Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 21%
TMDB Rating 5.3
IMDB Rating 4.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 7%

Financials

Revenue: $40,002,112

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: - $-24,997,888


Movie Details

Tag Line: Someone is dying for a second chance.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Nov 13, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Summer Knowledge LLC , Columbia Pictures , Mandalay Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Ever since killing the Fisherman one year ago, Julie James is still haunted by images of him after her. When her best friend Karla wins free tickets to the Bahamas, Julie finds this a perfect opportunity to finally relax. But someone is waiting for her. Someone who she thought was dead. Someone who is out again for revenge.


Main Cast

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Julie James

Age : 44 | Popularity : 70%

Freddie Prinze Jr.

Freddie Prinze Jr.

Ray Bronson

Age : 47 | Popularity : 14%

Brandy Norwood

Brandy Norwood

Karla Wilson

Age : 44 | Popularity : 11%

Mekhi Phifer

Mekhi Phifer

Tyrell

Age : 48 | Popularity : 5%

Matthew Settle

Matthew Settle

Will Benson

Age : 54 | Popularity : 12%

Muse Watson

Muse Watson

Ben Willis

Age : 75 | Popularity : 20%

Jennifer Esposito

Jennifer Esposito

Nancy

Age : 50 | Popularity : 57%

Bill Cobbs

Bill Cobbs

Estes

Age : 89 | Popularity : 36%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Jackie Burch
Jackie Burch
Producer
Erik Feig
Erik Feig
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Stokely Chaffin
Stokely Chaffin
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Unit Production Manager
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Line Producer
Jose Ludlow
Jose Ludlow
Assistant Location Manager
S. Todd Christensen
S. Todd Christensen
Production Assistant
Jennifer Blum
Jennifer Blum
Production Supervisor
Nancy Jane King
Nancy Jane King
Location Manager
Curtis Collins
Curtis Collins
Production Accountant
Terry Dunn
Terry Dunn
Casting Assistant
Angela Peabody
Angela Peabody
Production Coordinator
Jamie Lynn Arsenault
Jamie Lynn Arsenault
Payroll Accountant
Michael Neal
Michael Neal
Assistant Accountant
Jim Dunlap
Jim Dunlap
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nelson Tunon
Nelson Tunon
Crew Stunts
Jophery C. Brown
Jophery C. Brown
Jennifer Caputo
Jennifer Caputo
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Troy Robinson
Troy Robinson
LaFaye Baker
LaFaye Baker
Post Production Supervisor
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Stunt Coordinator
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
Stunt Double
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Special Effects Technician
Stan Blackwell
Stan Blackwell
Special Effects Coordinator
Laurencio Cordero
Laurencio Cordero
Transportation Captain
Dan Marrow
Dan Marrow
Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind
Claire Raskind
Craft Service
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Nancy G. James
Nancy G. James
Transportation Co-Captain
Randy Burke
Randy Burke
Utility Stunts
James Ryan
James Ryan
Driver
Morris Bension
Morris Bension
Propmaker
Steven Hintz
Steven Hintz
Set Medic
Lucille M. Michael
Lucille M. Michael
Stunt Driver
Mitchell Dean
Mitchell Dean
Sound Music Supervisor
Sharon Boyle
Sharon Boyle
John Houlihan
John Houlihan
Music Editor
Lisa Jaime
Lisa Jaime
ADR Editor
David B. Cohn
David B. Cohn
Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Sound Editor
John H. Arrufat
John H. Arrufat
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Supervising Music Editor
Abby Treloggen
Abby Treloggen
Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
Supervising Sound Editor
John Morris
John Morris
Orchestrator
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
Sound Mixer
David M. Ronne
David M. Ronne
Sound Engineer
Hanson Hsu
Hanson Hsu
First Assistant Sound Editor
Tricia Linklater
Tricia Linklater
Music Coordinator
Genevive Colvin
Genevive Colvin
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Joe Martens
Joe Martens
Chief Lighting Technician
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
Gaffer
Fernando Moreno
Fernando Moreno
Electrician
Thomas M. Dangcil
Thomas M. Dangcil
Lighting Technician
Doug Ednie
Doug Ednie
Art Set Decoration
Jan K. Bergstrom
Jan K. Bergstrom
Production Design
Doug Kraner
Doug Kraner
Art Direction
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Scott Ritenour
Scott Ritenour
Assistant Art Director
Enrique Echeverría
Enrique Echeverría
Property Master
Steven M. Levine
Steven M. Levine
Art Department Coordinator
Adriana Aimo
Adriana Aimo
Production Illustrator
Thomas W. Lay Jr.
Thomas W. Lay Jr.
Assistant Property Master
Virginia Capobianco
Virginia Capobianco
Title Designer
Nina Saxon
Nina Saxon
Set Designer
Louisa Bonnie
Louisa Bonnie
Art Department Assistant
Lisa Penaranda
Lisa Penaranda
Construction Coordinator
Javier Carrillo
Javier Carrillo
Location Scout
Alejandro Levi
Alejandro Levi
Costume & Make-Up Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Costume Design
Daniel J. Lester
Daniel J. Lester
Set Dressing Artist
Juan Manuel de la Fuente
Juan Manuel de la Fuente
Makeup Artist
LaLette Littlejohn
LaLette Littlejohn
Tammy Ashmore
Tammy Ashmore
Set Costumer
Tom Cummins
Tom Cummins
Costume Supervisor
Winnie D. Brown
Winnie D. Brown
Key Makeup Artist
Bonita DeHaven
Bonita DeHaven
Key Hair Stylist
Lisa Marie Rosenberg
Lisa Marie Rosenberg
Hairstylist
Kimberly Kimble
Kimberly Kimble
Carl Bailey
Carl Bailey
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Writing Characters
Lois Duncan
Lois Duncan
Screenplay
Trey Callaway
Trey Callaway
Directing Director
Danny Cannon
Danny Cannon
First Assistant Director
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Second Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta
Michael Viglietta
Script Supervisor
Pamela Alch
Pamela Alch
Second Second Assistant Director
Shari Nicotero
Shari Nicotero
Camera Director of Photography
Vernon Layton
Vernon Layton
Camera Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
Still Photographer
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Sidney Ray Baldwin
First Assistant Camera
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Steadicam Operator
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
Key Grip
Joseph Dianda
Joseph Dianda
Best Boy Grip
Scott Patten
Scott Patten
Second Assistant Camera
Jeff Pelton
Jeff Pelton
Dolly Grip
Kenny Davis
Kenny Davis
Editing Editor
Peck Prior
Peck Prior
Assistant Editor
Jim Flynn
Jim Flynn
First Assistant Editor
Sandy S. Solowitz
Sandy S. Solowitz
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Color Timer
Mike Mertens
Mike Mertens
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Alison Savitch
Alison Savitch
Visual Effects
Kim Lavery
Kim Lavery
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeffrey Willerth
Jeffrey Willerth
Digital Compositors
Eli Jarra
Eli Jarra
Special Effects Supervisor
John D. Milinac
John D. Milinac
Matte Painter
Roger Kupelian
Roger Kupelian
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment