Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 61%

Financials

Revenue: $72,617,068

Budget: $50,000,000

Profit: + $22,617,068


Movie Details

Tag Line: Where there's a will, there's a weapon

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 16, 2005

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: France , United States of America , Germany

Production Companies: Endgame Entertainment , Entertainment Manufacturing Company , Ascendant Pictures , Saturn Films , Rising Star , Copag V , VIP Medienfonds 3 , Majority Entertainment , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Yuri Orlov is a globetrotting arms dealer and, through some of the deadliest war zones, he struggles to stay one step ahead of a relentless Interpol agent, his business rivals and even some of his customers who include many of the world's most notorious dictators. Finally, he must also face his own conscience.


Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Yuri Orlov

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Bridget Moynahan

Bridget Moynahan

Ava Fontaine Orlov

Age : 50 | Popularity : 15%

Jared Leto

Jared Leto

Vitaly Orlov

Age : 49 | Popularity : 50%

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke

Jack Valentine

Age : 50 | Popularity : 41%

Eamonn Walker

Eamonn Walker

Andre Baptiste Sr.

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%

Ian Holm

Ian Holm

Simeon Weisz

Age : 88 | Popularity : 31%

Sammi Rotibi

Sammi Rotibi

Andre Baptiste Jr.

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Tanit Phoenix

Tanit Phoenix

Candy

Age : 40 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Nicolas Cage
Nicolas Cage
Andreas Grosch
Andreas Grosch
Andrew Niccol
Andrew Niccol
Norman Golightly
Norman Golightly
Christopher Roberts
Christopher Roberts
Teri-Lin Robertson
Teri-Lin Robertson
Philippe Rousselet
Philippe Rousselet
Casting
Mindy Marin
Mindy Marin
Executive Producer
Andreas Schmid
Andreas Schmid
Ronaldo Vasconcellos
Ronaldo Vasconcellos
James D. Stern
James D. Stern
Gary Hamilton
Gary Hamilton
Christopher Eberts
Christopher Eberts
Bradley Cramp
Bradley Cramp
Michael Mendelsohn
Michael Mendelsohn
Fabrice Gianfermi
Fabrice Gianfermi
Executive In Charge Of Production
Kia Jam
Kia Jam
Co-Producer
Douglas Hansen
Douglas Hansen
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Line Producer
Artemio Benki
Artemio Benki
Darren Goldberg
Darren Goldberg
Greig Buckle
Greig Buckle
Unit Manager
Pavel Muller
Pavel Muller
Production Coordinator
Daniel Wagner
Daniel Wagner
Production Manager
Ivan Filus
Ivan Filus
Casting Associate
Cathy Weiner
Cathy Weiner
Payroll Accountant
Jennifer Pedevilla
Jennifer Pedevilla
Second Assistant Accountant
Alison van Biljon
Alison van Biljon
Associate Producer
Jim Vidal
Jim Vidal
Finance
Rachel Plose
Rachel Plose
Assistant Location Manager
Kat Donahue
Kat Donahue
Additional Production Assistant
Jesse Fox Chaney
Jesse Fox Chaney
Production Supervisor
Arie Bohrer
Arie Bohrer
Location Manager
Chris Marsh
Chris Marsh
Unit Production Manager
Natascha Tillmanns
Natascha Tillmanns
Post Production Accountant
Ronald J. Myers
Ronald J. Myers
Production Accountant
Shawn Hamilton
Shawn Hamilton
Casting Assistant
Belinda Bradford
Belinda Bradford
Extras Casting Coordinator
Jean-Claude Boketsu
Jean-Claude Boketsu
Location Assistant
Patrick Huber
Patrick Huber
Assistant Production Coordinator
Amy Dempsey
Amy Dempsey
Executive Assistant
Rolly Lee
Rolly Lee
Extras Casting Assistant
Riana Alfreds
Riana Alfreds
First Assistant Accountant
Tim Cook
Tim Cook
Key Production Assistant
Lance Venter
Lance Venter
Key Set Production Assistant
Greg Gilman
Greg Gilman
Production Secretary
Roberto Geroldi
Roberto Geroldi
Crew Stunt Driver
Manny Siverio
Manny Siverio
Michael Russo
Michael Russo
Douglas Crosby
Douglas Crosby
Peter Epstein
Peter Epstein
Stephen A. Pope
Stephen A. Pope
John Cenatiempo
John Cenatiempo
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Pyrotechnician
Antony Stone
Antony Stone
Stunt Coordinator
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Stunt Double
Eddie Yansick
Eddie Yansick
Unit Publicist
Julia Jones
Julia Jones
Special Effects Technician
Johann Kunz
Johann Kunz
CGI Supervisor
Laurent Gillet
Laurent Gillet
Special Effects Coordinator
J.C. Brotherhood
J.C. Brotherhood
Stand In
Marco Kyris
Marco Kyris
Set Medic
Maureen Beitler
Maureen Beitler
Transportation Co-Captain
Timothy J. Wood
Timothy J. Wood
Animal Wrangler
Luke Cornell
Luke Cornell
Aerial Coordinator
Gert Uys
Gert Uys
Post Production Supervisor
Natalie Samanon
Natalie Samanon
Armorer
Jaroslav Kolman
Jaroslav Kolman
Production Controller
Eva Neufahrt
Eva Neufahrt
Video Assist Operator
Anthony English
Anthony English
Charge Scenic Artist
Alex Gorodetsky
Alex Gorodetsky
Carpenter
Gerald Geldenhuys
Gerald Geldenhuys
Driver
Lourence Nepfumbada
Lourence Nepfumbada
Transportation Captain
Kurt Schmeiderer
Kurt Schmeiderer
Chef
Richard Leveckis
Richard Leveckis
Craft Service
Abdullah Khan
Abdullah Khan
Dialect Coach
Judyie Al-Bilali
Judyie Al-Bilali
Marine Coordinator
Paul Acutt
Paul Acutt
Security
Kevin August
Kevin August
Set Production Assistant
Catherine Bloch
Catherine Bloch
Special Effects Assistant
Anthony Du Plessis
Anthony Du Plessis
Pilot
Pierre Gouws
Pierre Gouws
Technical Advisor
Bankole Omotoso
Bankole Omotoso
Editing Editor
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
First Assistant Editor
Robert Berman
Robert Berman
Writing Screenplay
Andrew Niccol
Andrew Niccol
Directing Director
Andrew Niccol
Andrew Niccol
Script Supervisor
Morag Cameron
Morag Cameron
First Assistant Director
Michael T. Meador
Michael T. Meador
Matthew Penry-Davey
Matthew Penry-Davey
Third Assistant Director
Justin van der Merwe
Justin van der Merwe
Second Assistant Director
Fiona Gosden
Fiona Gosden
Maya Choldin
Maya Choldin
Second Second Assistant Director
Robert Dickerson Jr.
Robert Dickerson Jr.
Sound Orchestrator
Ed Cortês
Ed Cortês
Original Music Composer
Antonio Pinto
Antonio Pinto
Supervising Sound Editor
Dane A. Davis
Dane A. Davis
Eric Lindemann
Eric Lindemann
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Sound Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
Derek Mansvelt
Derek Mansvelt
ADR Recordist
Rick Canelli
Rick Canelli
Supervising ADR Editor
Julia Evershade
Julia Evershade
Music Supervisor
John Bissell
John Bissell
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Music Editor
Julie Pearce
Julie Pearce
Foley Artist
Monique Reymond
Monique Reymond
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Dialogue Editor
Stephanie Flack
Stephanie Flack
First Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Foley Mixer
Carey Milbradt
Carey Milbradt
Foley Editor
Marla McGuire
Marla McGuire
Assistant Sound Editor
Jacob Riehle
Jacob Riehle
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Sound Effects Editor
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Music Coordinator
Natalie Baartz
Natalie Baartz
Boom Operator
Arthur Koundouris
Arthur Koundouris
Music Programmer
Gui Amabis
Gui Amabis
Music Consultant
Ariana Morgenstern
Ariana Morgenstern
Art Production Design
Jean-Vincent Puzos
Jean-Vincent Puzos
Art Direction
Fred Du Preez
Fred Du Preez
Assistant Art Director
Deborah Jensen
Deborah Jensen
Draughtsman
Peter Jones
Peter Jones
Assistant Property Master
Boris Rivett-Carnac
Boris Rivett-Carnac
Opening Title Sequence
Laurent Gillet
Laurent Gillet
Art Department Coordinator
Kelly Solomon
Kelly Solomon
Construction Coordinator
Tomas Cerny
Tomas Cerny
Construction Foreman
Kenneth Berg
Kenneth Berg
Property Master
Eric Stepper
Eric Stepper
Construction Manager
Michael Cuthbert
Michael Cuthbert
Set Dresser
Petr Cadek
Petr Cadek
Location Scout
Peter Currey
Peter Currey
Assistant Set Dresser
Sacha Beattie
Sacha Beattie
Property Buyer
Josie Minty
Josie Minty
Shop Electric
Chris Bower
Chris Bower
Swing
Victor Camagu
Victor Camagu
Props
Steven Saunders
Steven Saunders
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Elisabetta Beraldo
Elisabetta Beraldo
Costume Supervisor
Moira Anne Meyer
Moira Anne Meyer
Wardrobe Supervisor
Hana Kučerová
Hana Kučerová
Costumer
David Davenport
David Davenport
Key Costumer
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton
Key Makeup Artist
Christa Schoeman
Christa Schoeman
Eva Polywka
Eva Polywka
Makeup Artist
Jaroslav Šámal
Jaroslav Šámal
Allen Weisinger
Allen Weisinger
Assistant Costume Designer
Joanna Brett
Joanna Brett
Key Hair Stylist
Patricia Grande
Patricia Grande
Hair Designer
Sue Michael
Sue Michael
Makeup Designer
Sue Michael
Sue Michael
Key Hairdresser
Fernanda Luz
Fernanda Luz
Seamstress
Josephine Pegram
Josephine Pegram
Costume Assistant
Tracy Cloete
Tracy Cloete
On Set Dresser
George Drohan
George Drohan
Tailor
Hana Sudova
Hana Sudova
Wardrobe Assistant
Bela Friedlová
Bela Friedlová
Camera Director of Photography
Amir Mokri
Amir Mokri
"A" Camera Operator
Peter Belcher
Peter Belcher
First Assistant "A" Camera
Adi Visser
Adi Visser
"B" Camera Operator
Trevor Michael Brown
Trevor Michael Brown
Steadicam Operator
Stephen Consentino
Stephen Consentino
Grip
Shaun Lowry
Shaun Lowry
First Assistant "B" Camera
Justin Brokensha
Justin Brokensha
Key Grip
Ivo Grešák
Ivo Grešák
Guy Micheletti
Guy Micheletti
Dolly Grip
Robert Fischer
Robert Fischer
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Neil Baillie
Neil Baillie
Still Photographer
Garth Stead
Garth Stead
Additional Grip
Dana Hook
Dana Hook
Camera Car
Jan Zak
Jan Zak
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Martin Brych
Martin Brych
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Luc Augereau
Luc Augereau
I/O Supervisor
David Rosenthal
David Rosenthal
Visual Effects Coordinator
Berengere Dominguez
Berengere Dominguez
Visual Effects Supervisor
Yann Blondel
Yann Blondel
Special Effects Supervisor
Tyrone Stevenson
Tyrone Stevenson
Digital Compositor
Alexandre Bon
Alexandre Bon
Lighting Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Gaffer
Jan Borůvka
Jan Borůvka
Best Boy Electric
Ben Noble
Ben Noble
Rigging Gaffer
Francis J. McBride
Francis J. McBride
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment