Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 29%

Financials

Revenue: $295,238,201

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $185,238,201


Movie Details

Tag Line: One Choice Can Destroy You

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 18, 2015

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Summit Entertainment , Lionsgate , Mandeville Films , Red Wagon Entertainment , NeoReel


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Beatrice Prior must confront her inner demons and continue her fight against a powerful alliance which threatens to tear her society apart.


Main Cast

Shailene Woodley

Shailene Woodley

Beatrice "Tris" Prior

Age : 30 | Popularity : 37%

Theo James

Theo James

Tobias "Four" Eaton

Age : 37 | Popularity : 29%

Octavia Spencer

Octavia Spencer

Johanna Reyes

Age : 50 | Popularity : 28%

Jai Courtney

Jai Courtney

Eric Coulter

Age : 36 | Popularity : 29%

Ray Stevenson

Ray Stevenson

Marcus Eaton

Age : 58 | Popularity : 25%

Zoë Kravitz

Zoë Kravitz

Christina

Age : 33 | Popularity : 39%

Miles Teller

Miles Teller

Peter Hayes

Age : 35 | Popularity : 19%

Ansel Elgort

Ansel Elgort

Caleb Prior

Age : 28 | Popularity : 35%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Jon Title
Jon Title
Sound Effects Editor
Dino Dimuro
Dino Dimuro
Dror Mohar
Dror Mohar
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
Sound Editor
Dror Mohar
Dror Mohar
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Rick Owens
Rick Owens
Original Music Composer
Joseph Trapanese
Joseph Trapanese
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Music Editor
Sam Zeines
Sam Zeines
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christian P. Minkler
Christian P. Minkler
Michael Minkler
Michael Minkler
Supervising Music Editor
Bryan Lawson
Bryan Lawson
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
ADR & Dubbing
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Foley Editor
Lauren Hadaway
Lauren Hadaway
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Music Coordinator
Meghan Currier
Meghan Currier
Production Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Boom Operator
Kevin Cerchiai
Kevin Cerchiai
Production Producer
Douglas Wick
Douglas Wick
Lucy Fisher
Lucy Fisher
Pouya Shahbazian
Pouya Shahbazian
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Mary Vernieu
Venus Kanani
Venus Kanani
Sande Alessi
Sande Alessi
Executive Producer
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Neil Burger
Neil Burger
David Hoberman
David Hoberman
Todd Lieberman
Todd Lieberman
Unit Production Manager
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Executive In Charge Of Production
Donna Sloan
Donna Sloan
Co-Producer
Veronica Roth
Veronica Roth
Tina Anderson
Tina Anderson
John Wildermuth
John Wildermuth
Charlie Morrison
Charlie Morrison
Location Manager
Julie Hannum
Julie Hannum
Extras Casting
Rose Locke
Rose Locke
Production Supervisor
Candice D. Campos
Candice D. Campos
Associate Producer
Julia Enescu
Julia Enescu
Production Coordinator
Paula Stier
Paula Stier
Payroll Accountant
Jeffrey Gladu
Jeffrey Gladu
Production Accountant
Matthew K. Grigsby
Matthew K. Grigsby
First Assistant Accountant
Tracy Browne
Tracy Browne
Post Production Coordinator
Amanda Weir
Amanda Weir
Camera Director of Photography
Florian Ballhaus
Florian Ballhaus
Camera Operator
Kent Harvey
Kent Harvey
Charles Schner
Charles Schner
"A" Camera Operator
Thomas Lappin
Thomas Lappin
Steadicam Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
David J. Thompson
David J. Thompson
"B" Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
David J. Thompson
David J. Thompson
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
First Assistant "A" Camera
Heather Norton
Heather Norton
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Key Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
First Assistant "B" Camera
Dennis Seawright
Dennis Seawright
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Victoria K. Warren
Victoria K. Warren
Best Boy Grip
Nick Haines-Stiles
Nick Haines-Stiles
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Compositing Supervisor
Jonathan Cheetham
Jonathan Cheetham
Mark LeDoux
Mark LeDoux
2D Supervisor
Sara Bennett
Sara Bennett
Alexandre Cancado
Alexandre Cancado
James D. Etherington
James D. Etherington
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ilona Blyth
Ilona Blyth
Allison Paul
Allison Paul
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Butterworth
Paul Butterworth
Tim LeDoux
Tim LeDoux
Kirsty Millar
Kirsty Millar
Stuart Farley
Stuart Farley
James Madigan
James Madigan
Jeremiah Sweeney
Jeremiah Sweeney
Chris LeDoux
Chris LeDoux
Ged Wright
Ged Wright
Visual Effects Producer
Max Leonard
Max Leonard
Jason Sanford
Jason Sanford
Kilou Picard
Kilou Picard
Jenny Foster
Jenny Foster
Erika A. McKee
Erika A. McKee
Jason Bath
Jason Bath
VFX Editor
Collette Nunes
Collette Nunes
Michael Harden
Michael Harden
Compositing Artist
Tom Collier
Tom Collier
Alex Lay
Alex Lay
Kazia Roach
Kazia Roach
Phillip Lange
Phillip Lange
Tyson Donnelly
Tyson Donnelly
Avi Salem
Avi Salem
Jonathan Bot
Jonathan Bot
Angelo Perrotta
Angelo Perrotta
Niki Bern
Niki Bern
Shane Rabey
Shane Rabey
Yoav Dolev
Yoav Dolev
Kate Bernauer
Kate Bernauer
Ken Stewart
Ken Stewart
VFX Supervisor
Nicolas Hernandez
Nicolas Hernandez
Laurent Gillet
Laurent Gillet
Olivier Dumont
Olivier Dumont
Animation
Stewart Alves
Stewart Alves
Anthea Kerou
Anthea Kerou
Matthieu Poirey
Matthieu Poirey
John Sung
John Sung
VFX Artist
Aaron Williams
Aaron Williams
Bryan Haines
Bryan Haines
Matte Painter
Olivier Pron
Olivier Pron
Matthew Friedlander
Matthew Friedlander
Digital Compositor
Varun Hadkar
Varun Hadkar
Blake Goedde
Blake Goedde
Judy Barr
Judy Barr
Brett Reyenger
Brett Reyenger
Rodrigo Dorsch
Rodrigo Dorsch
Stephen Kennedy
Stephen Kennedy
Yuka Hosomi
Yuka Hosomi
Julian Chong
Julian Chong
Dean Koonjul
Dean Koonjul
Sarah Lockwood
Sarah Lockwood
Richard Stay
Richard Stay
Thomas Salama
Thomas Salama
Tom Whittington
Tom Whittington
Wayne Chan
Wayne Chan
Giacomo Matteucci
Giacomo Matteucci
Ammann Christine Wong
Ammann Christine Wong
Lies Veldeman
Lies Veldeman
Tom Pegg
Tom Pegg
Francesco Cosatti
Francesco Cosatti
Matthew Jacques
Matthew Jacques
Susanne Becker
Susanne Becker
Adam Hammond
Adam Hammond
Mary Stroumpouli
Mary Stroumpouli
Luke Bigley
Luke Bigley
Lester Brown
Lester Brown
Helen Johnson
Helen Johnson
Jim Steel
Jim Steel
John O'Lone
John O'Lone
Serena Lam
Serena Lam
Tom Hocking
Tom Hocking
Adam Trowse
Adam Trowse
Benjamin Scabell
Benjamin Scabell
Kunal Chindarkar
Kunal Chindarkar
Roto Supervisor
Vaughn Arnup
Vaughn Arnup
CG Artist
Suzie Askham
Suzie Askham
Alessandro Righi
Alessandro Righi
Damien Lam
Damien Lam
Frederic Fourier
Frederic Fourier
Rotoscoping Artist
Daniel Svaboe
Daniel Svaboe
Monique O'Halloran
Monique O'Halloran
Guy Masonwells
Guy Masonwells
Josh Azzopardi
Josh Azzopardi
Josh Hulands
Josh Hulands
Compositing Lead
Alex Fry
Alex Fry
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Ben Breckenridge
Ben Breckenridge
Writing Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Mark Bomback
Mark Bomback
Brian Duffield
Brian Duffield
Novel
Veronica Roth
Veronica Roth
Art Set Designer
Robert Fechtman
Robert Fechtman
Sam Page
Sam Page
Tim Croshaw
Tim Croshaw
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Patrick Dunn-Baker
Scott Schneider
Scott Schneider
Production Design
Alec Hammond
Alec Hammond
Set Decoration
Kathy Lucas
Kathy Lucas
Supervising Art Director
Alan Hook
Alan Hook
Property Master
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Storyboard Artist
Robert Consing
Robert Consing
Amy Lynn Umezu
Amy Lynn Umezu
Anthony Winn
Anthony Winn
Art Direction
Jay Pelissier
Jay Pelissier
Michael H. Ward
Michael H. Ward
Art Department Coordinator
Chloe Lipp
Chloe Lipp
Set Decoration Buyer
Kathleen Rosen
Kathleen Rosen
Assistant Art Director
Rachel Block
Rachel Block
Assistant Property Master
Michael Glynn
Michael Glynn
Set Dresser
Kip Jamison
Kip Jamison
Lonam Fogleman
Lonam Fogleman
Frankie Walker
Frankie Walker
Hank Curtis
Hank Curtis
Crew Utility Stunts
David Kilde
David Kilde
Jim Palmer
Jim Palmer
Jasi Cotton Lanier
Jasi Cotton Lanier
Yan Dron
Yan Dron
Vanessa Vander Pluym
Vanessa Vander Pluym
Natascha Hopkins
Natascha Hopkins
Antal Kalik
Antal Kalik
Jeremy Marinas
Jeremy Marinas
Duke Jackson
Duke Jackson
Mark Norby
Mark Norby
Matt Berberi
Matt Berberi
Elizabeth Davidovich
Elizabeth Davidovich
Corrina Roshea Bobb
Corrina Roshea Bobb
Paul Lacovara
Paul Lacovara
Steve Rummenie
Steve Rummenie
Mark Rayner
Mark Rayner
Amy Lynn Tuttle
Amy Lynn Tuttle
Rockey Dickey Jr.
Rockey Dickey Jr.
Daniel Graham
Daniel Graham
Randy Haynie
Randy Haynie
Nick DeKay
Nick DeKay
Michael Trisler
Michael Trisler
Scott Hunter
Scott Hunter
Dino Muccio
Dino Muccio
Bob Fisher
Bob Fisher
Bobby Jordan
Bobby Jordan
Todd Schneider
Todd Schneider
Aaron Toney
Aaron Toney
Keith Splinter Davis
Keith Splinter Davis
Kelly Bellini
Kelly Bellini
Marcelle Coletti
Marcelle Coletti
Crystal Hooks
Crystal Hooks
Marvin Ross
Marvin Ross
Christopher Tardieu
Christopher Tardieu
Jaye Tyroff
Jaye Tyroff
Diego Ward
Diego Ward
Duffy Gaver
Duffy Gaver
Haley Nott
Haley Nott
Maya Santandrea
Maya Santandrea
Jake Dewitt
Jake Dewitt
Tamiko Brownlee
Tamiko Brownlee
Nicholas Hayner
Nicholas Hayner
Marque Ohmes
Marque Ohmes
Danny Wynands
Danny Wynands
Remington Steele
Remington Steele
Scott Loeser
Scott Loeser
Jessica Merideth
Jessica Merideth
Daniel Hargrave
Daniel Hargrave
Kyle Mclean
Kyle Mclean
Joanna Bennett
Joanna Bennett
John Ross
John Ross
Jacob Garcia
Jacob Garcia
Nicole Marines
Nicole Marines
John J. Shim
John J. Shim
Alessandro Folchitto
Alessandro Folchitto
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Seth Duhame
Seth Duhame
Anis Cheurfa
Anis Cheurfa
Kyle Weishaar
Kyle Weishaar
Justin Gant
Justin Gant
Ralf Koch
Ralf Koch
Brendon Huor
Brendon Huor
Keone Kim
Keone Kim
Scott Cosgrove
Scott Cosgrove
Cecilia C. Ice
Cecilia C. Ice
Jeremy Conner
Jeremy Conner
Greg Dela Riva
Greg Dela Riva
Ashley Rae Trisler
Ashley Rae Trisler
Anthony Genova
Anthony Genova
Spencer Mulligan
Spencer Mulligan
Aby Martin
Aby Martin
Michael McGuire
Michael McGuire
Brandon Cornell
Brandon Cornell
Dante Ha
Dante Ha
Dialect Coach
Susan Hegarty
Susan Hegarty
Tanera Marshall
Tanera Marshall
Stunts
Elena Sanchez
Elena Sanchez
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Studio Teacher
Lucas Moore
Lucas Moore
Celena Shackelford Cater
Celena Shackelford Cater
Stunt Coordinator
Darrin Prescott
Darrin Prescott
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Visual Effects Editor
Neil Greenberg
Neil Greenberg
Mark Hunter
Mark Hunter
CG Supervisor
Pavel Pranevsky
Pavel Pranevsky
Richard Sutherland
Richard Sutherland
Damien Stumpf
Damien Stumpf
Alexander Seaman
Alexander Seaman
Special Effects Coordinator
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
Unit Publicist
Toni Atterbury
Toni Atterbury
Compositors
Erik Classen
Erik Classen
Jacob Jared Jones
Jacob Jared Jones
Second Unit Cinematographer
Ted Lichtenheld
Ted Lichtenheld
Animal Coordinator
Greg Tresan
Greg Tresan
Stunt Double
Shauna Galligan
Shauna Galligan
Transportation Captain
Robert Brubaker
Robert Brubaker
Wallace Frick
Wallace Frick
Special Effects Technician
Joel Hobbie
Joel Hobbie
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Louise Mingenbach
Louise Mingenbach
Makeup Artist
Kimberly Jones
Kimberly Jones
Michal Bigger
Michal Bigger
Gerald Quist
Gerald Quist
Tracey L. Miller-Smith
Tracey L. Miller-Smith
Susan Ransom
Susan Ransom
Key Makeup Artist
Zsofia Otvos
Zsofia Otvos
Makeup Department Head
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Brad Wilder
Brad Wilder
Costume Supervisor
Daniel Grant North
Daniel Grant North
Hair Department Head
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Hairstylist
Ryan Trygstad
Ryan Trygstad
Wyatt Belton
Wyatt Belton
Cynthia L. Chapman
Cynthia L. Chapman
Deaundra Harris-Metzger
Deaundra Harris-Metzger
Ager/Dyer
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Chandra Moore-Telfer
Key Hair Stylist
Lumas Hamilton Jr.
Lumas Hamilton Jr.
Costumer
Melanie Ghisays
Melanie Ghisays
Editing Editor
Stuart Levy
Stuart Levy
Nancy Richardson
Nancy Richardson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Nicholas Hasson
Nicholas Hasson
Valance Eisleben
Valance Eisleben
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
First Assistant Editor
Tony Bacigalupi
Tony Bacigalupi
Brian Spirnak
Brian Spirnak
Directing Director
Robert Schwentke
Robert Schwentke
Script Supervisor
Alicia Accardo
Alicia Accardo
Second Unit Director
James Madigan
James Madigan
First Assistant Director
John Wildermuth
John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director
Christina Fong
Christina Fong
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Mike Tyson
Mike Tyson
Gaffer
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Key Rigging Grip
Craig Vaccaro
Craig Vaccaro
Rigging Grip
Thabo Mokgotho
Thabo Mokgotho
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment