Age : 53 | Popularity : 67%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Debney
John Debney
Conductor
John Debney
John Debney
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Foley Mixer
Marilyn Graf
Marilyn Graf
Foley Recordist
Don Givens
Don Givens
Music Supervisor
Alex Steyermark
Alex Steyermark
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene
Michael Hilkene
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Sound Effects Editor
Odin Benitez
Odin Benitez
Greg Schorer
Greg Schorer
Brian Risner
Brian Risner
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Gegan
Gary Gegan
Matthew Iadarola
Matthew Iadarola
Dialogue Editor
Gaston Biraben
Gaston Biraben
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Apprentice Sound Editor
Pernell L. Salinas
Pernell L. Salinas
Foley Editor
John O. Wilde
John O. Wilde
Boom Operator
C. Douglas Cameron
C. Douglas Cameron
Sound Recordist
Robin Johnston
Robin Johnston
First Assistant Sound Editor
Douglas Parker
Douglas Parker
Sound Mixer
Carl Rudisill
Carl Rudisill
ADR Mixer
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
ADR Recordist
Diane Linn
Diane Linn
Second Assistant Sound
Kent Forbes
Kent Forbes
Music Coordinator
Genevive Colvin
Genevive Colvin
Production Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Casting Associate
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Producer
Erik Feig
Erik Feig
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Stokely Chaffin
Stokely Chaffin
Executive Producer
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Unit Production Manager
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Coordinator
John Kreidman
John Kreidman
Publicist
Cara White
Cara White
Patricia Story
Patricia Story
Beth Bromley
Beth Bromley
Accountant
Gregor Wilson
Gregor Wilson
Production Supervisor
Steve Dayan
Steve Dayan
Extras Casting
Marty Keener Cherrix
Marty Keener Cherrix
Assistant Location Manager
Ryan Schaetzle
Ryan Schaetzle
Kelley Finn
Kelley Finn
Location Manager
Louis F. DiFelice
Louis F. DiFelice
Key Production Assistant
Mark Hager
Mark Hager
Key Set Production Assistant
Chad Graves
Chad Graves
Assistant Accountant
Derek Ellis
Derek Ellis
Assistant Production Coordinator
Belinda B. Baker
Belinda B. Baker
Extras Casting Assistant
Amy Cherrix
Amy Cherrix
First Assistant Accountant
Pamela Williamson
Pamela Williamson
Production Assistant
Savannah Barnes
Savannah Barnes
Art Set Designer
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Alan Hook
Alan Hook
Production Design
Gary Wissner
Gary Wissner
Set Decoration
James Edward Ferrell Jr.
James Edward Ferrell Jr.
Location Scout
E. Michael Hewett
E. Michael Hewett
Property Master
Richard Waldrop
Richard Waldrop
Construction Foreman
Dale DeStefani
Dale DeStefani
Art Direction
John J. Rutchland III
John J. Rutchland III
Art Department Coordinator
Alyce Fahsholtz
Alyce Fahsholtz
Greensman
Zachary M.H. Boozer
Zachary M.H. Boozer
Leadman
Stephen C. Peterman
Stephen C. Peterman
Painter
Deborah Pollard Matthews
Deborah Pollard Matthews
Production Illustrator
Mark Vena
Mark Vena
Assistant Property Master
Doug White
Doug White
Set Painter
David Sutton
David Sutton
Camera Director of Photography
Denis Crossan
Denis Crossan
Steadicam Operator
Larry McConkey
Larry McConkey
Still Photographer
Jim Bridges
Jim Bridges
Underwater Camera
Jay Herron
Jay Herron
Aerial Camera
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Repeta
Mike Repeta
First Assistant Camera
Paige Thomas
Paige Thomas
Key Grip
David Noble
David Noble
Grip
Michael Dhonau
Michael Dhonau
Best Boy Grip
Eric Jones
Eric Jones
Assistant Camera
John Perkinson
John Perkinson
Dolly Grip
Bret Straughn
Bret Straughn
Editing Editor
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
Associate Editor
William Yeh
William Yeh
Assistant Editor
Timothy Alverson
Timothy Alverson
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Directing Second Unit Director
Steve Mirkovich
Steve Mirkovich
Director
Jim Gillespie
Jim Gillespie
First Assistant Director
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Script Supervisor
Christine Moore
Christine Moore
Second Second Assistant Director
Steve Lonano
Steve Lonano
Second Assistant Director
Marianne M. Scanlon
Marianne M. Scanlon
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Nancy Kirhoffer
Nancy Kirhoffer
Set Medic
Scott Sandine
Scott Sandine
Stunt Coordinator
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
Stunts
Bob Brown
Bob Brown
Special Effects Technician
Walter Kiesling
Walter Kiesling
Special Effects Coordinator
John D. Milinac
John D. Milinac
Craft Service
April H. Grantham
April H. Grantham
Driver
Donald Binder
Donald Binder
Picture Car Coordinator
Jesse Adam Smith
Jesse Adam Smith
Propmaker
Gary W. Lang
Gary W. Lang
Set Production Assistant
David Curtis
David Curtis
Stand In
Adryenn Ashley
Adryenn Ashley
Transportation Captain
David Frederick
David Frederick
Transportation Co-Captain
Gregory Nutt
Gregory Nutt
Transportation Coordinator
Shane Summers
Shane Summers
Marine Coordinator
Jeff Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Writing Novel
Lois Duncan
Lois Duncan
Screenplay
Kevin Williamson
Kevin Williamson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Catherine Adair
Catherine Adair
Costume Supervisor
Pauline White-Kassulke
Pauline White-Kassulke
Makeup Artist
Linda Kamp
Linda Kamp
Set Dressing Artist
Adam Cameron
Adam Cameron
Key Makeup Artist
Bonita DeHaven
Bonita DeHaven
Key Hair Stylist
Lisa Marie Rosenberg
Lisa Marie Rosenberg
On Set Dresser
Scott A. Lawson
Scott A. Lawson
Hairstylist
Judith H. Bickerton
Judith H. Bickerton
Set Costumer
Vanessa Jenik
Vanessa Jenik
Key Costumer
Yvonne Kubis
Yvonne Kubis
Assistant Makeup Artist
Kris Ravetto
Kris Ravetto
Lighting Lighting Technician
Michael Meier
Michael Meier
Chief Lighting Technician
Lynn Dodson
Lynn Dodson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jack McCollum
Jack McCollum
Electrician
Simon Carey
Simon Carey
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment