Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 40%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $161,000,000

Budget: $5,000,000

Profit: + $156,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: It will take what you love most.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 12, 2013

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 46m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: FilmDistrict , Sony Pictures , Blumhouse Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The haunted Lambert family seeks to uncover the mysterious childhood secret that has left them dangerously connected to the spirit world.


Main Cast

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

Josh Lambert

Age : 48 | Popularity : 44%

Rose Byrne

Rose Byrne

Renai Lambert

Age : 42 | Popularity : 72%

Ty Simpkins

Ty Simpkins

Dalton Lambert

Age : 20 | Popularity : 37%

Lin Shaye

Lin Shaye

Elise Rainier

Age : 77 | Popularity : 17%

Barbara Hershey

Barbara Hershey

Lorraine Lambert

Age : 73 | Popularity : 28%

Steve Coulter

Steve Coulter

Carl

Age : 61 | Popularity : 9%

Leigh Whannell

Leigh Whannell

Specs

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Angus Sampson

Angus Sampson

Tucker

Age : N/A | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
James Wan
James Wan
Script Supervisor
Renetta G. Amador
Renetta G. Amador
First Assistant Director
Albert Cho
Albert Cho
Second Assistant Director
Jeff Bilger
Jeff Bilger
Second Second Assistant Director
Nathan Kimball
Nathan Kimball
Writing Story
James Wan
James Wan
Leigh Whannell
Leigh Whannell
Screenplay
Leigh Whannell
Leigh Whannell
Characters
Leigh Whannell
Leigh Whannell
Production Casting
Anne McCarthy
Anne McCarthy
Kellie Roy
Kellie Roy
Executive Producer
Peter Schlessel
Peter Schlessel
Charles Layton
Charles Layton
Steven Schneider
Steven Schneider
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones
Jeanette Volturno
Jeanette Volturno
Lia Buman
Lia Buman
Producer
Jason Blum
Jason Blum
Oren Peli
Oren Peli
Unit Production Manager
Rick Osako
Rick Osako
Associate Producer
Couper Samuelson
Couper Samuelson
Phillip Dawe
Phillip Dawe
Bailey Conway
Bailey Conway
Jessica Hall
Jessica Hall
Production Supervisor
Laura Altmann
Laura Altmann
Production Accountant
Justin Carville
Justin Carville
Location Manager
Kandice Billingsley
Kandice Billingsley
Casting Associate
Morgan Robbins
Morgan Robbins
Post Production Coordinator
Niccole Osborn
Niccole Osborn
Assistant Location Manager
Christina Beaumont
Christina Beaumont
Production Secretary
Chris Ruiz
Chris Ruiz
First Assistant Accountant
Karen M. Fuchs
Karen M. Fuchs
Production Coordinator
Mandy Yaeger
Mandy Yaeger
Camera Director of Photography
John R. Leonetti
John R. Leonetti
Still Photographer
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Steadicam Operator
Mark La Bonge
Mark La Bonge
"B" Camera Operator
Mark La Bonge
Mark La Bonge
First Assistant "B" Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Andrew Degnan
Andrew Degnan
Grip
Colin Edwards
Colin Edwards
Bryan Antin
Bryan Antin
Ryan Houghton
Ryan Houghton
Scott Floren
Scott Floren
Martin Gillette
Martin Gillette
"A" Camera Operator
Darrell B. Sheldon
Darrell B. Sheldon
Key Grip
Dan Reilly
Dan Reilly
Best Boy Grip
Quinton Reilly
Quinton Reilly
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Doug Price
Doug Price
Justin Watson
Justin Watson
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Justin Watson
Justin Watson
Kevin Huver
Kevin Huver
First Assistant "A" Camera
Scott Ronnow
Scott Ronnow
Chuck Whelan
Chuck Whelan
Dolly Grip
Dennis Skog
Dennis Skog
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Stunts
Sophia M. Crawford
Sophia M. Crawford
Tree O'Toole
Tree O'Toole
Emily Brobst
Emily Brobst
Adam Hart
Adam Hart
Scott Leva
Scott Leva
Stephen Bralver
Stephen Bralver
Dorenda Moore
Dorenda Moore
Joel Michael Kramer
Joel Michael Kramer
Tammie Baird
Tammie Baird
Transportation Captain
John Yarbrough
John Yarbrough
Studio Teacher
Rhona Gordon
Rhona Gordon
Josie Batorski
Josie Batorski
David Combs
David Combs
Transportation Coordinator
James G. Brill
James G. Brill
Unit Publicist
Alex L. Worman
Alex L. Worman
Special Effects Coordinator
Mark Gullesserian
Mark Gullesserian
Post Production Supervisor
Tony Roman
Tony Roman
Propmaker
Jeremy Stecker
Jeremy Stecker
Art Set Decoration
Lori Mazuer
Lori Mazuer
Production Design
Jennifer Spence
Jennifer Spence
Property Master
Thomas Spence
Thomas Spence
Art Direction
Jason Garner
Jason Garner
Paint Coordinator
Charli Palazzo
Charli Palazzo
Assistant Property Master
Scott Nifong
Scott Nifong
Art Department Coordinator
Jennifer Stoefen
Jennifer Stoefen
Construction Foreman
Darrin Rolls
Darrin Rolls
Sound Foley Mixer
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Foley Artist
Dawn Lunsford
Dawn Lunsford
Alicia Stevenson
Alicia Stevenson
Original Music Composer
Joseph Bishara
Joseph Bishara
Sound Designer
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Dzuban
Joe Dzuban
Sound Effects Editor
Justin Dzuban
Justin Dzuban
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Boom Operator
Cole Bluma
Cole Bluma
Utility Sound
Charles German
Charles German
Assistant Sound Editor
Nathan Hankins
Nathan Hankins
Loop Group Coordinator
Linda Ljoka
Linda Ljoka
Frank Sharp
Frank Sharp
Production Sound Mixer
Buck Robinson
Buck Robinson
ADR Mixer
Judah Getz
Judah Getz
Editing Editor
Kirk M. Morri
Kirk M. Morri
Digital Intermediate Editor
Regan Copeland
Regan Copeland
Bob Fredrickson
Bob Fredrickson
Assistant Editor
Dennis Alaniz
Dennis Alaniz
Digital Intermediate Producer
Susan Alexander
Susan Alexander
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Mark Griffith
Mark Griffith
Visual Effects CG Artist
Juan Carlos Vargas
Juan Carlos Vargas
David Ridlen
David Ridlen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Ray McIntyre Jr.
Compositing Artist
J. Thomas Wilson
J. Thomas Wilson
Patrick Trahan
Patrick Trahan
Jordan Alphonso
Jordan Alphonso
Daniel Briney
Daniel Briney
Visual Effects Coordinator
Thomas Mathai
Thomas Mathai
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Kristin M. Burke
Kristin M. Burke
Makeup Department Head
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Set Costumer
Jennifer Tyre
Jennifer Tyre
Costume Supervisor
Janet Ingram
Janet Ingram
Hair Department Head
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman
Key Makeup Artist
Liz Mendoza
Liz Mendoza
Ager/Dyer
Julia Gombert
Julia Gombert
Key Costumer
Emily Dominguez
Emily Dominguez
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Tim Marshall
Tim Marshall
Best Boy Electric
Wayne Marshall
Wayne Marshall
Rigging Gaffer
Renzo Bartolotta
Renzo Bartolotta
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment