Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $347,234,916
Budget: $120,000,000
Profit: + $227,234,916
Movie Details
Tag Line: One man saw it coming
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 15, 2004
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 55m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America , Germany
Production Companies: Davis Entertainment , Laurence Mark Productions , Canlaws Productions , 20th Century Fox , Overbrook Entertainment , Mediastream Vierte Film GmbH & Co. Vermarktungs KG
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch I, Robot
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In 2035, where robots are commonplace and abide by the three laws of robotics, a technophobic cop investigates an apparent suicide. Suspecting that a robot may be responsible for the death, his investigation leads him to believe that humanity may be in danger.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Jeanne McCarthy
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
Juel Bestrop
|
Producer |
John Davis
Wyck Godfrey
Laurence Mark
Topher Dow
Michael Lee Baron
|
|
Executive Producer |
Will Smith
Anthony Romano
Michel Shane
James Lassiter
|
|
Casting Consultant |
Billy DaMota
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Barbara Kelly
|
|
Casting Associate |
Blythe Cappello
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Kathy Edwards
|
|
Co-Producer |
Steven R. McGlothen
|
|
Associate Producer |
John Kilkenny
|
|
Casting Coordinator |
Errin Lally
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Chris McClintock
|
|
Production Manager |
Mary Guilfoyle
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Vincent Dela Luna
|
|
Location Manager |
Al Nolan-Cohn
|
|
Production Accountant |
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Penny Rogers
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Eric Fox Hays
|
|
Casting Assistant |
James McKenzie Moore
|
|
Production Assistant |
Evan Allen
Nazima Nagdee
|
|
Production Executive |
Michael Taylor
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Jason Collier
|
|
Location Production Assistant |
Dustin Bouchard
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Colette Jost
|
|
First Assistant Production Coordinator |
Danny McNair
|
|
General Manager |
Matt Bauer
|
|
Head of Production |
Jeff Swenty
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Jill Anderson
|
|
Production Driver |
Bruce Scott
|
|
Researcher |
Karam Khan
|
|
Second Assistant Production Coordinator |
Spencer Hon Lui
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Jill Armstrong
|
|
Editing | Editor |
William Hoy
Armen Minasian
Richard Learoyd
|
Additional Editing |
Neil Travis
|
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Phil Greig
|
|
Associate Editor |
Matt Villa
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Skip Kimball
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Liza D. Espinas
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Alexander Garcia
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Patrick Tatopoulos
|
Art Direction |
Chris August
Helen Jarvis
|
|
Set Decoration |
Lin MacDonald
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Michael Webb
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Milena Zdravkovic
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Thom Wells
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Kendelle Elliott
|
|
Property Master |
Dan Sissons
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Jaydene Maryk
|
|
Lead Painter |
Janette Hyland
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Franziska Keller
|
|
Painter |
Mark N. Tompkins
Sheila Thomas
|
|
Location Scout |
Mark Gamache
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
James Doh
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Antonio Germinario
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Howard Lau
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Jim Birkel
|
|
Leadman |
Eldon Coney
|
|
Sculptor |
Melanie Cassidy
|
|
Set Designer |
Michael Elkan
|
|
Construction Buyer |
G. Scott Stewart
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Sally Hudson
|
|
Swing |
Wilton Higgins
|
|
First Assistant Property Master |
Michelle Hendriksen
|
|
Set Decorating Coordinator |
Lee Campbell
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Marco Beltrami
|
Sound Designer |
Craig Berkey
Erik Aadahl
|
|
Foley |
Stu Bernstein
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David Betancourt
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dawn Fintor
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Tim Gomillion
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Galen Goodpaster
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Paul Massey
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
John Murray
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Charleen Richards
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Michael Haight
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Susan Dawes
Dave Kulczycki
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Jay Wilkinson
|
|
Second Assistant Sound |
Blake R. Cornett
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
John A. Larsen
|
|
Music Editor |
Alex Gibson
|
|
ADR Engineer |
Derek Casari
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jeff MacFarlane
|
|
Sound Mixer |
James Kusan
|
|
Sound |
Matt Willoughby-Price
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Greg Hewett
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Marc Hayes
|
|
Music Arranger |
Tom Brown
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Akiva Goldsman
Jeff Vintar
|
Screenstory |
Jeff Vintar
|
|
Novel |
Isaac Asimov
|
|
Story Editor |
Marc Marcum
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Simon Duggan
|
Steadicam Operator |
David Crone
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Ian Seabrook
|
|
Still Photographer |
Ava Gerlitz
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Ralph Mendoza
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Christopher Walsh
|
|
Grip |
Doug Reid
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Daryl Hartwell
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Dave Ashcroft
|
|
Data Wrangler |
Scott Edelstein
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
J. Norman Earle
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Sam Jones
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Paul Taylor
|
|
Directing | Director |
Alex Proyas
|
Second Unit Director |
Scott J. Ateah
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Paul Barry
|
|
Assistant Director |
Sam Harris
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Shelley Crawford
|
|
Script Coordinator |
Stephanie Kate Mitchell
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Tracey Poirier
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
David R. Baron
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Liz Keogh
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Bill Terezakis
|
|
Hairstylist |
Pierce Austin
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Stan Edmonds
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jana MacDonald
|
|
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
Tanya Howard
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Angelina P. Cameron
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Katalin Lippay
|
|
Truck Costumer |
Andre Brouwer
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Leah Ehman
|
|
Costume Set Supervisor |
Michelle Baines
|
|
Seamstress |
Summer Eves
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tamaryn Lang
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Tim Dagley
|
|
Costumer |
Cathy Darby
|
|
Tailor |
Savino Peragine
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Janice Swayze
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Tamar Ouziel
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Marny Eng
Clint Carleton
Lauro Chartrand
Rikki Gagne
Rick Pearce
Brett Armstrong
Doug Chapman
David Mylrea
Owen Walstrom
Peter Cox
Crystal Dalman
Carolyn Anderson
Alette Falle
|
Video Assist Operator |
George Collins
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Patrick Esposito
|
|
Stunt Double |
Monique Ganderton
Christopher Gordon
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Ron Blecker
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Scott J. Ateah
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Bailee Reid
|
|
Additional Music |
Buck Sanders
|
|
Chef |
Bob Bedard
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Dan Lemmon
Guy Williams
Greg Butler
|
|
Scenic Artist |
John B. Keys
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Harlow MacFarlane
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Toni Atterbury
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Rob Vreugde
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
John Andrew Berton Jr.
|
|
Security |
Terence Chase
|
|
Score Engineer |
Bill Talbott
|
|
Stand In |
Andre Blair
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Jeff Beattie
|
|
Telecine Colorist |
Jill Allanson
|
|
Carpenter |
Tor Baxter
|
|
Craft Service |
Violet Barisoff
|
|
Driver |
Lawrence Albright
|
|
Loader |
Allison Beda
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Anet Hambarsumian
|
|
Software Engineer |
Shane Cooper
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Mike Vézina
|
|
Systems Administrators & Support |
Bill Ryder
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Robert Buxton
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Shawn Henter
|
|
Motion Capture Artist |
Valy Lungoccia
|
|
Digital Producer |
Lisa Spence
|
|
Animal Coordinator |
Dana Dubé
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Michael Franck
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Douglas W. Beard
|
|
Playback Coordinator |
Darren Robertson
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Beck Carver
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Claire Webb
|
|
Assistant Chef |
Melanie Donohue
|
|
Generator Operator |
Mick Gray
|
|
Security Coordinator |
Larry Woodhouse
|
|
Visual Effects | Animation Supervisor |
Andrew R. Jones
|
Animation Coordinator |
Clare Burgess
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Charlene Eberle Douglas
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Erik Nash
Joe Letteri
John Nelson
Dale Fay
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Ryan Stafford
|
|
Visual Effects |
Michael Leung
Neacol Booth
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Dan Foster
|
|
CG Artist |
Wes Sargent
Nicholas Boughen
|
|
2D Sequence Supervisor |
G.G. Heitmann Demers
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Susie Kleis
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Ted Andre
|
|
Visual Development |
Jerome Platteaux
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Sandra Almond
|
|
Pre-Visualization Coordinator |
Lisa Turner
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Sonja Burchard
|
|
Senior Animator |
Elisabeth Arko
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Tom Core
|
|
Animation Technical Director |
William Dwelly
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Jean Lapointe
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Anne Ritter
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
John Adams
|
Lighting Artist |
Tohda Asuka
|
|
Electrician |
Cliff Cenerini
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Robert Hicks
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Cam Esau
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Rod Feldmeier
|
|
Rigging Grip |
George Raymond Carter
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Gene Keigher
|
|
Department | Role | Name |