Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 58%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $97,076,152

Budget: $72,000,000

Profit: + $25,076,152


Movie Details

Tag Line: Welcome to the suck.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 4, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Red Wagon Entertainment , Neal Street Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Jarhead is a film about a US Marine Anthony Swofford’s experience in the Gulf War. After putting up with an arduous boot camp, Swofford and his unit are sent to the Persian Gulf where they are eager to fight, but are forced to stay back from the action. Swofford struggles with the possibility of his girlfriend cheating on him, and as his mental state deteriorates, his desire to kill increases.


Main Cast

Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx

Staff Sgt. Sykes

Age : 54 | Popularity : 45%

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

Anthony Swofford

Age : 41 | Popularity : 67%

Peter Sarsgaard

Peter Sarsgaard

Alan Troy

Age : 51 | Popularity : 23%

Scott MacDonald

Scott MacDonald

D.I. Fitch

Age : 63 | Popularity : 5%

Chris Cooper

Chris Cooper

Lt. Col. Kazinski

Age : 70 | Popularity : 27%

Laz Alonso

Laz Alonso

Ramon Escobar

Age : 48 | Popularity : 15%

Lucas Black

Lucas Black

Kruger

Age : 39 | Popularity : 20%

Brian Geraghty

Brian Geraghty

Fergus O'Donnell

Age : 48 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
Sound Designer
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Sound Effects Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Supervising Sound Editor
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Music Editor
Bill Bernstein
Bill Bernstein
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
Music Coordinator
Jim Dunbar
Jim Dunbar
Boom Operator
Marvin E. Lewis
Marvin E. Lewis
Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
ADR Recordist
Krissopher Chevannes
Krissopher Chevannes
Sound Editor
Larry Schalit
Larry Schalit
Foley Mixer
Ben Conrad
Ben Conrad
Sound Mixer
Willie D. Burton
Willie D. Burton
Orchestrator
Thomas Pasatieri
Thomas Pasatieri
Music Consultant
George Budd
George Budd
Scoring Mixer
Thomas Vicari
Thomas Vicari
Assistant Sound Editor
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
ADR Editor
Jane McCulley
Jane McCulley
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeremy Molod
Jeremy Molod
Foley Recordist
James Willetts
James Willetts
Apprentice Sound Editor
Jon Logan
Jon Logan
Directing Director
Sam Mendes
Sam Mendes
Second Unit Director
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Script Supervisor
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
Layout
Luke Longin
Luke Longin
Second Assistant Director
Basti Van Der Woude
Basti Van Der Woude
Second Second Assistant Director
Jody Spilkoman
Jody Spilkoman
Additional Second Assistant Director
Cy Roscoe Strickland
Cy Roscoe Strickland
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
Executive Producer
Bobby Cohen
Bobby Cohen
Sam Mercer
Sam Mercer
Producer
Douglas Wick
Douglas Wick
Lucy Fisher
Lucy Fisher
Unit Production Manager
Sharon Mann
Sharon Mann
Co-Producer
Pippa Harris
Pippa Harris
Local Casting
Faith Hibbs-Clark
Faith Hibbs-Clark
Post Production Coordinator
Bill Ceresia
Bill Ceresia
Location Manager
Murray Miller
Murray Miller
Casting Associate
Tannis Vallely
Tannis Vallely
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alejandra Cárdenas
Alejandra Cárdenas
Key Set Production Assistant
Terrence B. Zinn
Terrence B. Zinn
Location Casting
Deedra Ricketts
Deedra Ricketts
ADR Voice Casting
David H. Kramer
David H. Kramer
Production Coordinator
Lois Walker
Lois Walker
Production Supervisor
Gerald Scaife
Gerald Scaife
Casting Assistant
Stacy Opalewski
Stacy Opalewski
Production Accountant
Mark Mayer
Mark Mayer
Production Assistant
Jake Borowski
Jake Borowski
Payroll Accountant
John Montgomery
John Montgomery
Travel Coordinator
Jennifer Gillespie
Jennifer Gillespie
Location Assistant
Timber Kislan
Timber Kislan
Production Driver
Julio Salazar
Julio Salazar
Assistant Location Manager
Bridget Cleary
Bridget Cleary
Accountant
Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador
Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador
Assistant Accountant
Chesley Phipps
Chesley Phipps
Extras Casting Assistant
Ruben Marquez
Ruben Marquez
First Assistant Accountant
Edna Wilkerson
Edna Wilkerson
Production Secretary
R. Dawn Vigil
R. Dawn Vigil
Second Assistant Accountant
Skylar Schmidt
Skylar Schmidt
Writing Screenplay
William Broyles Jr.
William Broyles Jr.
Book
Anthony Swofford
Anthony Swofford
Script Consultant
Sam Chouia
Sam Chouia
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Camera Technician
Greg Beaumonte
Greg Beaumonte
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Will Dearborn
Will Dearborn
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
First Assistant Camera
Andy Harris
Andy Harris
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Grip
Brian Branton
Brian Branton
Camera Loader
Kirsten Laube
Kirsten Laube
Best Boy Grip
Quinn Grove
Quinn Grove
Camera Production Assistant
Jason Corica
Jason Corica
Dolly Grip
Seong Dilg
Seong Dilg
Editing Editor
Walter Murch
Walter Murch
Digital Intermediate Editor
Curtis Lindersmith
Curtis Lindersmith
Assistant Editor
R. Orlando Duenas
R. Orlando Duenas
Color Timer
Kenny Becker
Kenny Becker
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Additional Editing
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Digital Intermediate Producer
Terra Bliss
Terra Bliss
Associate Editor
Sean Cullen
Sean Cullen
Art Set Decoration
Nancy Haigh
Nancy Haigh
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Art Direction
Marco Niro
Marco Niro
Christina Ann Wilson
Christina Ann Wilson
Supervising Art Director
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Production Illustrator
Kasra Farahani
Kasra Farahani
Set Designer
John Chichester
John Chichester
Property Master
Andrew Petrotta
Andrew Petrotta
Construction Coordinator
Jeff Passanante
Jeff Passanante
Assistant Art Director
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Leadman
Mark Weissenfluh
Mark Weissenfluh
Sculptor
Carol Koch
Carol Koch
Art Department Coordinator
Chris Cummings
Chris Cummings
Greensman
Richard J. Bell
Richard J. Bell
Assistant Property Master
Mark W. Brown
Mark W. Brown
Title Designer
Deborah Ross
Deborah Ross
Construction Foreman
Edward L. Turk
Edward L. Turk
Location Scout
Rick Poyner
Rick Poyner
Storyboard Artist
Eric Ramsey
Eric Ramsey
Graphic Designer
Kim Lincoln
Kim Lincoln
Concept Artist
Phillip Cappe
Phillip Cappe
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Aerial Coordinator
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Cremin
Steve Cremin
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Visual Effects Editor
Kent Blocher
Kent Blocher
Visual Effects Art Director
Christian Alzmann
Christian Alzmann
Transportation Co-Captain
Robert E. Dingle
Robert E. Dingle
Cableman
Gary A. Theard
Gary A. Theard
Post Production Supervisor
Sean T. Stratton
Sean T. Stratton
Transportation Coordinator
John A. Brubaker
John A. Brubaker
Technical Supervisor
George A. Parker
George A. Parker
Transportation Captain
Fred Teague
Fred Teague
Craft Service
John 'Magic' Wright
John 'Magic' Wright
Picture Car Coordinator
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Special Effects Assistant
P. David Miller
P. David Miller
Set Production Assistant
Cheryl Andryco
Cheryl Andryco
Driver
L. Chip Crosby Jr.
L. Chip Crosby Jr.
Projection
Robert Hatfield
Robert Hatfield
Propmaker
Mark Sparks
Mark Sparks
Set Medic
Lindsay Hudson
Lindsay Hudson
Stand In
Chris Kephart
Chris Kephart
Stunts
Greg Anthony
Greg Anthony
Utility Stunts
Jeff M. Lewis
Jeff M. Lewis
Video Assist Operator
Clark Higgins
Clark Higgins
Special Effects Technician
Christian Eubank
Christian Eubank
Generator Operator
Michael DePue
Michael DePue
Pilot
Skip Holm
Skip Holm
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Albert Wolsky
Albert Wolsky
Assistant Costume Designer
George L. Little
George L. Little
Hair Department Head
Robert L. Stevenson
Robert L. Stevenson
Makeup Supervisor
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Set Costumer
Corey Bronson
Corey Bronson
Makeup Effects Designer
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Hairstylist
Deidra Dixon
Deidra Dixon
Set Dressing Artist
Jack Blanchard
Jack Blanchard
Key Costumer
Robert Iannaccone
Robert Iannaccone
Costumer
Matt Chase
Matt Chase
Seamstress
Blanca Garcia
Blanca Garcia
Makeup Artist
Steven E. Anderson
Steven E. Anderson
Hairdresser
Ma. Teresa Chavez
Ma. Teresa Chavez
On Set Dresser
Glenn H. Roberts
Glenn H. Roberts
Visual Effects Lead Animator
Peter Daulton
Peter Daulton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer C. Bell
Jennifer C. Bell
Rotoscoping Artist
Stephanie Taubert
Stephanie Taubert
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Cram
Christopher Cram
Digital Compositors
Matt Brumit
Matt Brumit
VFX Director of Photography
Martin Rosenberg
Martin Rosenberg
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Jerome Bakum
Jerome Bakum
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Todd Martin
Todd Martin
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Napolitano
Chris Napolitano
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
David Burnett
David Burnett
Lighting Technician
Ken W. Ballantine
Ken W. Ballantine
Key Rigging Grip
Gary Kangrga
Gary Kangrga
Rigging Grip
Jason Blaise Cunningham
Jason Blaise Cunningham
Electrician
Danny Ault
Danny Ault
Rigging Gaffer
Edward R. Nedin
Edward R. Nedin
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment