Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.7
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $205,405,498

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $165,405,498


Movie Details

Tag Line: The story that won't go away.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 20, 1991

Rating: R

Run Time: 3h 09m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Ixtlan Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures , Canal+ , Regency Enterprises , Alcor Films , Camelot Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Follows the investigation into the assassination of President John F. Kennedy led by New Orleans district attorney Jim Garrison.


Main Cast

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Jim Garrison

Age : 65 | Popularity : 49%

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

Clay Shaw/Clay Bertrand

Age : 74 | Popularity : 49%

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

Lee Harvey Oswald

Age : 62 | Popularity : 40%

Kevin Bacon

Kevin Bacon

Willie O'Keefe

Age : 62 | Popularity : 47%

Michael Rooker

Michael Rooker

Bill Broussard

Age : 65 | Popularity : 24%

Jack Lemmon

Jack Lemmon

Jack Martin

Age : 76 | Popularity : 15%

Laurie Metcalf

Laurie Metcalf

Susie Cox

Age : 65 | Popularity : 30%

Sissy Spacek

Sissy Spacek

Liz Garrison

Age : 70 | Popularity : 11%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Jay B. Richardson
Jay B. Richardson
Mark Lanza
Mark Lanza
Sound Engineer
Joseph A. Brennan
Joseph A. Brennan
Dialogue Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Bob Newlan
Bob Newlan
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Willy Allen
Willy Allen
Alison Fisher
Alison Fisher
Dan M. Rich
Dan M. Rich
Production Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Boom Operator
T.J. O'Mara
T.J. O'Mara
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Orchestrator
John Neufeld
John Neufeld
ADR Editor
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Jerelyn J. Harding
Jerelyn J. Harding
Sound Editor
Joseph Holsen
Joseph Holsen
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Utility Sound
David M. Roberts
David M. Roberts
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Landaker
Gregg Landaker
Sound Mixer
Bill Daly
Bill Daly
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Michael D. Wilhoit
Michael D. Wilhoit
ADR Supervisor
Avram D. Gold
Avram D. Gold
Foley Mixer
Greg Orloff
Greg Orloff
Sound Recordist
Mark 'Frito' Long
Mark 'Frito' Long
Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Foley Editor
Sandy Berman
Sandy Berman
Apprentice Sound Editor
Judson Leach
Judson Leach
Musician
Tim Morrison
Tim Morrison
Production Casting
Heidi Levitt
Heidi Levitt
Risa Bramon Garcia
Risa Bramon Garcia
Billy Hopkins
Billy Hopkins
Executive Producer
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
A. Kitman Ho
A. Kitman Ho
Clayton Townsend
Clayton Townsend
Production Manager
Clayton Townsend
Clayton Townsend
Associate Producer
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Casting Assistant
Ann Goulder
Ann Goulder
Casting Associate
Juel Bestrop
Juel Bestrop
Assistant Location Manager
Gary Huckabay
Gary Huckabay
Assistant Production Coordinator
Margaret Lancaster
Margaret Lancaster
Production Coordinator
Leeann Stonebreaker
Leeann Stonebreaker
Research Assistant
Thomas Hayslip
Thomas Hayslip
Publicist
Dianne E. Collins
Dianne E. Collins
Production Secretary
Liam Finn
Liam Finn
Location Manager
Patricia Anne Doherty
Patricia Anne Doherty
Production Assistant
Jonathan M. Abrams
Jonathan M. Abrams
Location Casting
Sandra Dawes
Sandra Dawes
Camera Director of Photography
Robert Richardson
Robert Richardson
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Additional Camera
J. Michael McClary
J. Michael McClary
Jerry G. Callaway
Jerry G. Callaway
Grip
Mark A. Hatley
Mark A. Hatley
Still Photographer
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Sidney Ray Baldwin
Camera Operator
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Second Assistant Camera
Faires A. Sekiya
Faires A. Sekiya
Key Grip
Chris Centrella
Chris Centrella
Assistant Camera
Michael Off
Michael Off
First Assistant Camera
Donald Carlson
Donald Carlson
Best Boy Grip
Jeff Kluttz
Jeff Kluttz
Dolly Grip
Kenny Davis
Kenny Davis
Camera Loader
Richard Sobin
Richard Sobin
Art Production Design
Victor Kempster
Victor Kempster
Set Decoration
Crispian Sallis
Crispian Sallis
Art Direction
Derek R. Hill
Derek R. Hill
Alan Tomkins
Alan Tomkins
Art Department Assistant
Paul Etheredge
Paul Etheredge
Set Designer
Mary Saisselin
Mary Saisselin
Construction Coordinator
Rodney Armanino
Rodney Armanino
Set Buyer
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Swing
Lance Cheatham
Lance Cheatham
Painter
Dennis Collins
Dennis Collins
Property Master
J. Grey Smith
J. Grey Smith
Art Department Coordinator
Tana Bishop
Tana Bishop
Assistant Art Director
Margery Z. Gabrielson
Margery Z. Gabrielson
Construction Foreman
Jack Kostelnik
Jack Kostelnik
Props
Barby Kirk
Barby Kirk
Set Dresser
Mandy Brou
Mandy Brou
Standby Painter
Bill Darrow
Bill Darrow
Editing Editor
Pietro Scalia
Pietro Scalia
Joe Hutshing
Joe Hutshing
Associate Editor
Julie Monroe
Julie Monroe
Color Timer
David Orr
David Orr
Assistant Editor
Kate Crossley
Kate Crossley
Negative Cutter
Donah Bassett
Donah Bassett
First Assistant Editor
F. Paul Benz
F. Paul Benz
Writing Screenplay
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
Zachary Sklar
Zachary Sklar
Book
Jim Marrs
Jim Marrs
Jim Garrison
Jim Garrison
Directing Director
Oliver Stone
Oliver Stone
First Assistant Director
Joseph P. Reidy
Joseph P. Reidy
Second Assistant Director
Joe Burns
Joe Burns
Second Unit Director
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
Script Supervisor
Susan Malerstein
Susan Malerstein
Second Second Assistant Director
Deborah Lupard
Deborah Lupard
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Mark Burchard
Mark Burchard
Makeup Artist
Ron Berkeley
Ron Berkeley
Wade Daily
Wade Daily
Elaine Thomas
Elaine Thomas
Cassandra Scott
Cassandra Scott
Craig Berkeley
Craig Berkeley
Key Makeup Artist
Ron Berkeley
Ron Berkeley
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Lovaas
Lisa Lovaas
Costume Supervisor
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Key Hair Stylist
Elle Elliott
Elle Elliott
Hairstylist
Bonnie Clevering
Bonnie Clevering
Kelvin R. Trahan
Kelvin R. Trahan
Deborah Mills-Whitlock
Deborah Mills-Whitlock
Martha Marek Beresford
Martha Marek Beresford
Ron Scott
Ron Scott
Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Wardrobe Assistant
Andria Litto
Andria Litto
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Webster Whinery
Webster Whinery
Post Production Supervisor
William H. Brown
William H. Brown
Carpenter
Derek Abernathy
Derek Abernathy
Utility Stunts
Kevin Beard
Kevin Beard
Special Effects
Bob Shelley
Bob Shelley
Warren Keillor
Warren Keillor
Executive Music Producer
Budd Carr
Budd Carr
Special Effects Coordinator
Randy E. Moore
Randy E. Moore
Stunt Driver
Eddie Perez
Eddie Perez
Unit Publicist
Roger Armstrong
Roger Armstrong
Dialect Coach
Brooks Baldwin
Brooks Baldwin
Scenic Artist
John A. Kelly
John A. Kelly
Driver
Patrick Hogan
Patrick Hogan
Craft Service
Kayla Chaillot
Kayla Chaillot
Technical Advisor
Numa V. Bertel Jr.
Numa V. Bertel Jr.
Production Intern
Romy Stevenson
Romy Stevenson
Stand In
Mark Thomason
Mark Thomason
Picture Car Coordinator
Tutt Esquerre
Tutt Esquerre
Set Medic
Charlie French
Charlie French
Set Production Assistant
Daniel Burns
Daniel Burns
Stunts
Jamie Dierlam
Jamie Dierlam
Transportation Captain
William B. Borges
William B. Borges
Transportation Coordinator
Alvin L. Milliken Sr.
Alvin L. Milliken Sr.
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Special Effects Supervisor
Margaret Johnson
Margaret Johnson
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Reinhart Peschke
Reinhart Peschke
Rigging Gaffer
John Shoemaker
John Shoemaker
Electrician
Michael F. Burke
Michael F. Burke
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Frank Scheidbach
Frank Scheidbach
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment