Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 78%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 91%

Financials

Revenue: $2,455,027

Budget: $8,000,000

Profit: - $-5,544,973


Movie Details

Tag Line: You can’t get anywhere on your own

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 6, 2018

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 01m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom

Production Companies: The Bureau , Film4 Productions , BFI Film Fund


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Charley Thompson, a teenager living with his single father, gets a summer job working for horse trainer Del Montgomery. Bonding with an aging racehorse named Lean on Pete, Charley is horrified to learn he is bound for slaughter, and so he steals the horse, and the duo embark on an odyssey across the new American frontier.


Main Cast

Charlie Plummer

Charlie Plummer

Charley Thompson

Age : 21 | Popularity : 11%

Steve Zahn

Steve Zahn

Silver

Age : 53 | Popularity : 35%

Steve Buscemi

Steve Buscemi

Del Montgomery

Age : 63 | Popularity : 62%

Chloë Sevigny

Chloë Sevigny

Bonnie

Age : 46 | Popularity : 17%

Travis Fimmel

Travis Fimmel

Ray Thompson

Age : 41 | Popularity : 45%

Amy Seimetz

Amy Seimetz

Lynn

Age : 39 | Popularity : 9%

Frank Gallegos

Frank Gallegos

Santiago

Age : 50 | Popularity : 4%

Lewis Pullman

Lewis Pullman

Dallas

Age : 28 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Foley Mixer
Patrick Ghislain
Patrick Ghislain
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Per Boström
Per Boström
Sound Effects Editor
Christer Melén
Christer Melén
Foley Artist
Julien Naudin
Julien Naudin
Supervising Sound Editor
Joakim Sundström
Joakim Sundström
Production Sound Mixer
Christian Dolan
Christian Dolan
Dialogue Editor
Matthew Skelding
Matthew Skelding
ADR Mixer
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Music Supervisor
Connie Farr
Connie Farr
Boom Operator
Creed Spencer
Creed Spencer
Original Music Composer
James Edward Baker
James Edward Baker
Directing Second Assistant Director
Ime Etuk
Ime Etuk
Director
Andrew Haigh
Andrew Haigh
Script Supervisor
Janet Beeson
Janet Beeson
First Assistant Director
Antonio Graña
Antonio Graña
Second Second Assistant Director
Kathleen Campbell
Kathleen Campbell
Camera Still Photographer
Scott Patrick Green
Scott Patrick Green
Director of Photography
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
Camera Operator
Nils Benson
Nils Benson
Steadicam Operator
Noah Dille
Noah Dille
Dolly Grip
William Clouter
William Clouter
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Crockett
Michael Crockett
First Assistant "A" Camera
David Parson
David Parson
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Peter Parson
Peter Parson
Key Grip
Oliver Schaal
Oliver Schaal
Costume & Make-Up Key Makeup Artist
Crystal Shade
Crystal Shade
Eva Lohse
Eva Lohse
Costume Design
Julie Carnahan
Julie Carnahan
Costume Supervisor
Angelique Paull
Angelique Paull
Makeup Department Head
Christina Kortum
Christina Kortum
Hair Department Head
Autumn Sanders
Autumn Sanders
Key Hair Stylist
Dusti Leon
Dusti Leon
Production Casting
Carmen Cuba
Carmen Cuba
Executive Producer
Lizzie Francke
Lizzie Francke
Sam Lavender
Sam Lavender
Darren M. Demetre
Darren M. Demetre
David Kosse
David Kosse
Vincent Gadelle
Vincent Gadelle
Daniel Battsek
Daniel Battsek
Ben Roberts
Ben Roberts
Unit Production Manager
Darren M. Demetre
Darren M. Demetre
Producer
Tristan Goligher
Tristan Goligher
Production Supervisor
Dawnn Pavlonnis
Dawnn Pavlonnis
Casting Associate
Rachel Mossey
Rachel Mossey
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Bertram
Jennifer Bertram
Location Manager
Don Baldwin
Don Baldwin
Associate Producer
Aimee Lynn Barneburg
Aimee Lynn Barneburg
Extras Casting
Jen Tam
Jen Tam
Art Production Design
Ryan Warren Smith
Ryan Warren Smith
Set Decoration
Jenelle Giordano
Jenelle Giordano
Storyboard Artist
Dan Schaefer
Dan Schaefer
Graphic Designer
Carly Sertic
Carly Sertic
Leadman
Chandler Vinar
Chandler Vinar
Property Master
Drew Pinniger
Drew Pinniger
Art Direction
Jonny Fenix
Jonny Fenix
Construction Coordinator
Jarred Decker
Jarred Decker
Assistant Property Master
Greg Brown
Greg Brown
Art Department Coordinator
Patricia Ibanez
Patricia Ibanez
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Haigh
Andrew Haigh
Novel
Willy Vlautin
Willy Vlautin
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Sally Goldberg
Sally Goldberg
Miguel Algora
Miguel Algora
Nicholas Bennett
Nicholas Bennett
Ben McIlveen
Ben McIlveen
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Rawlinson
Jonathan Rawlinson
Crew Scenic Artist
Ellen Lepinski
Ellen Lepinski
Post Production Supervisor
Gerardine O'Flynn
Gerardine O'Flynn
Dialect Coach
Mary McDonald-Lewis
Mary McDonald-Lewis
Stunt Coordinator
Kent W. Luttrell
Kent W. Luttrell
Carpenter
Cody Boat
Cody Boat
Set Medic
Kenneth Lewis
Kenneth Lewis
Editing Editor
Jonathan Alberts
Jonathan Alberts
Digital Intermediate Producer
Charlotte Llewelyn
Charlotte Llewelyn
Colorist
John Claude
John Claude
Assistant Editor
Marina Morales Moya
Marina Morales Moya
First Assistant Editor
Matt Hornick
Matt Hornick
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Jason Campbell
Jason Campbell
Gaffer
Jake Lyon
Jake Lyon
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment