Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 21%
TMDB Rating 5.3
IMDB Rating 4.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 7%

Financials

Revenue: $40,002,112

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: - $-24,997,888


Movie Details

Tag Line: Someone is dying for a second chance.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Nov 13, 1998

Rating: 1998-11-13

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Summer Knowledge LLC , Columbia Pictures , Mandalay Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Julie James

Age : 45 | Popularity : 70%

Freddie Prinze Jr.

Freddie Prinze Jr.

Ray Bronson

Age : N/A | Popularity : 100%

Brandy Norwood

Brandy Norwood

Karla Wilson

Age : N/A | Popularity : 64%

Mekhi Phifer

Mekhi Phifer

Tyrell

Age : 49 | Popularity : 5%

Matthew Settle

Matthew Settle

Will Benson

Age : 54 | Popularity : 12%

Muse Watson

Muse Watson

Ben Willis

Age : N/A | Popularity : 52%

Jennifer Esposito

Jennifer Esposito

Nancy

Age : 51 | Popularity : 57%

Bill Cobbs

Bill Cobbs

Estes

Age : 89 | Popularity : 36%

Jeffrey Combs

Jeffrey Combs

Mr. Brooks

Age : 69 | Popularity : 17%

John Hawkes

John Hawkes

Dave

Age : 64 | Popularity : 13%

Ellerine Harding

Ellerine Harding

Olga

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Benjamin Brown

Benjamin Brown

Darick the Dockhand

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Red West

Red West

Paulsen

Age : 81 | Popularity : 3%

Michael P. Byrne

Michael P. Byrne

Thurston

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Michael Bryan French

Michael Bryan French

Doctor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Dee Anne Helsel

Dee Anne Helsel

Nurse

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Johnny Harrington

Johnny Harrington

Todd

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Mark Boone Junior

Mark Boone Junior

Pawn Shop Owner

Age : 69 | Popularity : 51%

Sylvia Short

Sylvia Short

Old Woman

Age : 90 | Popularity : 7%

Jack Black

Jack Black

Titus Telesco (uncredited)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 41%

Spencer Kayden

Spencer Kayden

Cocktail Guest (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Summer Moore

Summer Moore

Classmate (uncredited)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 7%

Tanya Raisa

Tanya Raisa

Club Goer (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Erik Feig
Erik Feig
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Stokely Chaffin
Stokely Chaffin
Neal H. Moritz
Neal H. Moritz
Casting
Jackie Burch
Jackie Burch
Line Producer
Jose Ludlow
Jose Ludlow
Production Accountant
Terry Dunn
Terry Dunn
Production Coordinator
Jamie Lynn Arsenault
Jamie Lynn Arsenault
Location Manager
Curtis Collins
Curtis Collins
Production Supervisor
Nancy Jane King
Nancy Jane King
Unit Production Manager
William S. Beasley
William S. Beasley
Production Assistant
Jennifer Blum
Jennifer Blum
Assistant Location Manager
S. Todd Christensen
S. Todd Christensen
Casting Assistant
Angela Peabody
Angela Peabody
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nelson Tunon
Nelson Tunon
Assistant Accountant
Jim Dunlap
Jim Dunlap
Payroll Accountant
Michael Neal
Michael Neal
Art Set Decoration
Jan K. Bergstrom
Jan K. Bergstrom
Production Design
Doug Kraner
Doug Kraner
Assistant Art Director
Enrique Echeverría
Enrique Echeverría
Set Designer
Louisa Bonnie
Louisa Bonnie
Art Direction
Chas. Butcher
Chas. Butcher
Scott Ritenour
Scott Ritenour
Production Illustrator
Thomas W. Lay Jr.
Thomas W. Lay Jr.
Construction Coordinator
Javier Carrillo
Javier Carrillo
Location Scout
Alejandro Levi
Alejandro Levi
Art Department Coordinator
Adriana Aimo
Adriana Aimo
Property Master
Steven M. Levine
Steven M. Levine
Art Department Assistant
Lisa Penaranda
Lisa Penaranda
Title Designer
Nina Saxon
Nina Saxon
Assistant Property Master
Virginia Capobianco
Virginia Capobianco
Sound Original Music Composer
John Frizzell
John Frizzell
Music Supervisor
Sharon Boyle
Sharon Boyle
John Houlihan
John Houlihan
Music Editor
Lisa Jaime
Lisa Jaime
Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
Boom Operator
Earl Sampson
Earl Sampson
Sound Editor
John H. Arrufat
John H. Arrufat
Orchestrator
Frank Bennett
Frank Bennett
Sound Mixer
David M. Ronne
David M. Ronne
Sound Engineer
Hanson Hsu
Hanson Hsu
Supervising Sound Editor
John Morris
John Morris
ADR Editor
David B. Cohn
David B. Cohn
Supervising Music Editor
Abby Treloggen
Abby Treloggen
First Assistant Sound Editor
Tricia Linklater
Tricia Linklater
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Music Coordinator
Genevive Colvin
Genevive Colvin
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Camera Director of Photography
Vernon Layton
Vernon Layton
Still Photographer
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Camera Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
Steadicam Operator
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
First Assistant Camera
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond
Key Grip
Joseph Dianda
Joseph Dianda
Second Assistant Camera
Jeff Pelton
Jeff Pelton
Best Boy Grip
Scott Patten
Scott Patten
Dolly Grip
Kenny Davis
Kenny Davis
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Daniel J. Lester
Daniel J. Lester
Costume Supervisor
Winnie D. Brown
Winnie D. Brown
Set Costumer
Tom Cummins
Tom Cummins
Key Hair Stylist
Lisa Marie Rosenberg
Lisa Marie Rosenberg
Set Dressing Artist
Juan Manuel de la Fuente
Juan Manuel de la Fuente
Makeup Artist
Tammy Ashmore
Tammy Ashmore
LaLette Littlejohn
LaLette Littlejohn
Hairstylist
Carl Bailey
Carl Bailey
Kimberly Kimble
Kimberly Kimble
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Susan Zietlow-Maust
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Matthew W. Mungle
Matthew W. Mungle
Key Makeup Artist
Bonita DeHaven
Bonita DeHaven
Writing Screenplay
Trey Callaway
Trey Callaway
Characters
Lois Duncan
Lois Duncan
Editing Editor
Peck Prior
Peck Prior
Color Timer
Mike Mertens
Mike Mertens
First Assistant Editor
Sandy S. Solowitz
Sandy S. Solowitz
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Jim Flynn
Jim Flynn
Directing Director
Danny Cannon
Danny Cannon
Script Supervisor
Pamela Alch
Pamela Alch
First Assistant Director
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Second Second Assistant Director
Shari Nicotero
Shari Nicotero
Second Assistant Director
Michael Viglietta
Michael Viglietta
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeffrey Willerth
Jeffrey Willerth
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alison Savitch
Alison Savitch
Visual Effects
Kim Lavery
Kim Lavery
Special Effects Supervisor
John D. Milinac
John D. Milinac
Digital Compositors
Eli Jarra
Eli Jarra
Matte Painter
Roger Kupelian
Roger Kupelian
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Freddie Hice
Freddie Hice
Transportation Co-Captain
Randy Burke
Randy Burke
Stunts
LaFaye Baker
LaFaye Baker
Jophery C. Brown
Jophery C. Brown
Jennifer Caputo
Jennifer Caputo
Troy Robinson
Troy Robinson
Troy Brown
Troy Brown
Jimmy N. Roberts
Jimmy N. Roberts
Pat Romano
Pat Romano
Erin Ricotti
Erin Ricotti
Henry Kingi Jr.
Henry Kingi Jr.
Bob MacDougall
Bob MacDougall
George A. Sack Jr.
George A. Sack Jr.
April Weeden
April Weeden
Post Production Supervisor
Chantal Feghali
Chantal Feghali
Craft Service
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Jose Manuel Ballesteros
Nancy G. James
Nancy G. James
Unit Publicist
Claire Raskind
Claire Raskind
Special Effects Coordinator
Laurencio Cordero
Laurencio Cordero
Transportation Captain
Dan Marrow
Dan Marrow
Driver
Morris Bension
Morris Bension
Set Medic
Lucille M. Michael
Lucille M. Michael
Propmaker
Steven Hintz
Steven Hintz
Special Effects Technician
Stan Blackwell
Stan Blackwell
Stunt Driver
Mitchell Dean
Mitchell Dean
Stunt Double
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Utility Stunts
James Ryan
James Ryan
James Ryan
James Ryan
Lighting Lighting Technician
Doug Ednie
Doug Ednie
Gaffer
Fernando Moreno
Fernando Moreno
Electrician
Thomas M. Dangcil
Thomas M. Dangcil
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Joe Martens
Joe Martens
Chief Lighting Technician
James J. Gilson
James J. Gilson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment