Person Details

Birthday: 1962-10-26 10:16:37

Aliases: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes , Кэри Элвис

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 70

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Cary Elwes is the third son born to interior designer/shipping heiress Tessa Kennedy and the late portrait painter Dominick Elwes, and is the brother of producer/agent Cassian Elwes and artist Damian Elwes. He was born and raised in London and attended Harrow. After graduating from Harrow, he moved to the US and studied drama at Sarah Lawrence College. He left school after two years to begin his film career. Cary is well respected by colleagues and fans alike and considered by many to be one of the finest young actors working today. He is interested in history and says, "It's deliberate that a lot of my films have been period pieces". He is politically active for causes he believes in, such as protecting the environment and helping Native American peoples. He is married to Lisa Marie Kurbikoff, a stills photographer.

Most Famous Work

Stranger Things
Average
9

Stranger Things

(2016) Mayor Larry Kline
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Brad Follmer
Quest for Camelot
Average
7

Quest for Camelot

(1998) Garrett (voice)
Saw
Average
7

Saw

(2004) Dr. Lawrence Gordon
Saw II
Average
7

Saw II

(2005) (archive footage)
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
Average
8

Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox

(2013) Orin / Arthur Curry / Aquaman (voice)
Cosmos
Average
8

Cosmos

(2014) Edmond Halley (voice) / Robert Hooke (voice)
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Average
7

Bram Stoker's Dracula

(1992) Lord Arthur Holmwood

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 Halpren Nolan
Bishop Gyles
2020 Himself
Westley
Prince Humperdinck
Himself
2019 Professor Gelson
2018 Alex Pankhurst
Andy Warhol
Self
2017 Self
Dr. Richard Sommers
Frank Harper
2016 Jim Huxley
Gary Jones
Rock (voice)
Mayor Larry Kline
Jake Simon
John Broman
2015 Arthur Davenport
Himself
David Mills
Principal Donato
Lawrence O'Neill
Sir Thaddeus (Voice)
John P. Jones (voice)
2014 John
Joshua
Brooks
Joseph Stevens
Kersey
Edmond Halley (voice) / Robert Hooke (voice)
2013 Orin / Arthur Curry / Aquaman (voice)
E. Pierce Marshall
Brady Olinson
N/A
Paul
The Meter Man
2012 N/A
Miller
Bobby Wobbly
British Intelligence Officer
Rafferty Dickinson
2011 Stan's Doctor
Jeff Mathews
Pilot (voice)
Dr. Stephen Metzner
Barry Fitzgerald
2010 Dr. Lawrence Gordon
Dr. Clement
N/A
Ethan Belfrage
2009 Portly Gentleman / Dick Wilkins / Fiddler / Business Man (voice)
N/A
2008 Capt. Kenneth Shine
2007 himself
Erik
Arnold
2006 N/A
Despereaux
Pierre Despereaux
Norman
Mark Haskett / Chris Dalness
2005 Young Karol Wojtyla
(archive footage)
Reigert
Dr. Magnuson
2004 Dr. Lawrence Gordon
Ted Bundy
King Edgar
Albert Bodine
2002 Carter
The Baron (English version, voice)
Mac "Macbeth" Wilson
2001 N/A
Thomas Ince
Dr. Fritz Hippler
2000 Burke
Fritz Arno Wagner
1999 John Houseman
N/A
British Guard #1 | Doctor | Valet
(voices)
1998 Garrett (voice)
Michael Collins
Lt. Col. James Burton
1997 Det. Nick Ruskin
Jerry
Lt. David Ferris
1996 Dr. Jonas Miller
1995 N/A
1994 Captain William Boone
Steve Horsegroovy
1993 Brad Follmer
Robin Hood
Himself
Nick Eliot
1992 Himself
Lord Arthur Holmwood
Dobbs
1991 Lt. Kent Gregory
1990 Russ Wheeler
1989 Maj. Cabot Forbes
N/A
Tow Truck Driver (uncredited)
1987 Westley
Ganin
1986 Guilford Dudley
1985 Josef
1984 Lionel
James Harcourt
1979 Disco Dancer
D.W. Griffith
Henry Detmer
Professor Ruckus Mandulbaum
Myles
Jacques
Kingsley Amis
Nathan Jasmine
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2015 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment