Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 76%

Financials

Revenue: $566,652,812

Budget: $185,000,000

Profit: + $381,652,812


Movie Details

Tag Line: All hail the king

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 8, 2017

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 58m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Legendary Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Explore the mysterious and dangerous home of the king of the apes as a team of explorers ventures deep inside the treacherous, primordial island.


Main Cast

Tom Hiddleston

Tom Hiddleston

Captain James Conrad

Age : 39 | Popularity : 51%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Lieutenant Colonel Preston Packard

Age : 71 | Popularity : 100%

John Goodman

John Goodman

Bill Randa

Age : 68 | Popularity : 49%

Brie Larson

Brie Larson

Mason Weaver

Age : 31 | Popularity : 63%

Jing Tian

Jing Tian

San Lin

Age : 32 | Popularity : 42%

Toby Kebbell

Toby Kebbell

Maj. Jack Chapman / Kong Mo-Cap Services

Age : 38 | Popularity : 24%

John Ortiz

John Ortiz

Victor Nieves

Age : 52 | Popularity : 24%

Corey Hawkins

Corey Hawkins

Houston Brooks

Age : 32 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Edward Cheng
Edward Cheng
Unit Production Manager
Eric McLeod
Eric McLeod
Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Producer
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Mary Parent
Mary Parent
Alex Garcia
Alex Garcia
Co-Producer
Tom C. Peitzman
Tom C. Peitzman
Jennifer Conroy
Jennifer Conroy
Associate Producer
Debbi Bossi
Debbi Bossi
Casting Associate
Jason B. Stamey
Jason B. Stamey
Claire Koonce
Claire Koonce
Casting Assistant
Nicholas A. Mudd
Nicholas A. Mudd
Priyanka Sirpal
Priyanka Sirpal
Writing Characters
Merian C. Cooper
Merian C. Cooper
Edgar Wallace
Edgar Wallace
Story
John Gatins
John Gatins
Screenplay
Dan Gilroy
Dan Gilroy
Derek Connolly
Derek Connolly
Max Borenstein
Max Borenstein
Editing Editor
Christian Wagner
Christian Wagner
Bob Murawski
Bob Murawski
Richard Pearson
Richard Pearson
First Assistant Editor
Sean Thompson
Sean Thompson
Digital Intermediate
Noel Albornoz
Noel Albornoz
Jose Parra
Jose Parra
Christopher Stack
Christopher Stack
Camera Second Unit Director of Photography
Jacques Haitkin
Jacques Haitkin
Director of Photography
Larry Fong
Larry Fong
Camera Operator
Steve Adcock
Steve Adcock
Damian Wyvill
Damian Wyvill
Colin Hudson
Colin Hudson
Calum McFarlane
Calum McFarlane
Steadicam Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Henry Tirl
Henry Tirl
Still Photographer
Vince Valitutti
Vince Valitutti
Sam Urdank
Sam Urdank
Additional Photography
Lawrence Karman
Lawrence Karman
Michael Svitak
Michael Svitak
Key Grip
Peter Chrimes
Peter Chrimes
Toby Copping
Toby Copping
Gary J. Dodd
Gary J. Dodd
Aerial Camera Technician
Peter Graf
Peter Graf
Dolly Grip
Don Chong
Don Chong
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Jill Brooks
Jill Brooks
Tom C. Peitzman
Tom C. Peitzman
Louise Bertrand
Louise Bertrand
Yanick Wilisky
Yanick Wilisky
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joanie Croteau
Joanie Croteau
Karina Benesh
Karina Benesh
Martine Losier
Martine Losier
Karina Mariano
Karina Mariano
Deborah Zadzora
Deborah Zadzora
Catherine Lecavalier
Catherine Lecavalier
Jamie Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Geraldine Morales
Geraldine Morales
Visual Effects Supervisor
Philippe Theroux
Philippe Theroux
Jeff White
Jeff White
Robert Weaver
Robert Weaver
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Stephen Rosenbaum
Stephen Rosenbaum
VFX Supervisor
Mitchell S. Drain
Mitchell S. Drain
Digital Compositor
Teresa Leong
Teresa Leong
Ben O'Brien
Ben O'Brien
Special Effects Supervisor
Bruce Bright
Bruce Bright
Animation Supervisor
Scott Benza
Scott Benza
Creature Design
Zachary Berger
Zachary Berger
VFX Editor
Shenyan Liu
Shenyan Liu
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary E. Vogt
Mary E. Vogt
Makeup Department Head
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Key Makeup Artist
Dennis Liddiard
Dennis Liddiard
Costume Supervisor
Richard Schoen
Richard Schoen
Carol Quiroz
Carol Quiroz
Hair Department Head
Miia Kovero
Miia Kovero
Key Costumer
Branden Marks
Branden Marks
Hayley Stuppel
Hayley Stuppel
Set Costumer
Kari King
Kari King
Cory Ching
Cory Ching
Madeleine Maciag
Madeleine Maciag
Austin Wittick
Austin Wittick
Susan Zaguirre
Susan Zaguirre
Hairstylist
Megan Daum
Megan Daum
Adenike Wright
Adenike Wright
Julia Gadiana
Julia Gadiana
Ralph Malani
Ralph Malani
Assistant Costume Designer
Laura Frecon
Laura Frecon
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Myers
Tom Myers
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Margaret Yen
Margaret Yen
Foley
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
Steve Orlando
Steve Orlando
Music
Henry Jackman
Henry Jackman
Music Editor
Clint Bennett
Clint Bennett
Jack Dolman
Jack Dolman
Sound Effects Editor
Pascal Garneau
Pascal Garneau
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Dialogue Editor
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Boom Operator
Ben Greaves
Ben Greaves
Crew Fight Choreographer
Ilram Choi
Ilram Choi
Stunt Coordinator
Spiro Razatos
Spiro Razatos
Visual Effects Editor
Jessica Schulte
Jessica Schulte
Ryan Andersen
Ryan Andersen
Pilot
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Doug Uttecht
Doug Uttecht
Brian Reynolds
Brian Reynolds
Second Unit Cinematographer
Maurice K. McGuire
Maurice K. McGuire
CG Supervisor
Celia Jepson
Celia Jepson
Gabriel Vargas
Gabriel Vargas
Special Effects Coordinator
Roy K. Cancino
Roy K. Cancino
Michael Meinardus
Michael Meinardus
Armorer
Larry Zanoff
Larry Zanoff
Ron Licari
Ron Licari
Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Animal Coordinator
Sue Chipperton
Sue Chipperton
Marine Coordinator
Daniel F. Malone
Daniel F. Malone
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Tad Griffith
Directing Second Unit Director
Spiro Razatos
Spiro Razatos
Director
Jordan Vogt-Roberts
Jordan Vogt-Roberts
Script Supervisor
Dawn Gilliam
Dawn Gilliam
Erin Mast
Erin Mast
Second Assistant Director
Brian Avery Galligan
Brian Avery Galligan
First Assistant Director
Richard Graves
Richard Graves
Art Assistant Art Director
Mike Piccirillo
Mike Piccirillo
Aashrita Kamath
Aashrita Kamath
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Piccirillo
Mike Piccirillo
Tricia McInally
Tricia McInally
Sasha DeMello
Sasha DeMello
Construction Coordinator
Michael Herlihy
Michael Herlihy
Jonas Kirk
Jonas Kirk
Production Design
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Art Direction
Priscilla Elliott
Priscilla Elliott
John Lord Booth III
John Lord Booth III
Set Decoration
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Conceptual Design
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Sean Mannion
Sean Mannion
Art Department Assistant
Alyssah Powell
Alyssah Powell
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Adcock
Michael Adcock
Michael Ambrose
Michael Ambrose
Walter Bithell
Walter Bithell
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Jefferies
Mark Jefferies
Don Tomich
Don Tomich
Rigging Grip
Kevin Erb
Kevin Erb
David Thomson
David Thomson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment