Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $13,000,000
Budget: $3,000,000
Profit: + $10,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: It's Tough To Be A Black Hero.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Nov 10, 1988
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 28m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Ivory Way Productions , Front Films , Raymond Katz Production , United Artists
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch I'm Gonna Git You Sucka
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Jack Spade returns from the army in his old ghetto neighbourhood when his brother, June Bug, dies. Jack declares war on Mr. Big, powerful local crimelord. His army is led by John Slade, his childhood idol who used to fight bad guys in the 70s.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Costume & Make-Up | Wardrobe Assistant |
Nancy Steiner
Darlene Jackson
|
Costume Design |
Ruth E. Carter
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Laini Thompson
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Edna Sheen
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sharon Rosenberg
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Guy Smith
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Ceci
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Barbie Gotschall
|
|
Hairstylist |
Florence Franklin
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Lori Tabak
|
|
Production | Casting |
Jaki Brown
Robi Reed
|
Executive Producer |
Eric L. Gold
Raymond Katz
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Kimberly Hardin
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Andy Given
|
|
Producer |
Peter McCarthy
Carl Craig
|
|
Co-Producer |
Eric Barrett
Tamara Rawitt
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Earl West
|
|
Production Assistant |
Allen Kupetsky
|
|
Location Manager |
Kojo Lewis
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Belinda Ellis
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Eugene Collier
Gilbert B. Combs
Tony Brubaker
Norman Howell
Gus Williams
Ernie F. Orsatti
Alex Brown
Bob Minor
Eric Mansker
Ray Bickel
John Meier
Melvin Jones
Sharon Schaffer
Tyann Means
Mello Alexandria
Rusty McClennon
Gary Price
James M. Halty
Dennis Madalone
Kenny Endoso
Bennie Moore
Robby Robinson
Irving E. Lewis
Sharie Doolittle
Gregg Dandridge
Kym Washington Longino
Dwayne McGee
Bufort McClerkins
Clifford Strong
Wayne King
Fritz Lieber
Ed Hamilton
Darrell Giddens
S.J. McGee
Kirk Elam
Al Lee
Perry Nichols
Ric Wagner
Shirley Walker
|
Thanks |
Carole Little
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Alan Oliney
|
|
Driver |
J. Wesley Adams
Hedy Phil Balani
Ron M. Field
Scott Hubacek
Thomas S. Lynch
Kevin McCarthy
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Karen Steward
|
|
Choreographer |
Russell Clark
|
|
Production Artist |
Robyn Reichek
|
|
Craft Service |
David Falicki
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Gary L. King
|
|
Carpenter |
Ray Stoddard
Michael Craig Adams
Mark Fite
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Fred Cramer
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Brian Steagall
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Brian Maguire
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Adam Stern
|
|
Production Controller |
Marsha Koff
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Michael R. Miller
|
Additional Editor |
Stephen Semel
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
Color Timer |
Keith Parrish
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Teressa Longo
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Madeleine Swift
Tara McKinley
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Carolina Beroza
|
|
Art | Leadman |
Gene Serdena
|
Set Painter |
Arlan Jay Vetter
Tim James
|
|
Swing |
Bruce Bellamy
Mark Wilson
|
|
Set Decoration |
Kathryn Peters
Edie Robinette-Petrachi
|
|
Production Design |
Catherine Hardwicke
Melba Katzman Farquhar
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Susan L. Bertram
Arnold Peterson
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Stephanie Golden-Falcon
Andrew Moore
Roger Stewart
Jan Marie Sessler
Mathew 'Cory' Kroyer
Scott Williams
|
|
Sculptor |
David Zen Mansley
Cheng-Sim Lim
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Chris Hopkins
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Elizabeth Flaherty
|
|
Property Master |
Greg McMickle
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Paul S. Power
|
|
Props |
Frank Kostenko Jr.
|
|
Set Dresser |
Tom Cortese
|
|
Special Props |
Jason Cardwell
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Carol Eaton
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Tom Richmond
|
Dolly Grip |
Mark Emery Moore
|
|
Additional First Assistant Camera |
Luc G. Nicknair
Carolyn Chen
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Kirk R. Gardner
|
|
Additional Camera |
Steve Grass
George Posedal
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Ismael Araujo Jr.
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Brian Bellamy
|
|
Grip |
Kimo Easterwood
Mark Crawford
Charles M. Trotter
|
|
Key Grip |
Tom West
|
|
Additional Photography |
Tom Segal
|
|
Camera Loader |
Anthony C. Cornelius
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Richard Miller
|
|
Still Photographer |
Eddie Wolfl
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Dane A. Davis
John Kwiatkowski
|
Original Music Composer |
David Michael Frank
|
|
Music Editor |
Suzanne Hines
Jeff Charbonneau
|
|
Musician |
KRS-One
Norwood Fisher
Angelo Moore
King Cotton
D-Nice
Scott Morris
David Dyson
Jim Daniels
Kendall Jones
Walter A. Kibby II
Phillip Fisher
John Boudreaux
Chris Dowd
Bob Gibson
Ms. Melodie
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
G.W. Brown
Kimberly Lowe Voigt
Randy Vandegrift
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Jeanette Browning
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Todd Toon
Rhonda Munzinger
|
|
Foley Editor |
Tom Hammond
Mark Larry
|
|
Foley |
Joan Rowe
Jerry Trent
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Martha Atwell
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Wayne Heitman
Matthew Iadarola
|
|
Music Consultant |
Russ Regan
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Oliver L. Moss
|
|
ADR Editor |
Greg Jacobs
|
|
Other |
John Lawson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Arthur Jackson
|
|
Directing | Director |
Keenen Ivory Wayans
|
First Assistant Director |
Elliot Lewis Rosenblatt
Scott White
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Cathy Gesualdo
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
J. Kevin Swain
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Linda Powell
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Keenen Ivory Wayans
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Michelle Colbert
Amy C. Halpern
Steve Jezewski
Boyd Olson
|
Lighting Artist |
Martin Bosworth
|
|
Gaffer |
Shaun Madigan
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
César Augusto González
|
|
Department | Role | Name |