Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 70%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $302,710,615

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $257,710,615


Movie Details

Tag Line: Trust me.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 21, 1997

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Imagine Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Fletcher Reede is a fast-talking attorney and habitual liar. When his son Max blows out the candles on his fifth birthday he has just one wish - that his dad will stop lying for 24 hours. When Max's wish comes true, Fletcher discovers that his mouth has suddenly become his biggest liability.


Main Cast

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Fletcher Reede

Age : 59 | Popularity : 55%

Maura Tierney

Maura Tierney

Audrey Reede

Age : 56 | Popularity : 15%

Cary Elwes

Cary Elwes

Jerry

Age : 58 | Popularity : 24%

Jennifer Tilly

Jennifer Tilly

Samantha Cole

Age : 62 | Popularity : 34%

Swoosie Kurtz

Swoosie Kurtz

Dana Appleton

Age : 76 | Popularity : 13%

Sara Paxton

Sara Paxton

Child at Party and School

Age : 33 | Popularity : 14%

Anne Haney

Anne Haney

Greta

Age : 67 | Popularity : 8%

Amanda Donohoe

Amanda Donohoe

Miranda

Age : 58 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Casting
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma
Ron Surma
Executive Producer
Michael Bostick
Michael Bostick
James D. Brubaker
James D. Brubaker
Unit Production Manager
James D. Brubaker
James D. Brubaker
Casting Assistant
Justine Baddeley
Justine Baddeley
Assistant Location Manager
Jeremy Alter
Jeremy Alter
Production Assistant
Tony Giglio
Tony Giglio
Location Manager
Arlene Kehela
Arlene Kehela
Executive Assistant
Linda Fields
Linda Fields
Second Assistant Accountant
Michael Morgenthal
Michael Morgenthal
Production Supervisor
Tina Fortenberry
Tina Fortenberry
Production Coordinator
Gretchen van Zeebroeck
Gretchen van Zeebroeck
Casting Associate
Scott Genkinger
Scott Genkinger
Payroll Accountant
Michael Bo Wat
Michael Bo Wat
Art Department Production Assistant
Douglas Barrett Netter
Douglas Barrett Netter
Assistant Production Coordinator
Marisol Jiménez
Marisol Jiménez
Director of Operations
Joe McGlynn
Joe McGlynn
First Assistant Accountant
Glen Richard
Glen Richard
Production Secretary
Ruben Flores
Ruben Flores
Art Production Design
Linda DeScenna
Linda DeScenna
Set Decoration
Ric McElvin
Ric McElvin
Set Designer
Thomas Betts
Thomas Betts
Construction Foreman
Steve Callas
Steve Callas
Construction Coordinator
Dennis DeWaay
Dennis DeWaay
Art Direction
Richard Toyon
Richard Toyon
Storyboard Artist
Dan Sweetman
Dan Sweetman
Art Department Coordinator
Ashley Fardys
Ashley Fardys
Leadman
Nancy Gilmore
Nancy Gilmore
Greensman
Ed Jones
Ed Jones
Property Master
Mike Carrillo
Mike Carrillo
Assistant Art Director
Stephanie J. Gordon
Stephanie J. Gordon
Swing
Paul Luther Jackson
Paul Luther Jackson
Sound Original Music Composer
John Debney
John Debney
Conductor
John Debney
John Debney
Music Supervisor
Jeff Carson
Jeff Carson
Sound Mixer
José Antonio García
José Antonio García
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Jonathan Fuh
Supervising Music Editor
J.J. George
J.J. George
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Hilkene
Michael Hilkene
First Assistant Sound Editor
Randall Guth
Randall Guth
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Dialogue Editor
Gaston Biraben
Gaston Biraben
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Sound Recordist
Dennis Johnson
Dennis Johnson
ADR Editor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Brad Dechter
ADR Mixer
Neal J. Anderson
Neal J. Anderson
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Second Assistant Sound
Douglas Parker
Douglas Parker
Music Editor
Mark Ryan
Mark Ryan
Apprentice Sound Editor
John T. Stanhope
John T. Stanhope
Directing Director
Tom Shadyac
Tom Shadyac
Second Second Assistant Director
Seth Edelstein
Seth Edelstein
Script Supervisor
Susan Bierbaum
Susan Bierbaum
Second Unit Director
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
First Assistant Director
Josh King
Josh King
Editing First Assistant Editor
Scott Hill
Scott Hill
Assistant Editor
Dan Zimmerman
Dan Zimmerman
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Don Zimmerman
Don Zimmerman
Negative Cutter
Marlen Hill
Marlen Hill
Colorist
Michael Healey
Michael Healey
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Scott Hill
Scott Hill
Studio Teachers
Pat Jackson
Pat Jackson
Stunts
Pat Banta
Pat Banta
Mary Peters
Mary Peters
Stunt Double
Pat Banta
Pat Banta
Special Effects Coordinator
Burt Dalton
Burt Dalton
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Digital Supervisor
Janek Sirrs
Janek Sirrs
Transportation Captain
John A. Brubaker
John A. Brubaker
Digital Effects Supervisor
Jeff Matakovich
Jeff Matakovich
Unit Publicist
Deborah Simmrin
Deborah Simmrin
Propmaker
Jeff Plauster
Jeff Plauster
Security
Dotan Bonen
Dotan Bonen
Chef
Stanley W. Pratt
Stanley W. Pratt
Set Medic
John Bocchicchio
John Bocchicchio
Aerial Coordinator
Peter McKernan
Peter McKernan
Craft Service
Charles Drake
Charles Drake
Cableman
Greg Salmon
Greg Salmon
Driver
Bonnie Alden
Bonnie Alden
Set Production Assistant
Sean Buck
Sean Buck
Stand In
Angela Bertolino
Angela Bertolino
Transportation Coordinator
Tina M. Arter-Duquette
Tina M. Arter-Duquette
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Bowers
Kevin Bowers
Intern
Jamal Clark
Jamal Clark
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Judy L. Ruskin
Judy L. Ruskin
Key Makeup Artist
Nena Smarz
Nena Smarz
Assistant Makeup Artist
Amy Schmiederer
Amy Schmiederer
Makeup Artist
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Hairstylist
Fríða Aradóttir
Fríða Aradóttir
Costumer
Lisa Cacavas
Lisa Cacavas
Costume Supervisor
Elaine Maser
Elaine Maser
Key Hair Stylist
Cammy R. Langer
Cammy R. Langer
Set Dressing Artist
John J. Bradley
John J. Bradley
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Farhat
Jon Farhat
Additional Visual Effects
Scott Harper
Scott Harper
Visual Effects Producer
Robert Stadd
Robert Stadd
Digital Effects Producer
Reid Burns
Reid Burns
Writing Writer
Paul Guay
Paul Guay
Stephen Mazur
Stephen Mazur
Camera Director of Photography
Russell Boyd
Russell Boyd
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
Camera Operator
Don Reddy
Don Reddy
Assistant Camera
Steven J. Winslow
Steven J. Winslow
Steadicam Operator
Harry K. Garvin
Harry K. Garvin
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
First Assistant Camera
Alan R. Disler
Alan R. Disler
Key Grip
John Janusek
John Janusek
Dolly Grip
John Beran
John Beran
Camera Production Assistant
Jason LaMell
Jason LaMell
Second Assistant Camera
David Garden
David Garden
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Stephen Johnstone
Stephen Johnstone
Best Boy Electric
Ron Ash
Ron Ash
Electrician
Randy Alderson
Randy Alderson
Rigging Gaffer
Richard Smock
Richard Smock
Chief Lighting Technician
Patrick Murray
Patrick Murray
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment